next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTHEA  Bats - Based on the Long Eared Bat
London, Longman. 1986. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 8.25"; 24pp; illustrated card covers; part of the Life-cycle books series; crease to front cover, otherwise a good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6843
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARMSTRONG, ROBIN  Under the Bridge
London, George Philip. 1991. (ISBN: 0-540-01246-7) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 143 pages; blue cloth with silver title; dustwrapper; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10938
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Muir Woods National Monument
Mill Valley, CA, John Schlette. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: B001U77E2Y) Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20 page pamphlet, fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17683
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  New Naturalist, The - A Journal of British Natural History
London, Collins. 1948. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 11"; 216pp; faded green cloth with green; dustwrapper loosely inserted to front, mostly complete but separate; contents, Woodlands, The Western Isles of Scotland, Migration, and The Local Naturalist. good reading copy; 12 colour photographs and 175 illustrations in black and white;. Good Reading Copy/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3957
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney, The - Worlds of Nature
London, Grolier. 1965. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 256pp; decorated green cloth boards with black, green spine with black; spine chipped to top edge; good copy; fully illustrated;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4009
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BELLAMY, DAVID  Discovering the Countryside with David Bellamy - Grassland Walks
London, Country Life. 1983. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.75"; 125pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6851
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOSWALL, JEFFREY  Private Lives - studies of birds and other animals from the BBCtv wildlife series Look and Private Lives
London, BBC. 1970. (ISBN: 0-563-08591-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 160 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, bumped to edges; g/g; illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11851
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARWARDINE, MARK ( RESEARCHED AND WRITTEN BY)  Whale & Dolphin Conversation Society
Bath, Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 11.75 x 8.25" tall; 32 pages; large format illustrated paperback; as new;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10885
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLAPHAM, A. R. (TEXT)  Oxford Book of Trees, The
London, Oxford University Press. 1975, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nicholson, B. E. Good practical guide to trees likely to be seen in the British Isles. Dustjacket is chipped, priceclipped and slightly browned. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14428
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLAXTON, W.J.  Outdoor Year, The
London, Blackie. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 7.75"; 184 pages; blue cloth with yellow titles; no dustwrapper; illustrated throughout and with black and white plates; g/-; no date. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11774
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CORNISH, C. J. (EDITOR)  Living Animals of the World, The - A Popular Natural History
London, Hutchinson. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 776pp in two volumes; green cloth with black titles and illustration; corners lightly worn; over 1200 illustrations; good clean copies; shipping weight 5kg. Not dated. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8047
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CORNISH, C. J.  Naturalist on the Thames, The
London, Seeley and Co. 1902, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt title and decorartions to front, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing to boards, otherwise a nice tight clean book. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14514
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DUNCAN, F. M. & L. T.  Bees, Wasps and Ants - Wonder of Insect Life Series
Oxford, Humphrey Milford for Oxford University Press. 1931. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; 87 pages; brown cloth with green titles and illustration to front board, slight stain to top left of front board, not affecting contents; illustrated; g/-;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9470
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FITTER, R. S. R.  New Naturalist, The - London's Natural History
London, Collins. 1945, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 8.75"; 282pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with small loss to top of spine; numerous colour and b&w illustrations; foxing to edges; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2854
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GLASER, GAIL  Voice for the Mute Swan, A
London, Whittet Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0905483731) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.75 x 6.75" tall; 124 pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; colour plates and line illustrations by the author; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11786
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GROVESNOR, GILBERT M. (EDITOR)  Marvels of Animal Behaviour, The
Washington, DC, National Geographic Society. 1976. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.25 x 10.25"; 422pp; brown buckram with gilt title and illustration to front board; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; fully illustrated; former owners inscription;. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5270
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAVINS, PETER J. NEVILLE  Otter in Britain, The
London, Hale. 1981. (ISBN: 0709185804) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x8.75"; 192 pages; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper; self-adhesive label to dustwrapper/front endpaper stating that it has been damaged in transit - no visible signs of damage; illustrated; g/g;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEIMLICH-BORAN, SARA & JAMES  Killer Whales
Grantown-on-Spey, Colin Baxter Photography. 1997. (ISBN: 0-948661-41-0) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 x 9" tall; 72 pages; large format illustrated paperback; vg/-;. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 10888
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOYT, ERICH  Seasons of the Whale
Bath, Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society. 1998. (ISBN: 1-901386-03-1) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 10"; 104 pages; large format paperback; vg/-;. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10887
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JOHNS, REV. C. A.  British Birds in their Haunts
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1885. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.75 x 5.25"; 626pp + 4pp advertisements; blue cloth with gilt and black; scuffed to top and bottom of spine; with illustrations on wood, drawn by Wolf, engraved by Whymper;. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1267
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JOHNS, REV. C. A.  Forest Trees of Britain, The
London, SPCK. 1892. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 431 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt tree illustration to front board, and black decorations to front board and spine; a good tight clean book;. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11602
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KAPPEL, A. W. AND KIRBY, W.  Beetles, Butterflies, Moths, And Other Insects. A brief introduction to their collection and Preservation
London, Cassell. 1892. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.75 x 7"; 182pp + list of Cassell publications; brown cloth with black insects and text; 12 coloured plates, plate 1 slightly chipped and creased; both end papers repaired with sellotape, contents not affected;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 1480
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KEARTON, RICHARD  Fairy Land of Living Things, The
London, Cassell. 1907, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Kearton, Cherry. 5 x 7"; 182pp; green cloth with gilt title to spine, front board illustrated; all edges gilt; fully illustrated with photographs by Cherry Kearton; very good tight copy;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6928
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LANWORN, R. A.  Book of Reptiles, The
London, Hamlyn. 1972. (ISBN: 0600312739) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; 127 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped and chipped; vg/g; illustrated;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11855
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LOOKER, SAMUEL J. (SELECTED AND ARRANGED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)  Jefferies Companion, The
London, Country Book Club. 1952. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.75"; 342pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5797
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005