| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 588 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, MARION Marjorie's Enemy London, Partridge. 1931. Hardback. reading copy only - no dj. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2369 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADLER, WARREN Random Hearts London, Coronet. 1999. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 247pp; paperback; nice clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3281 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AELLEN, RICHARD Crux London, Sphere. 1991. (ISBN: 0-7474-0692-8) Paperback. Having been witness to something he was not meant to see, Keith Johnson is left for dead in the jungles of Vietnam. After 20 years, he finally escapes and seeks revenge on those who destroyed him - the head of a security firm, an international arms dealer and a contender for the US Presidency. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12582 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON Constable of the Tower, The London, Ward, Lock & Co. New Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 407pp; red cloth; title missing from spine; a good reading copy; new edition;. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1769 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON Misers Daughter, The London, Gibbing's. 1902. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; 875gms; 282 + 270pp; red cloth with gilt, slightly stained; top edge gilt; side and bottom edges untrimmed; illustrated; Windsor edition;. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 1759 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON Old St. Paul's London, Parry Blencarn & Co. 1847. (ISBN: B001U79NGY) Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A tale of the plague and the fire" of London; 5.5 x 9", 434pp, illustrated with steel engravings, Leather bound spine and corners, marbled boards, initial 2 pages semi-detached and cracked from spine, some light staining, few other loose pages, but complete. Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 396 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Chase, The London, Century. 1995. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 242pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy; A daring novel of obsessive love from the author of Little Women;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5355 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women and Little Women Married London, Routledge. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy with some scuffing to board edges. Not dated. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 12315 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE Winter in Jerusalem London, Black Swan. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 318pp; paperback; inscribed in biro; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6966 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AMIDON, STEPHEN Splitting the Atom London, Bloomsbury. 1991. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6293 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AMIDON, STEPHEN Subdivision London, Bloomsbury. 1991. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.5"; 130pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6702 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Fourth Estate, The London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-225318-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nice clean copy in dj. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 620 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASHTON-JINKS, CICELY Rise of Francoise Scarron, The London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dustjacket priceclipped by publisher. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 14495 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, GLADYS MARY Rich Young Man, The - A Comedy with Digressions London, Cassell. 1929, Third Impression. (ISBN: B000WESMPE) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book has been covered in brown paper which has been glued to front and rear pastedowns. This is a reading copy only. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17530 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Bodily Harm London, Virago Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0-86068-344-3) Paperback. Rennie Wilford, a young journalist, takes an assignment on a Caribbean island and tumbles into a world where no one is what they seem. When the burnt-out Yankee Paul offers her a no-hooks, no-strings affair, she is caught up in a lethal web of corruption. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 15633 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility London, Bloomsbury. 1996. (ISBN: 0-7475-2466-7) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 314pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6055 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Tendresse, La - Les Plus Belles Pensées Paris, Éditions Nilsson. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 117 pages. Slightly shaken, but complete. Good Reading Copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18676 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BADDIEL, DAVID Time for Bed - A novel about sleep, sex and skewed Clocks London, Little, Brown. 1998. (ISBN: 0-316-87671-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 282pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7857 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Another Part of the Wood London, Fontana. 1980. (ISBN: 0-00-616061-1) Paperback. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10716 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Winter Garden London, Flamingo. 1985. (ISBN: 0006541283) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 5 x 7.75"; 157 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11384 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAKER, ELLIOTT Klynt's Law London, Michael Jopseph. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7181-1509-0) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Klynt's Law is Elliott Baker's finest madness to date. This time his mordant humour shoots down academe, matrimony, and all the money spas of Nevada and includes surprises that chase each other and the reader to the last millionth dollar - and the last ride out of Vegas. Top edge dusty. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15116 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAKER, ELLIOTT Penny Wars, The London, Michael Joseph. 1969, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 252pp; mauve cloth with gilt title on blue background; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4989 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BALFOUR, JAMES Golden Lads, The London, Hutchinson. 1963, Fifth Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt and mauve title to spine. Inscribed to the front free endpaper by the author - To Frederick & Maude Written with kindest regards from James Balfour 5.iv.63. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13790 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BALLANTYNE R. M. Ungava London, Collins. 1942. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5; 336pp; green boards with white titles and picture to front board; spine torn to top; good reading copy only;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8423 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G. Rushing to Paradise London, Flamingo. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-224134-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review copy slip loosely inserted to short title page. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17942 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005