| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 344 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHILLEOS, CHRIS AND SUCKLING, NIGEL Sirens - The Second Book of Illustrations Limpsfield, Paper Tiger. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85028-013-4) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The sequel to Beauty and the Beast. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15617 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-297-83393-6) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Using digital, graphic "paintbox" techniques, this book has a mind-blowing double gatefold, 3-D effects and tricksy visual puns galore. It is an illustrated version of the story of Ford Prefect and Arthur Dent, and their travels across the universe. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14354 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Long Dark Tea-Time of Soul, The London, Heinemann. 1988. (ISBN: 0-434-00921-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 246 pages; grey cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g-. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 910 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless - The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy Trilogy London, Heinemann. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-434-00926-1) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219pp, good copy with dj. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 563 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. An Age London, Sphere. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x7"; 100gms; 187pp; paperback; a good reading copy;. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1817 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Canopy of Time, The London, NEL. 1971. (ISBN: 0-450-00708-1) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 191pp; paperback; good copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1892 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Intangibles Inc. and other Stories London, Corgi. 1971. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 125gms; 189pp; paperback; reading copy;. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1816 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Saliva Tree, The London, Sphere. 1973. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 253pp; paperback; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6870 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN DEFORD, MIRIAM Space, Time & Crime New York, Paperback Library. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 287pp; paperback; good reading copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1840 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Byworlder, The London, Coronet. 1974. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 150gms; 190pp; paperback; a good copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1829 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. Ground Zero - The X Files London, Voyager. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-225448-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 290pp; black cloth with red; mint copy; based on the television series created by Chris Carter;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2475 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Harvest of Stars New York, Pan. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 531pp; paperback; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3532 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Orbit Unlimited New York, Pyramid. 1974. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 125gms; 158pp; paperback; reading copy;. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1825 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. Ruins - The X Files London, Voyager. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-224637-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 291pp; black cloth with bronze; mint copy; based on the television series created by Chris Carter;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2474 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, GERRY Space Precinct Annual: 1996 London, Grandreams Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85830-295-1) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Within the pages of this Holo-book, you will meet and intereact with the officers of the 88th Precinct. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12773 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDRE, NORTON Dragon Magic New York, Ace. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-441-16644-X) Paperback. What was the secret power of the dust covered puzzle found by four curious schoolboys in an old abandoned house?. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14809 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN Castle Crespin London, Hutchinson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-147650-X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The scene is Poitou, France, 1225 AD. Two societies, human and animal, are locked in bitter conflict. Fulgent the Fox has fairly traditional designs on the poultry on a local farm. And fox and farmer wage a running war of nerves and cunning. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14405 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS Virtual Mode London, Grafton. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-586-21346-5) Paperback. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 967 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASHLEY, MIKE Chronicles of the Holy Grail London, Raven. 1996. (ISBN: 1-85487-433-0) Paperback. This collection of short stories explores the origins of the Grail, how it reached Britain, the quest for the Grail and the many legends connected to it. It also includes a detailed introduction to the Grail legend and a guide to the characters and events associated with it. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12077 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Best Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov, The - The Masters Choice of his Own Favourites London, Grafton. 1987. (ISBN: 0-246-13180-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 320pp; red cloth with gilt, light marking to edges; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6710 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain London, Grafton. 1987. (ISBN: 0-246-13210-8) Hardback. Clean Copy with DJ. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 906 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Forward The Foundation London, Doubleday. 1993. (ISBN: 0-385-40456-5) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 410pp; paperback with librex film; very good copy; 'A wonderfully satisfactory capstone to an immense science fiction achievment' - The Times. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2054 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Nightfall ONE London, Panther/Granada. 1979. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x7"; 125gms; 176pp; paperback; a nice clean copy;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1803 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC & SILVERBERG, ROBERT Nightfall London, Pan. 1991. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 352pp; paperback with librex film; very clean copy;. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1974 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Robots of Dawn, The London, Granada. 1984. (ISBN: 0-246-12304-4) Hardback. Clean copy with DJ;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 902 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005