next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Political

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR  People Power - The Greatest Democracy Ever Told - An Eyewitness History
Manila, Philippines, James B. Reuter, S. J. Foundation. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: B0029Z5U86) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 320 pages. This is an oral and visual history of the people's power in the Philippine revolution of 1986. It is an oral history told by the people who witnessed - and made - the events. It is also a visual history told through photographs. Good/Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 18045
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Women at the Top
London, Hansard Society. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900432217) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The report of The Hansard Society Commission on Women at the Top. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13638
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BIFFEN, JOHN, MP  Inside the House of Commons: Behind the Scenes at Westminster
London, Grafton Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0-246-13501-8) Paperback. This is an inside guide by a senior MP and ex-Cabinet minister to the practices and procedures of the House of Commons and the inner dynamic of parliament. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13551
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLACKWELL, TREVOR AND SEABROOK, JEREMY  The Politics of Hope - Britain at the End of the Twentieth Century;
London; Faber and Faber; 1988; 0-571-13610-9. (ISBN: 0571152201) . 5 x 8"; 132pp; paperback; unread copy;.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5577
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLUNKETT, DAVID WITH MACCORMICK, ALEX  On A Clear Day
London, Michael O'Mara Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85479-741-7) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 191 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper in protective wrap; illustrated; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9485
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CAMPBELL, PETER AND CHAPMAN, BRIAN  Constitution of the Fifth Republic, The
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1959, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: B0016KTP2C) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes two type-written pages of amendments loosely inserted, PWC Jan. 1963. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16874
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLARKE, JOHN J.  Outlines of Local Government Including the Education Act 1918 and a Chapter on Social Service
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1919, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: B001WTJXDI) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 116 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Increased Production by G. Dagger and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17804
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CRITCHLEY, JULIAN  Palace of Varieties - An insider's view of Westminster
London, Faber and Faber. 1991. (ISBN: 0571161383) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 154pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5606
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAGGER, G.  Increased Production
Glasgow, Socialist Labour Press. 1917. (ISBN: B001WTFHEM) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 91 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17803
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DALLEK, ROBERT  Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
New York, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-502457-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edges are foxed, not affecting contents. Price clipped by publisher. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 17604
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAVISON, LESLIE  March of Communism, The
London, Epworth Press. 1954. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 16pp; pamphlet;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1545
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DESLINIERES, LUCIEN  Coming of Socialism, The
London, British Socialist Party. (ISBN: B001WT12Z0) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62 pages. This is also bound with The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov (N. Lenin), Increased Production by G. Dagger, Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17801
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DIONNE, E.J.  They Only Look Dead
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-80768-8) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Argues that Democratic incompetence is behind the current surge in Republican dominance. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14454
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ELLETSON, HAROLD  General against the Kremlin, The - Alexander Lebed, Power and Illusion
London, Little, Brown. 1998. (ISBN: 0316644773) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 335pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5824
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ENGLANDER D, NORMAN D, O'DAY R AND OWENS W R (EDITORS)  Culture and Belief in Europe 1450-1600 An Anthology of Sources
Oxford, Blackwell/Open University. 1994. Laminated Card. 486pp; laminated card covers; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2638
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FEUERBACH, LUDWIG  Essence of Religion - God the Image of Man. Man's Dependence Upon Nature the Last and Only Source of Religion
London, London Progressive Publishing. 1890. (ISBN: B001WTM9A2) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 78 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Increased Production by G. Dagger and Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17805
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FREIDEL, FRANK  Presidents of The United States of America, The
Washington, DC, White House Historical Association. 1978. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 6.75 x 10"; 88pp; illustrated laminated card covers, slightly faded to top front edge; fully illustrated; very good copy; finishes with Jimmy Carter;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6186
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GORBACHEV, MIKHAIL  Perestroika - New Thinking for Our Country and The World
London, Fonatan / Collins. 1988. (ISBN: 0-00-637356-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75; 310pp; paperback; very good copy; updated to include Mikhail Gorbachev's June 1988 speech to the party conference;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6225
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GRAFTON, JOHN  Great Speeches - Abraham Lincoln
New York, Dover. 1991. (ISBN: 0-486-26872-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.25"; 113pp; paperback; Dover Thrift Edition; a clean copy;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1540
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAND, GEOFFREY; GEORGEL, JACQUES; SASSE, CHRISTOPH  European Electoral Systems Handbook
London, Butterworth. 1979. (ISBN: 0-406-54810-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book reviews the electoral system of each of the nine member states. Good/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 18512
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KEARNS, DORIS  Lyndon Johnson & the American Dream
London, Andre Deutsch. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 432pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with small tear to bottom front; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2835
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LENIN, V.I.  Teachings of Karl Marx, The - Little Lenin Library Vol 1
London, Martin Lawrence. 1931. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.5" x 7.5"; 48pp; brown board cover; no dustwrapper; spine worn and rubbed with 1.5" tear to bottom, but complete;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10382
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MADDEN, DANIEL OWEN  Speeches of the Right Hon. Henry Grattan, The - To which is added His Letters on the Union, with a commentary on his career and Character
Dublin, James Duffy. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 468pp; green cloth with gilt; some neat margin notes to first 17 pages not affecting text. good tight copy. Not dated. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5332
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MONEY, SIR LEO CHIOZZA  Triumph of Nationalization, The
London, Cassell. 1920. (ISBN: B001AFWC4G) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a reading copy only, contents are tight and clean, but covers are chipped and creased. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17377
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NABARRO, GERALD SIR M.P.  NAB 1 - Portrait of a Politician
Oxford, Robert Maxwell. 1969, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 344pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper grubby and chipped; illustrated; good copy;. Good/Poor.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2837
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005