| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BORWICK, ROBIN People with Long Ears - A Practical Guide to Donkey-Keeping London, Cassell. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 180 pages. Foxing to page edges and endpapers, not affecting contents. Black and white illustrations. Fair/Fair. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18496 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRIANT, KEITH Kitten for Christmas, A London, Michael Joseph. 1975. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4547 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRIGGS, PHYLIS Cat of Pine Ridge, The London, Hutchinson. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.75 x 8.5"; 128pp; yellow cloth with black; dustwrapper; minor foxing to page edges; illustrated by C. Gifford Ambler. Not dated but appears to be c1945. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2298 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAPUZZO, MICHAEL & BANIK, TERESA Cat Caught My Heart - Purrfect Tales of Wisdom, Hope, and Love New York, Bantam. 1999. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 270pp; paperback; nice clean copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4143 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COX, HARDING Dogs of Today London, Black. 1935. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 127pp; brown cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped and torn with loss; 60 illustrations from photographs; good copy;. Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4973 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DROMGOOLE, GLENN What Dogs Teach Us... Lifes Lessons Learned from Our Best Friends Minocqua, WI, Willow Creek Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1-57223-268-4) Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 6 x 5.75" tall; 111 pages; red cloth with gilt titles; illustrated dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 10903 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EUSTACE, MAY Top Cats - And Some Others London, Max Parrish. 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CMBIM) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For those who are interested in breeding or keeping pedigree cats. Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16243 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GORDON, JOHN Borzoi, The London, John Bartholomew. 1973. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.75 x 9.25"; 112pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2126 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MALLER, DICK 21 Days to a Trained Dog London, Robson. 1978. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 141pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper priceclipped; very light foxing to edges, otherwise a nice clean copy; An illustrated guide for owners who want an obedient, responsive and fully trained pet; Author was President of the U.S. Professional Dog Trainers Assn. Inc.;. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4110 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MOONEY, SAMANTHA Snowflake in My Hand, A London, Macdonald. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356100707) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A joyous celebration of the unspoken but deeply felt bond between cats and people. New/New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17603 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND Catwatching London, Ebury Press. 1995. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 10"; 144pp; laminated illustrated card covers, crease to lower front cover; good clean copy; fully illustrated; No cat lover should be without it - Doris Lessing;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2219 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NAYLOR, LEONARD E. Poodles London, Williams & Norgate. 1950. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 80pp; red cloth with gilt; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4116 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PERRINS, LESLIE Keeping a Corgi London, Rockliff. 1958. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 131pp; grey cloth with gilt, spine slightly faded; illustrated; nice clean copy;. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4113 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POND, GRACE Observer's Book of Cats, The London, Warne. 1968. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 157pp; red cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 30 in the series; ref. 693.1067; describing all the recognised breeds and varieties, illustrated with 32 photographs in colour and 25 in b&w, as well as numerous line drawings;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2668 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POND, GRACE Observer's Book of Cats, The London, Warne. 1959. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 157pp; red cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 30 in the series; ref. 962.159; describing all the recognised breeds and varieties, illustrated with 32 photographs in colour and 25 in b&w, as well as numerous line drawings;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2669 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POND, GRACE Observer's Book of Cats, The London, Warne. 1979. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 181pp; illustrated laminated boards; No. 30 in the series; ref. 0167.279; describing all the recognised breeds and varieties, illustrated with 32 photographs in colour and 83 in b&w;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2670 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ROBINSON, ROY Right Way to Keep Rabbits Kingswood, Elliot Right Way Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0-7160-0661-8) Paperback. A useful book covering all aspects of rabbit keeping - showing, fur, meat, breeding and pets are all covered. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12675 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LE ROI, DAVID Cats - Pets of Today Series No. 7 London, Nicholas Vane. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. How to choose, feed, care for and train them. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15403 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| TEITLER, NEAL Goldfish, The ABC's of Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 93 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; very good; fully illustrated;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11117 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| TOWNSEND, G. A. Practical Rabbit-Keeping London, Cassell. 1961. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.5 x 5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1609 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN About Dogs London, Faber and Faber. 1963. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.25"; 79pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4111 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VLASTO, JOHN A. AND PLEDGE, MARY DE Pekingese, The London, Popular Dogs. 1969. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 158pp; black cloth with yellow title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped, with two small tears to top of spine; vg/g;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9480 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WALKER, BRAZ Tropical Fish in Colour Poole, Blandford. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7137-0535-3) Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14341 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WILSON A. N. Stray London, Walker Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0-7445-0842-8) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 200gms; 175pp; paperback; a must for moggy maniacs; brilliant read - review by my Mum!. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1777 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WOOD, PHILIP Passion for Cats, A - The Cat Protection League Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1987. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10.5"; 207pp; black cloth with gilt; good clean copy; The ultimate book for all cat lovers;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3132 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005