| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR People Power - The Greatest Democracy Ever Told - An Eyewitness History Manila, Philippines, James B. Reuter, S. J. Foundation. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: B0029Z5U86) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 320 pages. This is an oral and visual history of the people's power in the Philippine revolution of 1986. It is an oral history told by the people who witnessed - and made - the events. It is also a visual history told through photographs. Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 18045 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Women at the Top London, Hansard Society. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900432217) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The report of The Hansard Society Commission on Women at the Top. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13638 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BIFFEN, JOHN, MP Inside the House of Commons: Behind the Scenes at Westminster London, Grafton Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0-246-13501-8) Paperback. This is an inside guide by a senior MP and ex-Cabinet minister to the practices and procedures of the House of Commons and the inner dynamic of parliament. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13551 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLACKWELL, TREVOR AND SEABROOK, JEREMY The Politics of Hope - Britain at the End of the Twentieth Century; London; Faber and Faber; 1988; 0-571-13610-9. (ISBN: 0571152201) . 5 x 8"; 132pp; paperback; unread copy;. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5577 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLUNKETT, DAVID WITH MACCORMICK, ALEX On A Clear Day London, Michael O'Mara Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85479-741-7) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 191 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper in protective wrap; illustrated; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9485 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAMPBELL, PETER AND CHAPMAN, BRIAN Constitution of the Fifth Republic, The Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1959, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: B0016KTP2C) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes two type-written pages of amendments loosely inserted, PWC Jan. 1963. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN J. Outlines of Local Government Including the Education Act 1918 and a Chapter on Social Service London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1919, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: B001WTJXDI) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 116 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Increased Production by G. Dagger and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17804 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, JULIAN Palace of Varieties - An insider's view of Westminster London, Faber and Faber. 1991. (ISBN: 0571161383) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 154pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5606 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAGGER, G. Increased Production Glasgow, Socialist Labour Press. 1917. (ISBN: B001WTFHEM) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 91 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17803 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DALLEK, ROBERT Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945 New York, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-502457-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edges are foxed, not affecting contents. Price clipped by publisher. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 17604 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAVISON, LESLIE March of Communism, The London, Epworth Press. 1954. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 16pp; pamphlet;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1545 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DESLINIERES, LUCIEN Coming of Socialism, The London, British Socialist Party. (ISBN: B001WT12Z0) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62 pages. This is also bound with The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov (N. Lenin), Increased Production by G. Dagger, Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke and Essence of Religion by Ludwig Feuerbach. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17801 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DIONNE, E.J. They Only Look Dead New York, Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-80768-8) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Argues that Democratic incompetence is behind the current surge in Republican dominance. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14454 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ELLETSON, HAROLD General against the Kremlin, The - Alexander Lebed, Power and Illusion London, Little, Brown. 1998. (ISBN: 0316644773) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 335pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated. As New/As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ENGLANDER D, NORMAN D, O'DAY R AND OWENS W R (EDITORS) Culture and Belief in Europe 1450-1600 An Anthology of Sources Oxford, Blackwell/Open University. 1994. Laminated Card. 486pp; laminated card covers; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2638 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FEUERBACH, LUDWIG Essence of Religion - God the Image of Man. Man's Dependence Upon Nature the Last and Only Source of Religion London, London Progressive Publishing. 1890. (ISBN: B001WTM9A2) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 78 pages. This is also bound with The coming of socialism by Lucien Deslineires, The State and Revolution by V. I. Ulianov ( N. Lenin ), Increased Production by G. Dagger and Outlines of Local Government by John J. Clarke. Five publications in one binding. Red cloth with gilt title of Pamphlets to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17805 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FREIDEL, FRANK Presidents of The United States of America, The Washington, DC, White House Historical Association. 1978. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 6.75 x 10"; 88pp; illustrated laminated card covers, slightly faded to top front edge; fully illustrated; very good copy; finishes with Jimmy Carter;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6186 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GORBACHEV, MIKHAIL Perestroika - New Thinking for Our Country and The World London, Fonatan / Collins. 1988. (ISBN: 0-00-637356-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75; 310pp; paperback; very good copy; updated to include Mikhail Gorbachev's June 1988 speech to the party conference;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6225 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRAFTON, JOHN Great Speeches - Abraham Lincoln New York, Dover. 1991. (ISBN: 0-486-26872-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.25"; 113pp; paperback; Dover Thrift Edition; a clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1540 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAND, GEOFFREY; GEORGEL, JACQUES; SASSE, CHRISTOPH European Electoral Systems Handbook London, Butterworth. 1979. (ISBN: 0-406-54810-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book reviews the electoral system of each of the nine member states. Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 18512 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KEARNS, DORIS Lyndon Johnson & the American Dream London, Andre Deutsch. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 432pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with small tear to bottom front; good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2835 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LENIN, V.I. Teachings of Karl Marx, The - Little Lenin Library Vol 1 London, Martin Lawrence. 1931. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.5" x 7.5"; 48pp; brown board cover; no dustwrapper; spine worn and rubbed with 1.5" tear to bottom, but complete;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10382 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MADDEN, DANIEL OWEN Speeches of the Right Hon. Henry Grattan, The - To which is added His Letters on the Union, with a commentary on his career and Character Dublin, James Duffy. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 468pp; green cloth with gilt; some neat margin notes to first 17 pages not affecting text. good tight copy. Not dated. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5332 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MONEY, SIR LEO CHIOZZA Triumph of Nationalization, The London, Cassell. 1920. (ISBN: B001AFWC4G) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a reading copy only, contents are tight and clean, but covers are chipped and creased. Good Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17377 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NABARRO, GERALD SIR M.P. NAB 1 - Portrait of a Politician Oxford, Robert Maxwell. 1969, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 344pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper grubby and chipped; illustrated; good copy;. Good/Poor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2837 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005