| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANTHONY, KATHARINE Catherine The Great - The Life and Letters Series No. 13 London, Jonathan Cape. 1931. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 5.5 x 8"; 317 pages + 18 pages publishers advertisements; blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, remains of 'Boots Library' sticker to front board; ex-library stamps The Queen Victoria Institute to front endpapers and title page; g/-;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9214 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Coronation Day - May.12.1937 London, Weldons. 1937. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 31pp; illustrated card covers, with 1" tear to leading edges on all pages; fully illustrated; wonderful advertisements to inside covers; good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7496 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Coronation of the Queen, The - Stand-up Model of the Royal State Coach London, Daily Express Newspapers. 1952. Soft Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 15" x 7.25" tall; illustrated card covers slightly bumped to edges; stand-up model complete and in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 8564 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Queen, The - The Coronation 1953 London, Cromwell Publishing. 1953. Illustrated Card, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.5 x 12.25"; 176pp; gold card covers; very good copy of this special issue magagzine; wonderful advertisements;. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 5758 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Wedding, The - Official Programme; London, Royal Jubilee Trust. 1981. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 24pp; card covers; The Marriage of H.R.H The Prince of Wales and The Lady Diana Spencer, St. Paul's Cathedral 29 July 1981. The Carriage Procession, the Ceremonial, and the Marriage Service, published by Gracious Permission of Her Majesty The Queen; good copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3594 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Windsor - The Celebration of Her Majesty the Queen's Silver Jubilee and Windsor's Septcentenary Windsor, 1977. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 17pp; illustrated guide, inscibed to front cover With My Compliments - FML. Feb. 1977; good copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5418 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royalty in Essex Chelmsford, County Council of Essex. 1953. (ISBN: B000X8N6GE) Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 6.25 x 10"; 32pp' coloured boards with coat of arms and shields; b&w and colour illustrations throughout; bottom 1" of spine torn without loss; a souvenir book for Essex children presented by the County Council of Essex on the occasion of the coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, on June 2nd, 1953;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1195 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BURNET, ALASTAIR In Person The Prince and Princes of Wales London, I.T.N. 1985. (ISBN: 0-948397-25-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 12"; 128pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper a little bumped to edges; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2224 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COSTER, IAN His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1953. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth cover corners bumped, slightly aged, but otherwise reasonably clean copy without dj, 80 pages or text and photos throughout in b&w. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 676 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAWE, REV. C. S. Queen Victoria and Her People London, Educational Supply Association. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 256pp; blue boards, faded, red buckram spine; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1897. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5958 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DICKINSON, W. HOWSHIP King Arthur in Cornwall London, Longmans Green. 1900, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.25"; 86 pages; blue cloth boards, some soiling, beige vellum spine with gilt title; all edges uncut; good tight book; six illustrations;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 10598 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FISCHER, HENRY W. Private Lives of William II & His Consort, The - A secret history of the court of Berlin London, William Heinemann. 1904. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 349pp; blue cloth with gilt, with gilt emblem to front board; all edges uncut, top edge dusty; foxing to front and rear; good copy. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2536 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GORMAN, MAJOR J.T. Edward VIII - King and Emporer London, W & G Foyle. 1937, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 7" x 9"; 87pp; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; no dustwrapper; good/-; black and white photographs throughout; commemoration of The Coronation of His Majesty King Edward VIII - May 12th, 1937; also enclosed is the presentation, stating the King has graciously accepted a copy and H.M. The Queen has graciously accepted a copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9823 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAMMERTON, J. A. (EDITOR) Our King and Queen, a pictorial record of their life and Times London, Amalgamted Press. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11"; 1344pp; red cloth with gilt; rebound in two volumes; over 2000 b&w and 20 colour illustrations; good condition;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2573 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HOLMES, RICHARD Edward VII - His Life and Times - 2 Volumes London, Carmelite House. 1910. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.5 x 13"; 704pp across 2 vols; red cloth with leather corners and spine; titles in gilt; spines have raised bands decorated with gilt, some minor scuffing to spine edges; a very good bright set;. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 7657 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HUTCHINS, CHRIS AND THOMPSON, PETER Sarah's Story - The Duchess who defied the Royal House of Windsor London, Smith Gryphon. 1992. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 247pp; yellow cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4097 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LAVER, JAMES (DESCRIBED BY) AND PEMBERTON, JOHN LEIGH (PAINTED BY) Royal Progress - Presented by Shell-Mex and B.P. Limited in Coronation Year 1953 London, Shell-Mex and B.P. 1953. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10 x 12"; 34pp; illustrated lamianted boards, creased to front bottom spine, with tear to spine; good copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6159 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LEMAN HARE, T. Portrait Book of Our Kings and Queens, The: 1066-1911 - Done in Commemoration of the Coronation of Their Majesties King George V. & Queen Mary, with supplementary notes on the Ceremony London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. 1911. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10.5 x 8.5"; 72pp; blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front boards, and colour portraits of their majesties, the rear board shows signs of water damage, but this has not affected the contents; top edge gilt; 48 colour illustrations; good tight copy;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 8129 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LIVERSIDGE, DOUGLAS Queen Elizabeth II - The British Monarchy Today London, Arthur Barker. 1974. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75; 170pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5016 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| OLLARD, RICHARD (EDITOR) Prince Phillip Speaks London, Collins. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.5"; 256pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to edges, with small hole to front; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4790 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PITMAN, RICHARD Fit for a Queen - Inside The Queen Mothers Racing World - Forward by HRH Princess Royal Chorley, Pride of Place. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-874645-21-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.75 x 9.75"; 288pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; and yes, the title above is as it appears on the dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7886 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POTTER, JEREMY Pretenders - Claimants to the Throne London, Constable. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-465870-6) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a book of alternative kings and queens of England from the 11th to the 19th centuries, and account of those who claimed the crown but failed to succeed. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13444 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ROGERS, KEN Burkes Peerage - Her Majesty the Queen's Golden Jubilee A Celebration London, Sovereign. 2002, Limited. (ISBN: 19-03605-180) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Numbered 08515/12000. Facts figures and photographs of the last 50 years, together with lots of commercial promotions. As New/As New. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 12933 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SMITH, E. A. Queen on Trial, A - The Affair of Queen Caroline Stroud, Sutton. 1993. (ISBN: 0-7509-0383-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 210 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated; very good;. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8875 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STALEY, EDGCUMBE Lords and Ladies of the Italian Lakes London, John Long Ltd. 1911. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colour Frontis with 45 other illustrations in b/w, 6x9", 382pp, with 12 p adverts. to rear, red cloth and gilt some spotting to pages otherwise good tight copy. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 484 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005