next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Sport Cricket

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARLOTT, JOHN (EDITOR)  My Favourite Cricket Stories
London, Lutterworth. 1974, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 147pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2966
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Denis Compton's Annual 1953
London, Stanley Paul. 1952. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.25 x 10"; 160pp; green cloth with black; crosswords completed in both pencil and ink; good copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6690
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dennis Compton's Annual 1954
London, Stanley Paul. 1953. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 160pp; yellow cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped and chipped; good clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4015
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Journal of the Cricket Society, The - Spring 1989 - Volume 14 Number 2
London, The Cricket Society. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 76 pages; paperback; vg/-;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10605
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Surrey County Cricket Club - Yearbook 1992
London, Surrey County Cricket Club. 1992. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 152 pages; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8471
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Surrey County Cricket Club - Yearbook 1994
London, Surrey County Cricket Club. 1994. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 160 pages; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8472
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1978
London, Sporting Handbooks. 1978. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1151pp; soft cover, spine concaved, slightly dusty copy, contents clean;. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6464
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1984
London, Queen Anne Press for Wisden. 1984. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1291pp; hardback with slightly chipped dj; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6465
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1984
London, Queen Anne Press for Wisden. 1984. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1291pp; hardback copy in good condition with dj which is slightly chipped to spine without loss;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6466
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1984
London, Queen Anne Press for Wisden. 1984. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1291pp; softcover, spine slightly concaved; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6467
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1977
London, Wisden. 1977. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1123pp; hardcover spine creased; no dustwrapper; top edge a little dusty, contents clean;. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6469
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wisden 1981
London, Queen Anne Press for Wisden. 1981. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 1231pp; hardcover with dustjacket which is slightly chipped, small tears to spine and edge. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6470
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL (EDITED BY)  C. B. Fry
London, Phoenix. 1951. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 64pp; brown cloth with dark gilt; good copy; four plates;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3150
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL (EDITED BY)  Great Cricketers
London, Eyre & Spottiswood. 1970. (ISBN: 0-413-26510-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 367pp; red cloth with silver; dustwrapper, chipped and torn to top edge with some minor loss; good clean tight copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7663
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BENAUD, RICHIE  Richie Benaud - Anything but an Autobiography
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1988, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 278pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fine copy with small clean scuff to front end paper; illustrated;. Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3494
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  Boycott the Autobiography
London, Macmillan. 1987. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 9.5"; 287pp + index; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to top front edge; very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3516
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  Boycott on Cricket
London, Partridge. 1990. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 234pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; small mark to top edge, otherwise a very good copy; illustrated; publishers compliment slip loosely inserted to title page;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4038
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  In The Fast Lane - West Indies Tour 1981
London, Arthur Barker. 1981. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 223pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3488
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  Opening Up
London, Arthur Barker. 1980. (ISBN: 0-213-16760-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 183pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; nice clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4186
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRADMAN DONALD, SIR (INTRODUCTION BY)  Bradman's First Tour
Adelaide, Rigby. 1981. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.25"; 158pp; green cloth with white; dustwrapper, lightly bumped to top and bottom of spine; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3900
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROAD, CHRIS  Home Truths from Abroad
London, Arthur Barker. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 147pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; page edges slightly browned; illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3987
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, LIONEL H.  Victor Trumper and the 1902 Australians
London, Secker & Warburg. 1981. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 207pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; nice clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4035
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Fourth Innings with Cardus, A
London, Souvenir. 1981. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 255pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4043
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Play Resumed with Cardus
London, Souvenir Press. 1979, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 293pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; 'includes Cardus' full report on the historic 1930 England/Australia test series';. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 804
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHAPPELL, GREG AND FRITH, DAVID  Ashes '77, The
Brighton, Angus and Robertson. 1977. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4045
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005