next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Sport Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THREE ANGLERS  How to Catch Trout
Edinburgh, David Douglas. 1892, New Edition. Illustrated Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.25"; 83pp + publishers advertisements; illustrated board covers; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 6781
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARNOLD, RICHARD  Come Sea-Fishing with Me
London, Frederick Muller. 1954, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some light foxing to edges. Dust jacket is chipped and bumped to edges, but complete. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13611
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Good Fishing Guide: Coarse Fishing - The new authoratative guide to the best fishing locations in England, Scotland and Wales
London, Headline. 1992. (ISBN: 0747279276) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5" x 9.5"; 336pp; pictorial laminated boards; black and white photographs, some from the Angling Times; location and river maps; very good copy with small scratch to top edge of pages;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6116
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BARTLES, BILL  Match Angling
London, Black. 1972. (ISBN: 0-7136-1303-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 141 pages; orange cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper chipped and torn; good;. Good/Poor.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8848
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAZLEY, J.H.R. AND WEATHERALL, N.L.  Coarse Fishing
London, Witherby. 1948. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 217 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, torn with loss; illustrated; good book, very poor dustwrapper;. Good/Poor.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9459
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BINGHAM, CHARLES  Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing - The Concise Guide
London, Blandford. 1994, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5" x 9.5"; 224pp; green cloth with gilt, dustwrapper; illustrated with 75 specially commissioned black and white photographs and over 50 line drawings.; a very good copy with slight bump to topcorner;. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6115
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOLSOVER, MILES  Fishing on the Right Lines
London, Bancroft. 1967, First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4.25" x 6.5"; 256pp; pictorial lamiated board with blue cloth spine with black title; no dustwrapper; good/-;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9864
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BULLER, FRED & FALKUS, HUGH  Freshwater Fishing
London, Stanley Paul. 1988, Revised Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 9.75"; 525pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper, small tear to top front edge of spine; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6107
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WILLOCK COLIN  Anglers' Encyclopedia, The
London, Odhams. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 240pp; green cloth with gilt, faded to top edge; dustrapper chipped to edges; eight pages of photographs and over 140 line drawings; covers coarse, sea and game;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1981
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CURRIE, WILLIAM B.  Guiness Guide to Game Fishing, The
London, Guiness. 1980. (ISBN: 0-85112-208-6) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 11.5"; 238pp; red cloth, scuffed to bottom edge; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7873
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DOUGLAS, TED  Fishing for All
London, Warwick Press. 1983. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 128pp; laminated illustrated boards; dustwrapper price clipped; a clean copy; this superbly illustrated book provides all the information that you need, to go coarse, fly or shore fishing;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1152
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DUTFIELD, MAURICE & HARFORD, STUART  Legering & Feeder Fishing
Henlow Camp, Beekay. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 102pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6387
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FROST, CONRAD  Fishing with Terry and Son
London, Daily Express. 1987. (ISBN: 0-85079-158-8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Embleton, Ronald and Jardine, Alex. 8.5 x 8.5"; 128 pages; paperback; very small scuff to front cover, otherwise very good; illustrated by Ronald Embleton and Alex Jardine;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10507
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FURZER, BRIAN  Fishing - Techniques - Tackle - Tips
Leicester, Blitz. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 116pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6410
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GRAHAM, COLIN  Coarse Fishing for Beginners
London, MacDonald & Jane's. 1977, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0-354-08503-4) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13380
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAINES, ALLAN  Complete Book of Match Fishing, The
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1992. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.75 x 9.75"; 208pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6109
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HALL, DAVID  Complete Coarse Fisherman, The
London, Ward Lock. 1987, New Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 128pp; blue cloth with gilt, scuffed to bottom edge; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6161
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAMMOND, BRYN  Halcyon Days - The Nature of Trout Fishing and Fishermen
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill. 1992. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 246pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6389
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOUGHTON, REV. W.  British Fresh-Water Fishes
London, William Mackenzie. 1879. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11.25 x 15"; 204pp; pink marbled boards with leather corners and spine with gilt; front board and spine detached; water stains to contents affecting edges of some prints; 41 wonderful colour prints; sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return;. Good.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 1496
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOUGHTON, REV. W.  British Freshwater Fishes
London, Peerage. 1984. (ISBN: 0-907408-77-X) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 8.5 x 12.25"; 256pp; beige cloth, brown title to spine and brown illustration of angler to front board; dustwrapper with slightly faded spine and small closed tear to bottom rear; illustrated by A. F. Lydon; engraved by Benjamin Fawcett; reprint of 1879 edition; nice clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7798
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOUSBY, TREVOR  Fresh-Water Fishing
London, Gallery Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0-86136-630-1) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 151pp; laminated board covers; This book is for the angler who wants results;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1005
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOUSBY, TREVOR  Trout Fishing
Poole, Blandford Press. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 144pp; grey cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to both edges without loss; illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs; 'this book covers all the techniques and tackle needed to catch trout';. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 826
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MANSFIELD, KENNETH  Art of Angling, The - 3 Volumes
London, Caxton. 1958. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 415 + 378 + 363pp + index; black cloth with gilt; very good copies; illustrated; 3.6kg shipping weight;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 6815
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MCLAREN, MORAY AND STEWART, MAJ.GEN.R.N.  Fishing as we find it
London, Stanley Paul. 1960, Fifth Printing. Hardback, 64mo - up to 3" tall. 5.25" x 8.75"; 150pp; blue cloth with black and silver title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/g; small tears to top edges of jacket;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9876
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MILLMAN, MIKE - STAPLEY, RICHARD AND HOLDEN, JOHN  Boat Fishing
Marlborough, The Crowood Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-946284-91-1) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good guide to saltwater fishing. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12658
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005