next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Religious

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L. M.  Album - Souvenir de Lourdes
No Data. Hardback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 7 x 5" tall; not paginated; red cloth with gilt title; a series of fold-out black and white illustrations with descriptive text in French and German; g/-. Not dated. but appears c1912. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10592
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ADY, CECILIA M.  Role of Women in the Church, The
London, The Central Council for Women's Church Work. 1948, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 86pp; green buckram with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to spine top; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3032
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

AMIEL, HENRI-FRÉDÉRIC  Amiel's Journal - The Journal Intime of Henri-Frédéric Amiel
London, Macmillan. 1913, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated with an introduction and notes by Mrs Humphrey Ward. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine.Top and front edges uncut. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13411
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

APPLE, RAYMOND  Companion to the Machzor - for Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur
London, United Synagogue Publications. 1964. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 65pp; soft card covers; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6871
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARNOLD, J. HEINRICH  Discipleship - Living for Christ in the Daily Grind
Farmington, PA, Plough Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0-87486-066-0) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 281 pages; paperback; as new;. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHINESE ARTISTS  Life of Christ, The
London, Society for the Propogation of the Gospel. 1938, Fourth Impression. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75" x 8.5"; 52pp; white card boards spine cracked; cream aged parchment effect dustwrapper with red lettering to front cover; fair copy for age; They are a small selection from a large number of photographs sent from Peking. The originals are believed to be in churches throughout China or in private possesion. All are of paintings on silk, carried out in the delicate colours, however the photographs in the book are in black and white only;. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9929
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Apocrypha
No Data. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 292pp; black buckram with gilt title to front; red edges;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6421
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Atlas of Bible History - incuding A-Z guide to Places
Oxford, Lion Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0-7459-1626-0) Illustrated Laminated Card. Contains maps and charts of the main periods of Bible history, plus an A-Z gazetteer of over 200 Biblical places. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13166
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Beeton's Shilling Bible Dictionary
London, Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co.. (ISBN: B001XT8GK8) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 252 pages. A cyclopaedia of the truths and narratives of the holy scriptures with correct pronunciation of the leading names and words and their original meaning. 512 columns'. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17848
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bible Readings for the Home Circle - Illustrated
Watford, International Tract Society. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 596pp; green cloth illustrated with red and black, gilt title; all edges marbled; nice clean copy; one hundred and sixty-two readings for public and private study, in which are answered over twenty-eight hundred questions on religious topics, contributed by more than a score of bible students. To which is added The Game of Life - A Pictorial Allegory. Not dated. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3177
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Book of Common Prayer and Administration of The Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church,The
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1840. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of The Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church according to the use The United Church of England and Ireland: together with The Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches; and the form and manner of making, ordaining and consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons. Inscribed - Charlotte S. Ashburnham from her affec. Mrs Gordon. March 1844. Leather bound with raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. A very nice tight clean book. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 12937
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ Canterbury, The
Canterbury, The Cathedral. 1938. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; 20 pages; paper covers; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8717
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor, The
London, Religious Tract Society. 1857. (ISBN: B001U77C7Q) Half-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 380 pages. Raised bands to spine, green leather with marbled boards. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 17654
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cornhill Magazine, The - Vol. XLVI - July to December 1882
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1882. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 760pp; grey cloth with quarter black leather, gilt title and immitation ridges; spine slightly split from boards for top 2.5"; nice clean tight copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3621
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Course in Miracles, A
Mill Valley, CA, Foundation for Inner Peace. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-9606388-2-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Combined volume - I Text, II Workbook for Students, III Manual for Teachers. Some minor creasing to corners of covers. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16171
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Gloucester Cathedral - An Account of its History, Architecture and Life
Gloucester, British Publishing. (ISBN: B00115BF1Q) Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32 page illustrated booklet with fold out page to rear cover. Not dated, but last entry in a list of significant dates is 1981. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 17648
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  God's Little Devotional Book
Tulsa, OK;, Honor Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1-56292-096-0) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 315 pages; green boards with gilt title to front, white spine with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9589
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Holy Bible - containing the Old and the New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special Command
Oxford, University Press. 1873. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 5.75" tall; 768pp; brown leather binding, gilt title with raised bands to spine; blind stamped decoration to front and rear boards; all corners lightly worn; brass clasp; all edges gilt; several maps with colour delineations; good clean tight copy; inscription reads - David Burgess, With Uncle Thomas & Aunt Jenny's best wishes for the future on leaving England for New Zealand. Oct 3rd 1889 - Search the Scriptures;. Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 5044
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Hymns of the Tamil Saivite Saints
Calcutta, Association Press. 1921. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 132pp; soft card covers; text in English and Tamil; five illustrations; spine chipped with minor loss; good copy for a 70 year old paperback; The Heritage of India Series;. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3627
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Missionary Herald of the Baptist Missionary Society, The - 1892;
London, Baptist Missionary Society. 1892. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 496pp; red cloth with gilt, rear board lightly scuffed; good tight clean copy; illustrated;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6152
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Ndwinbo Cia Kwinira Murungu Na Mawithire Ja Biumia;
Meru, Methodist Church. 1957. Soft Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4.75 x 6.75"; 85pp hymns + 34pp order of service; brown soft card cover with black titles; good copy in both English and Nigerian;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3915
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, The
London, Collins. 1958, First Thus. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.75 x 6.75"; 550pp; green cloth with glassine wrapper; contained in card slipcase; a very clean copy with minor foxing to fep; illustrated with 21 tipped in illuminations from "Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry";. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1338
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Offices According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland for Solemization of Matrimony, Publick and Private Baptisms of Infants; Churching of Women; Visitation and Commumion of the Sick; and the Burial of the Dead
Oxford, Bensley, Cooke and Collingwood. 1813. (ISBN: B001WTO82O) Buckram, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not paginated. Front endpapers creased. Contents a little shaken and detached, but text is clear and bright. Fair/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 17806
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  People's Hymnary for use in Missions, Evangelistic Services, P.S.A.'s, Brotherhoods and Bible Classes, The
London, Wesleyan Conference Office. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 425pp; brown leatherete with gilt; good copy. Not dated but appears to be c1906. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6016
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Priory Church of Leominster
Leominster, The Orphans' Printing Press. 1920. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 19 pages. A brief survey, historical and architectural. Illustrated. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005