| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 298 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Twist in the Tale, A London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 221pp; beige cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped with film cover; owners name and date to front end paper; a clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1009 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE Catch-As-Catch-Can London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 20 in the series;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4852 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE Little Less than Kind, A London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 187pp; paperback; good copy; No.3 in the series. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5282 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Union Club Mysteries, The London, Panther. 1985, First Edition - Paperback. (ISBN: 0-586-06238-6) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A brilliant collection of mind-sharpening stories. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17426 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Alias Grace London, Bloomsbury. 1996, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 469pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7199 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Sherlock Holmes Journal, The Bath, Robert Frederick. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85081-782-0) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Included is a visiting card "Sherlock Holmes" Consulting Detective 221b Baker Street, London NW1 (would be ideally suitable for murder mystery parties). Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12487 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAKER, IVON Blood on My Sleeve, The London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 186pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 17 in the series;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4851 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAKER, IVON Death and Variations London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 26 in the series;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4854 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN M. Complicity London, Abacus. 1996. (ISBN: 0-349-10571-5) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 313 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9147 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARNES, TREVOR Taped London, Coronet. 1993. (ISBN: 0-340-58089-5) Paperback. When a serious, but unpopular, television reporter is found stabbed to death at TV London, just a few floors below a riotous party, Blanche Hampton, the detective superintendent heroine of Barnes's two previous books, is put on the case. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12584 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEARE, GERALDINE Crime Stories from the 'Strand' London, Folio Society. 1991. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 6.5"; 350pp; blue cloth with black/gold; gold slipcase; a mint unread copy;. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1258 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEHM, MARC Afraid to Death Harpenden, No Exit Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-901982-65-3) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Former owners name to inside front cover. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13990 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BELL, JOSEPHINE Port of London Murders, The London, Penguin. 1955. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 216pp; green penguin; paperback; fair;. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10284 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLACK, J ANDERSON Murder Most Foul Leicester, Blitz. 1992. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.25"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3370 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLAKE, KEN Professionals 10, The - Cry Wolf London, Sphere. 1981. (ISBN: 0-7221-1659-4) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 155pp; paperback; vg; former owners libris embossed stamp to first page;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9071 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Burglar in the Closet, The London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 16 in the series;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4849 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Time to Murder and Create London, Keyhole Crime. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 190pp; paperback; good copy; No. 25 in the series;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4853 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOLAND, JOHN C. Death in Jerusalem New York, St Martins Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-10965-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17484 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOYD, WILLIAM Armadillo London, Penguin. 1998. (ISBN: 014027944X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11410 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRAND, CHRISTIANNA Green for Danger London, Penguin. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 207pp; green penguin; paperback; fine;. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10285 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BROOKMYRE, CHRISTOPHER Country of the Blind London, Little, Brown. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316640271) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 380 pages; red cloth with black; dustwrapper, bumped to top edge; vg/g;. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11868 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Island of Sheep, The London, Penguin Books. 1956. (ISBN: 0-14-001131-5) Paperback. When the flames of a family vendetta are rekindled, Richard Hannay is compelled to honour a long-forgotten Northern pledge on the Island of Sheep. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11905 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BURLEY, W. J. Wycliffe and the Redhead London, Gollanz. 1998, Second Printing. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 189pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6860 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BYROM, JAMES Take only as Directed London, Penguin. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 174pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10249 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAMERON, JAMES Strange Days London, Penguin. 1996. (ISBN: 0-14-025520-6) Paperback. The setting for this screenplay is Los Angles in 1999. It is a bit like Los Angeles in 1994, but more so, sleazier, dirtier and more dangerous. This book ties in with the release of the film of the same name, starring Ralph Fiennes and Angela Bassett, and directed by Kathryn Bigelow. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12490 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005