| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, NIGEL True Myths: Life and Times of Arnold Schwarzenegger London, Bloomsbury. 1995. (ISBN: 0-7475-2126-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Is Arnold Schwarzenegger a bizarre construct of the PR industry, or is he the product of late-century Aryan supremacism, on a path which will eventually lead him to the White House? What makes him a freak achiever is not just his origin - the only sportsman ever to become a Hollywood superstar, let alone the only Austrian - but his ability to be several pairs of complete opposites: outlaw and establishment warrior; patrician and peasant; untried android and grizzled human veteran; hero and villain. He is universally popular and in a career spanning cops, robbers, hitman, special agents, macho kindergarten teachers and over-sized twin brother, Arnold has become the biggest hero in the world by playing the biggest hero in the world - all of this was written before he became Governor of California!. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13414 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES WITH THE VERSE TRANSLATION OF ROGERS, BENJAMIN BICKLEY Wasps of Aristophanes as Performed at Cambridge 26 November - 1 December, 1909, The Cambridge, University Press. 1909. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 119 pages; paperback; text in English and Greek; spine chipped with loss to top and bottom;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10722 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Movies, The - Extracts from The Movie, The Illustrated Who's Who of The Cinema London, Bloomsbury. 1984. (ISBN: 0-906223-46-6) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.25"; 520pp; green cloth; illustrated dustwrapper; good clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2441 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picture Show Annual 1928 London, Amalgamated Press. 1928. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated boards depicting Norma Talmadge, very bright with all edges lightly bumped and chipped; very good copy for a 80 year old book; fully illustrated; we also have 1932/3/4;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3936 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picture Show Annual 1932 London, Amalgamated Press. 1932. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated boards depicting John Boles and Evelyn Laye in One Heavenly Night, very bright with all edges lightly bumped and chipped; very good copy for a book over 80 years old; fully illustrated; we also have 1928/1933/1934;. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 3937 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picture Show Annual 1933 London, Amalgamated Press. 1933. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated boards depicting Joseph Schildkraut and Dorothy Bouchier in The Blue Danube, very bright with all edges lightly bumped and chipped; very good copy for a book almost 80 years old; fully illustrated; we also have 1928/1932/1934;. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 3938 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picture Show Annual 1934 London, Amalgamated Press. 1934. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated boards depicting Jessie Mathews, very bright with all edges lightly bumped and chipped; very good copy for a book almost 80 years old; fully illustrated; we also have 1928/1932/1933;. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 3939 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - Sylvia London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16 page programme to the performance on Thursday, 20th December, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18620 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - Madam Butterfly London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16 page programme to the performance on Tuesday, 3rd July, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18619 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - Le Lac Des Cygnes London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12 page programme to the performance on Saturday Matinee, 8th September, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18618 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - Sylvia London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Saturday Matinee, 8th December, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18617 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - The Sleeping Beauty London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Wednesday Matinee, 26th December, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18616 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1956 - Giselle London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12 page programme to the performance on Thursday, 23 August, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18615 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1957 - Coppelia London, Royal Opera House. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Friday, 1st March, 1957. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18614 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Ballet Season 1957 - Cinderella London, Royal Opera House. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Tuesday, 5th March, 1957. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18613 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1956 - Otello London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Tuesday, 4th December, 1956. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18612 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1957 - Jenufa London, Royal Opera House. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 24 page programme to the performance on Friday, 4th January, 1957. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18610 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1957 - Carmen London, Royal Opera House. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Tuesday, 5th February, 1957. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18611 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1957 - Midsummer Marriage London, Royal Opera House. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20 page programme to the performance on Thursday, 21st February, 1957. Edges are dusty. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18609 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Star Wars Return of the Jedi - The Story Book based on the Movie London, Scolastic. 1983. (ISBN: 0-590-70285-8) Paperback. Former owners details to inside front cover. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12484 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Theatre & Stage London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1934. (ISBN: B002A0OU0Y) Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine Run issued in 26 parts, parts 1 - 14 only, loosely inserted in 2 blue cloth covers labelled vol.I and vol.II; A modern Guide to the performance of all classes of Amateur Dramatic, Operatic & Theatrical Work. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 418 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Quality Street London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 143pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; reading copy;. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3420 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Quality Street - a Comedy in Four Acts London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomson, Hugh. 198 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. 18 tipped in colour illustrations, under captioned tissue guards, by Hugh Thomson, plus many line drawings. Spine is a little faded, otherwise a nice clean tight book with former owners ex-libris label to free front endpaper, dated 1937. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18637 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Twelve-Pound Look and other Plays, The London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1930. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 180pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; The Twelve-Pound Look, Pantaloon, Rosalind, and The Will; reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3419 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BISHOP, G.W. Barry Jackson and the London Theatre London, Arthur Barker. 1933. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75x10", 215pp, 8 illustrations 7 colour, cover blue-grey board with black cloth spine, teg, Preparatory Accademy of Dramatic Art stamped to front pages. Foreword by Charles B. Cochran, illustrations from the designs of Paul Shelving. Nice clean copy;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 417 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005