| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR British Ships - A Salmon Colour Book Sevenoaks, Salmon. 1970. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 5.75 x 5.5"; 48 pages; paperback; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8499 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEAGLEHOLE, PROF. J. C. Mariner's Mirror 1969, The. Vol.55, No.4 (reprinted from) London, Royal Society. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.25"; 18pp; paper covers with black; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1969. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6177 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CARTER, GEORGE GOLDSMITH Looming Lights London, Readers Union and Constable. 1947. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 167pp; blue cloth with gilt and blue, corners bumped; no dustwrapper; good copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6673 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CORNWELL, BERNARD Sharpe's Trafalgar London, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-225874-9) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ensign Richard Sharpe is back in Sharpe's Trafalgar, the 17th in Bernard Cornwell's remarkable series of Sharpe novels. Sharpe is at the thick of things again, but this time not on the battlefield, but on the high seas. The year is 1805 and Sharpe is stuck in Bombay, waiting passage back to England on the Calliope. He soon discovers that his fellow passengers include the aged, patrician Lord William Hale and his "breathtakingly, achingly, untouchably beautiful" young wife, Lady Grace. The scene is set for a romantic but eventful passage, which becomes even more entangled as the Calliope is surprised by the rogue French warship the Revenant. The ensuing maritime adventures sail Sharpe right into one of the most momentous naval battles of all time, off Cape Trafalgar, on the 21st of October 1805, as the massed fleets of Spain and France face the might of Admiral Horatio Nelson's English navy. Sharpe's Trafalgar is one of Cornwell's most ambitious Sharpe novels to date. Filled with the Cornwell trademarks of heroism, graphic violence, romance and vivid evocation of the period, its portrayal of Sharpe at sea is convincingly done and Sharpe's encounter with Nelson himself, alongside his previous encounters with historical figures such as Wellington, is particularly effective, the frail Admiral characterised as asking "nothing from life except to be seated with his good friends Chase, Blackwood and Richard Sharpe". Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14889 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COTTERILL, C. C. AND LITTLE, E. D. Ships and Sailors ancient and Modern London, Seley, Jackson and Halliday. 1868. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.25 x 7.5"; 350pp; red cloth with gilt and black decorations; all edges gilt; good clean copy; first page removed without loss to copy; forty-two engravings;. Fair. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2031 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DELANO, ANTHONY Breathless Diversions London, Heinemann. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-18610-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 9"; 246pp; burgundy cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with very small tear to top edge; stain to top edge not affecting contents; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4789 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DUNN, LAURENCE (WRITTEN AND COMPILED BY) Ships - A Picture History London, Pan. 1970. (ISBN: 0-330-02876-6) Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 7 x 4.5" tall; 158 pages; paperback; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8497 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EARDLEY-WILMOT, CAPTAIN S., R.N. Our Navy for a Thousand Years London, Sampson Low, Marston. 1899. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 394pp; blue cloth with gilt titles, illustrations to front and spine, spine lightly faded; lacks free front end paper and frontispiece; good copy; A concise account of all the principal operations in which the British navy has been engaged from the time of King Alfred to the recapture of Khartoum;. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3279 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAWKS ELLISON Book of the Warship, The London, George G. Harrap & Co. 1933. (ISBN: B0016MXVS4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 252pp; green cloth boards with gilt motif, green leather spine with gilt, faded; gilt top edge; frontispiece detached without loss; 32 plates 35 illustrations in the text; a history of the warship from ancient to modern times;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1206 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FOWLES, JOHN (TEXT BY) GIBSONS OF SCILLY (PHOTOGRAPHY) Shipwreck London, Cape. 1976. (ISBN: 0-224-01053-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 x 8.25"; not paginated; blue cloth with gilt title to spine and decoration to front board; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8268 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRENFELL, RUSSELL Bismarck Episode, The London, Faber and Faber. 1968. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 204 pages; blue cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, slightly grubby; illustrated; g/g;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10704 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HUMBLE, RICHARD (EDITED BY) Naval Warfare - An Illustrated History London, Orbis. 1983. (ISBN: 0-85613-285-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.75"; 304pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, tear to spine; top edge slightly dusty, otherwise a good copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3396 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Flag Captain, The London, Arrow. 1977. (ISBN: 0-09-907180-0) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 384pp; good paperback copy which has creasing to spine; Richard Bolitho, Flag Captain, finds himself at the centre of the crisis;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7965 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Form Line of Battle London, Arrow. 1977. (ISBN: 0-09-908850-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 383pp; very good paperback copy; For Richard Bolitho the renewal of hostilities means a fresh command;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7961 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Richard Bolitho - Midshipman London, Arrow. 1977. (ISBN: 0-09-915200-2) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 158pp; very good paperback copy; Richard Bolitho, sixteen years old, waits to join the "Gorgon";. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7962 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Sloop of War London, Arrow. 1974. (ISBN: 0-09-908820-7) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 319pp; very good paperback copy; Richard Bolitho is given his first command, "Sparrow";. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7960 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER To Glory We Steer London, Arrow. 1977. (ISBN: 0-09-908840-1) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 383pp; good paperback copy with some spine creases; Richard Bolitho, her new commander, is aboard the "Phalarope";. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7963 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LADD, W. E. Illustrated Guide to H.M.S. Victory Portsmouth, No Data. 1956. Illustrated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 9.75 x 7" tall; 36pp; illustrated guide; good copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6637 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LEITCH, MICHAEL Everyone's Book of Ships London, Optimum. 1981. Illustrated Laminated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.25 x 12.5"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards, crease to free front end paper; dustwrapper; very good copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7233 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MITTON, ROGER Master and Son London, Robert Hale. 1980. (ISBN: 0-7091-8088-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5" x 8.75"; 190pp; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg; fine episodic novel of voyage round three quarters of the globe of a Norwegian freighter, from Guayaquil in Ecuador, across the Pacific Ocean to Jakarta via Suez to the Mediterranean;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9989 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MULLENHEIM-RECHBERG, BARON BURKARD VON Battleship Bismark - A Survivor's Story London, Bodley Head. 1980. (ISBN: 0-370-30390-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.25"; 290pp; blue cloth; light blue titles; dustwrapper, some wear to spine edges, but dustwrapper not affected; The story of the short life and violent end of this grimly spectacular battleship - a massive floating gun platform;. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10203 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NICHOLLS, A. E. Nicholls's Seamanship Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1930, Revised. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 646 pages. Pencil notations throughout, not affecting text. Two fold-out maps to rear. For the use of apprentices, junior officers, and all classes of young seamen. Containing all the prescribed subjects for each grade of the Board of Trade Examinations from Second Mate to Master.Boards are scuffed and bumped. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18491 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| OGLE, RICHARD (DESCRIBED AND DRAWN BY) Sailors of the Queen - Life in our Navy of Today London, Perry Colour Books. Illustrated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7"; 22pp + 20 plates + fold out picture; illustrated boards, chipped with loss to top 1/2" of spine. Not dated, but appears c1960. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6672 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PARKINSON, C. NORTHCOTE Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower, The London, Michael Joseph. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 304pp; grey cloth with gilt title on blue background; dustwrapper chipped to top edge, spine browned; illustrated; good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5170 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POTTER, JOHN DEANE Break-out of the German Battleships, The London, Readers Union. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 235pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, slightly chipped; top edge dusty, otherwise a good copy; illustrated;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2725 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005