| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ARNOLD, RICHARD Pigeon Shooting London, Faber and Faber. 1972. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 162pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped, in protective sleeve; bookshop label (small) to free front end paper; nice clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4542 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARNOLD, RICHARD Pigeon Shooting London, Faber and Faber. 1956. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 162pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, torn with loss; good reading copy; illustrated;. Good Reading Copy/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4660 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CLAPHAM, RICHARD Foxes Foxhounds and Fox-hunting London, Heath Cranton. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Forty plates from photographs, thirty-three text figures and a frontispiece by Lionel Edwards. Red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Spine is faded. Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 14651 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GREAVES, RALPH Yonder He Goes - A Calendar of Hunting Sketches London, Collins. 1935, First Edition. (ISBN: B00108JCXM) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lloyd, T. Ivester. Dustjacket has been protected in plastic sleeve, it is bright and clean, although there is considerable loss to the top corner of the rear. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 16896 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAMMOND, NICK Falconry: On a Wing and a Prayer Marlborough, Crowood Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86126-323-6) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This text on falconry explains the birds of prey to use, their care and daily maintenance, and how to train them to hunt and return. Other topics covered include: bird health, daily management, general health care, housing, diet, the moult, hunting terrain, quarry species and some tall tales from hawking expeditions. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. Good/Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 14563 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HEWITT, W. LOVELL Lonsdale Library, The - Hare Hunting London, Seeley, Service. 1975. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 242pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped, in protective sleeve; fully illustrated; top edge a little dusty, otherwise a very good copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 4545 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LODER-SYMONDS, F. C. AND CROWDY, E. PERCY History of the Old Berks Hunt 1760-1904 London, Vinton & Co. 1905, First Edition. (ISBN: B001OMD5VE) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 431 pages. Frontispiece is detached but present. Large fold-out map to rear has been repaired with sellotape. Fantastic piece of fox-hunting history. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 17951 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NIMROD ( APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES ) My Life and Times London, William Blackwood. 1927, First Edition. (ISBN: B00085M6KE) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited edtiion of 250 of which this is number 133. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. This is the first publication in book form and includes further researches by Cuming on the less well-documented periods of his life. Illustrated with four colour and twenty nice black and white tipped in plates. This book has suffered from damp, but is still complete, and plates are not affected. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 16895 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PAGET, THOMAS GUY FREDERICK History of the Althorp and Pytchley Hunt London, Collins. 1937. (ISBN: B0017B7SGK) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition of 600 copies. With colour frontispiece, 4 col. plates and 100 plain plates, endpaper maps, xx + 331pages, publisher`s quarter vellum with red cloth boards. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 17087 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RAWSTORNE, LAWRENCE Gamonia or, the Art of Preserving Game London, Methuen. 1905, New Edition. (ISBN: B0010ZJOJC) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Rawlins, J. T. An improved method of making plantations and covers, explained and illustrated with fifteen coloured drawings by J. T. Rawlins taken on the spot. This issue is founded on the edition published for the proprietor by Rudolph Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery, 191 Regent Street, London, in the year 1837. Red cloth with white title label to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 16416 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RICHARDSON, CHARLES Complete Foxhunter, The London, Methuen. 1908, First Edition. (ISBN: B00088THDK) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four colour plates together with forty two monotone plates. Nice clean book with some light foxing to endpapers. Bottom uncut. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 16736 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SASSOON, SIEGFRIED Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man London, Faber and Faber. 1980. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Nicholson, William. 4.75 x 7.25"; 313pp; paperback; nice clean copy; decorations by William Nicholson. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3030 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Hawbuck Grange or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Illustrated Edition. (ISBN: B001LMQMGW) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Browne, Hablot K. - Phiz & Maud, W. T. Red cloth with black and gilt illustrations. Spine is faded, and bumped to edges. Illustrations in the text, together with 8 full page coloured steel engravings by Phiz. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17316 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co. Reprint. (ISBN: B001G9ZRX4) Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alken, H - Phiz and Heath, W. Nice bright clean book with red leather and marbled boards, all edges gilt. Not dated, but would appear to be the 1900 version. Good/No Jacket. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 17181 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Mr. Jorrocks' Lectors from Handley Cross London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910, Limited. (ISBN: B0012GFVJQ) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Armour, Geo. Denholm. This edition is limited to three hundred and fifty copies, signed by the artist and numbered, of which this is No. 169. Complete with 25 colour illustrations. Original binding. Good/No Jacket - as issued. Signed by Illustrator. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 17179 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Mr. Jorrocks' Lectors from Handley Cross London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910, First Edition. (ISBN: B0012GFVJQ) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Armour, Geo. Denholm. Red cloth with gilt vingnette and titles. Good tight copy with 25 colour illustrations. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 17180 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH AND JORROCKS, JOHN Thoughts on Hunting and Other Matters London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1925, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Armour, Geo. Denholm. Nice bright clean book with all colour plates correct. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 15913 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| THOMAS, SIR W. BEACH Hunting England - A Survey of the Sport , and its Chief Grounds London, Batsford. 1936, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 120pp; red cloth with black; corners bumped and spine a little faded; illustrated from old prints and pictures, and from modern photographs; page edges lightly foxed, but a good clean copy;. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 8331 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WATSON, J.N.P. Book of Foxhunting London, Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7134-0807-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very comprehensive guide to the history and the international participation in this very English of sports. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 14039 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005