| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLEY, ROBERT Covering My Tracks - Recollections of the end of Steam Wellingborough, Patrick Stevens. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85059-882-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 9.5"; 192pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5098 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADLEY, ROBERT In Search of Steam 1962-68 Poole, Blandford Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0-7137-1091-8) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 157pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor bump to top of spine; a nice clean copy; colour illustrations;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1560 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADLEY, ROBERT Wheels London, Guild Publishing. 1987. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 x 8.5"; 160pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with crease to front cover; a nice clean copy;. Very Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1582 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN Illustrated History of Railways in Britain, The London, Book Club. 1979. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.5"; 272pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5109 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, CECIL J. Salute to the Southern Shepperton, Ian Allan Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7110-0471-4) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.25 x 9.5"; 100pp: numerous photographs throughout; laminated cover showing 'Bournemouth Belle' overtaking a suburban electric multiple-unit;. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 700 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, CECIL J. Salute to the Great Western London, Ian Allan. 1977. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.25 x 9.5"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; black and white illustrations throughout; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3646 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, G. FREEMAN (EDITOR) Trains illustrated - incorporating The Locomotive - Railway Carriage and Wagon Review - October 1960 - Vol.XIII, No.145 Hampton Court, Ian Allan. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; pages numbered 577 through 640 + 10 pages advertisements; paper covers, with scuff mark to front; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE AND SWINGLEHURST, EDMUND Train and Transport - A Collectors Guide London, Bracken. 1989. (ISBN: 1-85170-297-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; 96pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, edges a little bumped; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6454 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE AND SWINGLEHURST, EDMUND Train and Transport - A Collectors Guide London, Bracken. 1989. (ISBN: 1-85170-297-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; 96pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, edges a little bumped; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16739 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDRESS, MICHAEL Adding Realism to your Model Railway London, Guild. 1988. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9"; 160pp; grey cloth with gilt; as new;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3689 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDRESS, MICHAEL Model Railway Basic Scenery London, Almark. 1979. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 9.75"; 32pp; soft card covers; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3663 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDRESS, MICHAEL PSL's Practical Guide to Railway Modelling Cambridge, Patrick Stephens. 1981. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.75 x 9.75"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4678 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 150 Years of British Steam London, Winchmore. 1985. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.25 x 12.25"; 192pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor chipping; very good unread copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4066 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR British Railways - Rules for Observance by Employees London, Railway Executive. 1950. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.75"; 274pp + 49pp index; black cloth with gilt titles to front board; good copy, some pages creased;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4208 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR British Railways Pre-grouping Atlas and Gazetteer London, Railway Publications. Third Edition. Spiral Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.75"; 84pp; board covers with yellow plastic ring binding; lightly bumped with small amount of laminate missing from front board; good clean copy. Not dated. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5080 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR East Lancashire Railway News, The Bury, East Lancashire Railway Preservation Society. 1990. Paperback. 42 pages. Illustrated paper covers, with small stain to front. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13397 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Festiniog Railway in Pictures 1951-1961 Portmadoc, Festiniog Railway Company. 1962. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 20 pages; illustrated card covers, slightly dusty; fully illustrated; a wonderful pictorial record;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9035 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Railway Journeys of the World Ware, Jade Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-907853-53-6) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11.25 x 8.75"; 96pp; red with gilt; dustwrapper; b&w and colour illustrations; a nice clean copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1439 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Locomotives London, Ian Allan. 1978. (ISBN: 0-7110-0868-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11.5"; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; b&w illustrations; nice clean copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3802 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.1. - March 1984 - Reprint No.2. Avon-Anglia. 1984. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1889 to 1934, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3862 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.1. - August 1984 - Reprint No.3. Avon-Anglia. 1984. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1890 to 1934, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3863 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.2. - December 1985 - Reprint No.6. Avon-Anglia. 1985. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1896 to 1935, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3864 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.1. - November 1984 - Reprint No.4. Avon-Anglia. 1984. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1890 to 1934, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3865 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.2. - March 1985 - Reprint No.5. Avon-Anglia. 1985. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1894 to 1934, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4176 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Western Railway Magazine - Vol.1. - December 1983 - Reprint No.1. Avon-Anglia. 1983. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 64pp; illustrated card covers; reprint of articles from magazines dating from 1888 to 1934, very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4177 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005