Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Spy & Espionage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ALLBEURY, TED  Special Collection, The
London, Peter Davies. 1975, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 169pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 5733
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COSTELLO, JOHN AND TSAREV, OLEG  Deadly Illusions: The First Book from the KGB Archives
London, Century. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-5500-X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chronicles the rise to dominance of the spy master Alexander Orlov, the principal architect and founder of the USSR's espionage networks. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14440
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GARDNER, JOHN  Licence Renewed
London, Cape& Hodder. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-224-01941-4) Hardback. 270pp, black cloth cover with dj, fair copy. Fair/Fair.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 459
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GREENE, GRAHAM  Human Factor, The
London, Bodley Head. 1978. (ISBN: 0-370-30043-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 338 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, browned; g/g;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11418
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GRISWOLD, GEORGE  Pinned Man, The
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1956, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 192pp; red cloth with black; dustwrapper with small closed tear to top front edge, priceclipped; good copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7282
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KANON, JOSEPH  Prodigal Spy, The
London, Little, Brown. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316646474) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 436 pages; black cloth with gilt, free front endpaper has a red biro mark to top; dustwrapper. Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11701
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LITTELL, ROBERT  Once and Future Spy, The
London, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571161677) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7"; 302pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5607
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LOCKHART, R. H. BRUCE  Memoirs of a British Agent
London, Putnam. 1937. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 355pp; black/grey cloth with black; dustwrapper, chipped, torn and with minor loss; signed to title page R. H. Bruce Lockhart - London, 18 Nov. 1938.; good copy; being an account of the Author's early life in many lands and of his official mission to Moscow in 1918;. Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4096
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PHIPPS, CONSTANTINE  Careful with the Sharks
London, Bloomsbury. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 216pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6051
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PHIPPS, CONSTANTINE  Careful with the Sharks
London, Bloomsbury. 1992. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6291
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SMITH, JACK NICKLE  Operation Red Poppy
Cheddar, Tallis. 1985. (ISBN: 0-284-98658-5) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 158 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg; this book has been inscribed on the title page 'For Jennifer & Pete with best wishes - Jack Smith; a post-it note written by the author states - 'Creative' bit starts P101 - Note 'Gene & Alison Welch' are the names of our American guests - as I said Gene was in CIA. This is light hearted froth - 'NEMESIS' is serious!; The free front end paper has a label which reads 'Nemesis by Jack Nickle Smith - Robert Hale Ltd. Jan 1994 14.95 A Thriller, at the edge of the label the authour has put an exclamation mark. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9371
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

11 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005