next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLCHIN, BILL  Turmoil of Fragile Hearts, A
Winchester, Allchin. 1989. Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 44pp; laminated card covers; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4842
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Pleasure of Poetry, The : From His 'Daily Mirror' Column
London, Cassell. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-304-31907-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket is sunned to spine and front. Top edge is a little dusty. Every day for a year the Daily Mirror published a poem selected by Kingsley Amis. It was an experiment which proved astonishingly successful, testimony to the public's genuine love of a 600-year poetic tradition. Good/Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 16930
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE  Il Fiore Delle Laudi
Milano, A. Mondadori. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages. Chronological data stops at 1936. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18481
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ANSTEY, BRYAN  True Mirror - Poems
Norfolk, Warren House. 1973, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75; 43pp; green cloth with gilt, dampstained to lower front and rear boards, not affecting contents; dustwrapper, faded with tape marks to inside; previous owners poem typed on separate sheet attached to free front end paper;. Fair/Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3649
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Poems of Matthew Arnold 1849-1867, The
London, Oxford University Press. 1921. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6"; 414pp; black buckram with gilt, a little worn to edges; all edges gilt; very clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3170
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold
London, Macmillan and Co. 1922. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 6.25 x 4"; 235pp; blue cloth with gilt; previous owners pencilled notes to several pages and rear end papers;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1586
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bentley Ballads
London, Richard Bentley. 1864, New Edition. (ISBN: B001U7AF7U) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The choice ballads, songs and poems contributed to Bentley's Miscellany. 452 pages. Spine is damaged and rear board is detached from spine, but attached to spine. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17658
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Gems from the English Poets - Chaucer to Tennyson;
New York, The American News Company. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 503 pages; black leather with gilt, rubbed; all edges gilt; title page partly loose, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1883. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8839
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  In Memoriam
London, Strahan & Co. 1872, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13642
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Pavement Poems
Clun, Redlake Press. 1991. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 13pp; boards depict Financial Times format with black cloth spine; Poems written at The St Martin-in-the-Fields Social Care unit by people sleeping rough in the streets of London in 1990; illustrated by Clara Vulliamy with a foreword by Glenda Jackson; mint copy. Limited edition of 250 of which this is number 110. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3016
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  People's Friend Annual 1985, The
London, Thomson. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.25"; 172pp; illustrated laminated boards; good copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7280
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  This Happy Home, An anthology of Poems from the 15th to 20th Centuries
London, John Crowther. 1944. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5x7.5", 56pp, white board cover, dj fair but faded, slighty grubby, otherwise nice little book. Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 555
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAKER, KENNETH (EDITED BY)  I Have No Gun But I Can Spit - An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse;
London; Faber and Faber; 1991;. (ISBN: 571162355) . 5 x 8"; 185pp; paperback; unread copy;.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5599
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLAKE, WILLIAM  Selected Poems By William Blake - CCCXXIV - Worlds Classics
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1927, First Edition. (ISBN: B000JJXPCM) Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 309 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17665
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOWEN, JOHN C. E.  Translation of Travesty?
Abingdon, The Abbey Press. 1973, First Edition. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An enquiry into Robert Graves's version of some Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Card covers a little dusty. Inscription to short title page reads For 'My Dear Morton' - another first edition to add to his collection - with best wishes from 'The Author'!! John Bowen 7th April 1973. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13596
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROOKE, RUPERT  Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir, The
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1928. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 158pp memoir + 161pp poems; black cloth with title label to spine; spare label tipped to final page; good copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3275
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROOKE, RUPERT  Collected Poems, The
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981. (ISBN: 0-283-98560-7) Paperback. With a memoir by Edward Marsh. Small stain to top edge, not affecting contents. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13173
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Fifine at the
London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1872. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 171 pages; dark red cloth with gilt titles to spine and black lines to front and back boards; very good tight clean book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9985
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BURNELL, MARY SETON  Pictures in Verse
London, Mitre Press. 1961. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 35 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth stained; dustwrapper, scuffed with small closed tear to top edge; vg/g; free front end paper inscribed by the author;. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9453
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BURNS, ROBERT  Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs & Ballads
London, Lomond. 1996. (ISBN: 1-85152-018-X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 651 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8814
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BURNS, ROBERT ( HENLEY, W.E. & HENDERSON T.F. EDITORS )  Poetry of Robert Burns
London, Caxton. 1896. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Centenary Edition in 4 vols, Green Cloth with gilt cover, and embossed celtic knot design, 5.5X9", 464pp, 475pp, 519pp, 348 + 98pp of songs, condition some foxing to pages and edges, gilt edged pages, nice set. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 491
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BYRON, LORD  Poetical Works of Lord Byron, The
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 836pp; red cloth with gilt; spine chipped and torn to top and bottom; all edges gilt; good copy;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2286
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CALVERLEY, C. S.  Fly Leaves
Cambridge, Deighton, Bell, and Co. 1884. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 6.75 x 4.75"; 129pp; green cloth with gilt; top and bottom of spine bumped; a clean tight copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1587
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARTER, ANGELA  Black Venus's Tale
London, Next Editions. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-907147-00-3) Spiral-bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sutton, Philip. Story of Romanticism, negritude, colonialism, syphilis and contingency. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14590
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARTER, ANGELA  Virago Book of Fairy Tales, The
London, Virago. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-85381-440-7) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sargood, Corinna. Once upon a time fairy tales weren't meant just for children and neither is The Virago Book of Fairy Tales... Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13065
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

122 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005