| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy 1938 - Volume I & II London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1938, Reprint. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.75 x 7.5"; green cloth with gilt; clean copies with advertisements to front and rear of volume I; volume I reprinted 1944, volume II reprinted 1950; published for the information and guidance of Officers and Men of H.M. Fleet;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1455 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOLTZ, C. L. Wireless for Beginners with a Chapter on Television London, George G. Harrap. 1938, New Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 254 pages. Black and white illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18535 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BROOKE-TAYLOR, TIM - ODDIE, BILL - GARDEN, GRAEME Goodies File, The London, Sphere. 1975. (ISBN: 0-7221-1866-4) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; not paginated; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9781 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CALDWELL, W C Practical Transistor Servicing Slough, Foulsham. 1972, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0-572-00372-2) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13835 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DARRINGTON, PHILIP Guide to Broadcasting Stations 1989-90 London, Heinemann. 1989, Twentieth Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-90309-4) Paperback. This is a guide listing radio stations broadcasting in long, medium and short wave bands, dealing with them by frequency, geographical location and alphabetical order. In addition, there are pages of information on reception, receivers, aerials, DXing, clubs and magazines. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13837 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GEORGE, LEWIS Radio Constuctors Manual No. 1 London, Bernards (Publishers) Ltd. 1946, First Edition. (ISBN: B001U7E6UC) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 60 page booklet. Number 53 in a series of publications by Bernards. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17692 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HORRIE, CHRIS & CLARKE, STEVE Fuzzy Monsters: Fear and Loathing at the BBC London, Heinemann. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-00002-7) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an inside look at the BBC that follows the rise of Director General John Birt, describes the changes brought about by the arrival of Chairman Maramaduke Hussey, studies the disasters like "Eldorado" and asks what will be the future of the BBC. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13889 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HOWARD, MARGARET Pick of the Week; An anthology of the best of the Radio 4 Programme London, Hutchinson. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5x9", 142pp with acknowledgement to rear, vg copy with vg dj - many extracts of amusing anecdotes from Radio and some TV programmes. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1461 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KING, JONATHAN Entertainment U.S.A. Hertfordshire, Lennard Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 1-85291-001-1) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25" x 10.75"; 95pp; large pictorial paperback;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10392 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LEADER, DAVID Televison Star Book London, Purnell. 1959. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 77pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; gift inscription to title page in red ink, and scuff mark to free front end paper, othewise a very good copy; includes such programmes as The Arthur Haynes Show, The Larkins, Highway Patrol; William Tell; Emergency Ward 10, Interpol Calling, The Adventures of Robin Hood and many more television programmes from that era - the days of black and white television!;. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8133 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MANVELL, ROGER (CRITIC AND BROADCASTER) Living Screen, The - What goes on in films and Television London, Harrap. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 192pp; blue cloth with black; dustwrapper; very good copy; illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4795 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MILLER, HUGH Eastenders - Good Intentions - based upon the BBC Series, Volume 3 London, Inner Circle. 1986. (ISBN: 1-85018-049-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 X 8"; 173pp; tan cloth with gilt in very good condition; pictorial dustwrapper in very good condition;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7607 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MILLER, HUGH Eastenders - The Flower of Albert Square - based upon the BBC Series, Volume 4; London, Inner Circle. 1986. (ISBN: 1-85018-052-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 X 8"; 160pp; tan cloth with gilt in very good condition; pictorial dustwrapper in very good condition;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7608 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MILLER, HUGH Eastenders - Taking Chances - based upon the BBC Series London, Inner Circle. 1986. (ISBN: 1-85018-084-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 X 8"; 158pp; tan cloth with gilt in good condition with the exception of the first 16 pages which are creased, pictorial dustwrapper in very good condition;. Fair/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7609 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MILLER, ARTHUR Short Wave Radio Listeners' Handbook Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens Limited. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85059-883-4) Paperback. The complete guide to SWLing. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13855 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MILLER, JEFFREY Street Talk - The Language of Coronation Street London, Ward Lock. 1986. (ISBN: 0-7063-6514-3) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated dictionary of Street terminology;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3199 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PODMORE, BILL WITH REECE, PETER Coronation Street - The Inside Story London, Macdonald. 1990. (ISBN: 0-356-17971-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 184pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8013 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RISDON, P. J. R. - F.R.S.A. Wireless London, Ward, Lock. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 8.5"; green cloth with black, rear board cracked; contents good; with many diagrams and illustrations;. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2695 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, DEBORAH Baywatch: The Inside Story London, Michael Joseph. 1995. (ISBN: 0-7181-4117-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the 'Inside Story', Deborah Schwartz portrays the lives, loves, relationships, adventures and narrow escapes of the most beloved lifeguard characters. As New/As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12745 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SINGER, MICHAEL Television Writers Guide - Second Edition Los Angeles, CA, Lone Eagle. 1991. (ISBN: 0-943728-35-5) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 435 pages; laminated boards; no dustwrapper; slight shelf wear to bottom edge; very good; THIS BOOK HAS A SHIPPING WEIGHT OF 1.7KG, please contact us for a shipping quote. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9366 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SINGLETON, JACK Second Book of Home This Afternoon, The London, Lutterworth Press. 1967. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 8"; 191pp; white with gilt, lightly foxed; dustwrapper, priceclipped; illustrated and with drawings by Cyrill and Sylvia Deakins; good copy. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5759 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SMITH, JULIA & HOLLAND, TONY East Enders - The Inside Story - The Official Version by the Show's Creators London, BBC. 1987. (ISBN: 0-563-20601-2) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x10"; 215pp; blue cloth with silver in good condion with good pictorial dustwrapper depicting ariel shot of the East End (before the millenium dome); all the old stars are there; Pete Mitchell; Dirty Den; Lou; Beale; Pauline's Arthur;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7606 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STODDART, SARAH (SCRIPT) BBC's 50th Anniversary London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1972. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10"; 43pp; brown card covers with white; some foxing; fully illustrated; good copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6179 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STOKES, GORDON AND BUBB, PETER Amateur Radio Guildford, Lutterworth. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7188-2477-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small stain to bottom of free front endpaper, otherwise a nice clean book with black and white illustrations. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18536 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| TOLSTOY, L.N. War and Peace London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1942. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction to the series of broadcasts. Related newspaper article loosely inserted. Bumped to edges. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13822 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005