| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APPLEWHAITE, CHARLES AND MOSS, BILL Tennis - The Skills of the Game - An Approved Lawn Tennis Association Publication Marlborough, Crowood. 1992. (ISBN: 1-85223-124-6) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.25"; 122 pages; paperback; illustrated; vg/-;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9378 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. AND ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER Ascent of F6, The - A tragedy in two acts London, Faber & Faber. 1937. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 123 pages; blue cloth, stained, with gilt title to spine; ex-libris label to front pastedown; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8531 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Boxing Greats - The Kings of the Ring & Their Greatest Conquests Leicester, Bookmart. 1997. (ISBN: 1-85435-888-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 12"; 191pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6451 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Henley Royal Regatta Official Programme Saturday July 4th 1987 Henley, Stewards of Henley Royal Regatta. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: B00131R2WO) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4.75 x 6.5"; 52pp; paperback leaflet; a very clean copy listing events for the day, together with names of officials to inside front cover and page 1;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18332 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR National Football League Record and Fact Book New York, Workman Publishing. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89480-730-7) Paperback. For the first time. the NFL Record Manual and Media Guide combined in one volume! Covers are lightly browned. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14461 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DE BEAUMONT, C.L. Teach Yourself Books - Fencing Aylesbury, English University Press (EUP). 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-340-05952-4) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 127pp; blue cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg; line drawings throughout of techniques and positions;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 9888 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BECKFORD, PETER Thoughts on Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend London, Methuen. 1918, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: B00153AH4U) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jalland, G. H. An introduction and notes by L. Otho Paget, with eight drawings by G. H. Jalland and other illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 16741 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENTLEY, JOHN Lion's Uncaged - A British Lion's inside view of the triumphant tour of South Africa London, Chameleon. 1997. (ISBN: 0-233-99-344-4) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 128pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; as new;. As New/As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7650 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BERTRAND, LEON Fencer's Companion, The Aldershot, Gale & Polden. Second Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 83pp + 7pp introduction + 6pp plates; brown buckram with brown on white card title to front board; good clean copy; 2nd Edition;. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2601 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Everest The Hard Way - The First Ascent of The South West Face London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, 7.5 x 10.25; 238pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; newspaper magazine article loosley inserted; ex-library Keeler Ivan Pain - librarians card states Keelers have lent various medical instruments for this expedition in order to be tested in extreme conditions;. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2886 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRADY, JAMES Strange Encounters - Tales of Famous Fights and Famous Fighters London, Hutchinson. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 223pp red cloth with very faded gilt, Boots library sticker to front board; reading copy only; 20 illustrations. Not dated. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4207 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CARPENTER, HARRY Boxing - An Illustrated History London, Collins. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-00-411767-0) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10"; 192pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6450 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COTTON, MICHAEL Classic Porsche Racing Cars Wellingborough, Patrick Stevens. 1988. (ISBN: 185260137X) Hardback. 152 pages; black cloth cover with gilt titles; dustwrapper is chipped to top edge; good/good;. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11769 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DOBEREINER, PETER Down the Nineteenth Fairway : A Golfing Anthology London, Andre Deutsch. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-233-97495-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Havers, Tim. From 25 yards of the authors library shelves he has gathered in one volume a selection of the world's finest golf writing. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16933 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DOMINY, ERIC Judo - Basic Principles London, Barry & Jenkins. 1968, Reprint. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 156pp; green cloth with gilt; illustrated dustwrapper, with some small tears; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6940 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FARHOOD, STEVEN (EDITOR IN CHIEF) Ring, The - Volume 74, No. 11 November 1995 Fort Washington, PA, Stanley Weston. 1995. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 74pp; magazine; includes article on Tyson;. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6449 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FOSTER, DENIS Improve Your Tennis London, Findon Publications. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CHQ5L) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are dusty, and staples are rusty, contents bright and clean. Instructional High-speed action photographs demonstrated by Dan Maskell. 128 pages. Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16946 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GUSCOTT, JEREMY WITH CAIN, NICK Lions Diary, The London, Michael Joseph. 1997. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 187pp + tour record; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7269 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAWKEY, DICK Complete Book of Squash, The London, Ward Lock. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7063-5673-X) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16935 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HETT, G. V. Fencing - Games and Recreation Series London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1946, Reprint. (ISBN: B0019CH7I6) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good tight book, with library marks to front pastedown and free front endpaper. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. 134 pages, faded blue cloth cover with black titles. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16949 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HICKS, W. J. (EDITED BY) News Chronicle - Boys' Book of all Sports London, News Chronicle. 1956. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 156 pages; red cloth with white titles to spine and front; fully illustrated; vg/-;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9110 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HIGGINSON, A.HENRY As Hounds Ran - Four Centuries of Foxhunting New York, Huntington Press. 1930, First Edition. (ISBN: B00152TPXA) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Aldin, Cecil and Edwards, Lionel. Illustrated with contemporary prints and with new drawings by Cecil Aldin and Lionel Edwards. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 16758 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HILL, DAMON Damon Hill - My Championship Year London, Little, Brown. 1996. (ISBN: 0-316-87976-2) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11.75 x 10.5" tall; 224pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; fully illustrated with photographs by Jon Nicholson; a fine copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7986 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JASINSKI, MARC Caves and Caving - A Guide to the Exploration, Geology and Biology of Caves London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 160 pages. This unique pocket guide, fully illustrated in colour, gives information on all aspects of caves and their exploration, both in Britain and on the Continent. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18264 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KING, DAVID I am King - a photographic biography of Muhammad Ali London, Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0-14-004088-9) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25" x 11.5"; unpaginated; pictorial paperback; good/-. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9952 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005