next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood House, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield Reading, Berkshire, RG2 9BT, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)118 988 43 46 | Fax: +44 (0)118 988 43 46
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTI, LUCIANO  Les merveilles de la Musique - Traduction de Chantal Roux de Bezieux
Paris, Deux Coqs d'Or. 1965. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 11"; 183pp; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; French text; illustrated; good copy;. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8146
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

D'AUBERGE, ALFRED AND MANUS, MORTON  Play & Sing Folksinger's Guitar Course
New York, Alfred Music. 1964. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 64 pages; illustrated card covers, small biro mark to bottom front edge; g/-; songs and scores; A complete guitar course for folk singers - chords and melody notes are learned together using folk songs;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11136
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Beatles, The
London, Treasure. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 92pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6169
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Horati Opera
London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1888. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 302 pages; white, grubby, buckram with red titles to spine and front board; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; good tight copy; text is Italian;. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9617
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Monkees Annual, The
London, Century 21 Publishing. 1967. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11.75 x 8.5"; 92pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour comic strips;. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1268
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Pink Floyd - Live -1989
London, Promoproductions. 1989. Illustrated Laminated Card, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9 x 13"; 12pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated European tour publication;. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5208
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Recorded Music 1939-40
London, HMV His Masters Voice. 1939. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7"; 477 pages; paperback; browned but very good;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 11688
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Rock N' Roll - Book 1 - 25 songs from the great rock and roll Era
London, Wise. 1973. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 72pp; yellow card with red and black; good copy; musical scores with words;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2532
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Rock 'N' Roll Years, The
London, Wise and Music Sales. 1989. (ISBN: 0-7119-1672-1) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 95 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; vg/-; words and scores for 35 songs;. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11138
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1956
London, Royal Opera House. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.5"; 8pp; pamphlet, covers stained; Otello;. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6223
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Royal College of Organists - Calendar for 1931-32
London, Royal College of Organists. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 221 pages. Red cloth with black titles. Loosely inserted are the Summary of Receipts and Disbursements for the year ending 31st May, 1931 and Revised scheme of pistons and composition pedals (in place of pages 88 and 89. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 18540
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Strand Musical Magazine, The - A Musical Monthly - July to Dec. 1895
London, Newnes. 1895. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 11.5"; 524pp; grey boards, spine title black on gilt; front board illustrated; all edges gilt; boards loose but attached; good clean copy; numerous musical scores and music related articles;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 5074
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Top Pop Stars - Stars of the Pop Scene in Full Colour
London, Purnell. 1967. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 62pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; includes articles on the Rolling Stones, Lulu, Dusty Springfield, Sonny and Cher, Sandie Shaw, The Beatles etc.; nice clean copy;. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4161
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Tribute to Elvis, A
London, Chappell. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000D1S8L) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 18 of his best loved songs, plus 12 full page pics. Remains of small price label to title page. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 17367
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BARBIER, JULES  Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Opera en Quatre Actes
Paris, Calmann-Levy. 1927. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7"; 93pp; red paper covers, faded, with black, spine chipped to top and bottom with loss; good copy; French text;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BEADLE, JEREMY J.  Will Pop Eat Itself - Pop Music in the Soundbite Era
London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 057116241X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 269pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5608
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BERENDT, J. E.  Jazz Optisch - Fan Edition
Munich, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung. 1956. (ISBN: B000XT9IX8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine edge of front board has a 3cm scuff with loss. Front endpaper has been inscribed and signed by six people, one of whom would appear to be Jazz - sorry my German is not good, so will make no attempt at offering further information, can send picture if this would help. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17499
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLYTH, ALAN (EDITED BY)  Opera on Record
London, Hutchinson. 1979, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-139980-7) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 663 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg; discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 10643
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOOTH, STANLEY  True Adventures of the Rolling Stones, The
London, Heinemann. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-434-08100-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 385pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very minor marks to top and side edges; very good clean copy; illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 3197
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRAHMS, JOHANNES  Piano Sonatas - Op.1,2,5
London, Augener. (ISBN: B00196U6NU) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Op.1/2/5/. Green cloth with gilt title and decoration to front. Gold coloured spine with gilt title. Dustjacket has several large tears. University of Reading prize label to front pastedown. Presented to Florence E. Smith - Session 1914-15. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 16420
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CAMNER, JAMES AND CONSTANCE  Ballet Quiz Book, The
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-06608-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5", 110pp, black cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; includes questions from George Balanchine, Fernando Bujones, Patrica McBride, and many other ballet greats. Such questions as who invented the leotard and that Nijinsky was fired by his Russian company for wearing indecent costume (close fitting tights) Illustrated throughout; very good;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1458
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CARTER, DAVID  Rolling Stones
London, Magna. 1994, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 185422882X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.25 x 12.25"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated, Spanish text;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6073
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLARKE, MARY AND VAUGHAN, DAVID (EDITORS)  Encyclopedia of Dance & Ballet, The
London, Peerage Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0907408-63-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 376pp; red illustrated cloth with white; dustwrapper; very good copy with very minor foxing to page edges not affecting contents; fully illustrated; former owners inscription to free front endpaper;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 2181
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CONWAY, MARMADUKE P.  Church Organ Accompaniment
London, Canterbury Press. 1952, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 152 pages. Written by the late organist and master of the choristers of Ely cathedral. Top edge dusty. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18530
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CONWAY, MARMADUKE P.  Playing a Church Organ
London, Latimer House. 1950, Second Impression. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144 pages. Written by the late organist and master of the choristers of Ely cathedral. Top edge dusty. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18529
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005-2010