next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Motor Vehicles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR  Commissioner of Police - Licence to Drive a Public Service Vehicle
London, Commissioner of Police. 1970. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; licence issued to a Edward Thomas Sampson of Hounslow on 16th October 1970; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5971
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Highway Code, The - 1935
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1935. Soft Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.5"; 24 pages; blue card covers with black title, some light marking; staples rusty; overall very good;. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 8952
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  MGB Workshop Manual
Oxford, Leyland Cars. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.5 x 12.25"; blue plastic covered binder with loose inserts; has been used as a workshop manual with normal oil marks and fingerprints, would appear to be complete, but we are not mechanics. Not dated but would appear to be 1970's. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 4130
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Morris Minor (Series "MM") Operation Manual, The
Cowley, Morris Motors. 1948. Soft Card, 64mo - up to 3" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 75 pages + fold out lubrication diagram; green card covers with black title; covers are stained; former owner has inscribed the following to the title page - Regd. No. MKX 31, Engine No. 15826, Chassis Number SMM/20678; very good for age;. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 10001
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Motor Manual - 36th Edition, The
London, Temple. 1959. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 307pp; beige cloth with red/black; dustwrapper, chipped and faded; two sections covering the contstruction and the use; fully illustrated. Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3334
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Motor Manual, The - Thirty-fourth Edition
London, Temple Press. 1952. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 272pp+24pp index and advertisements; brown boards with red/black; good copy;. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3418
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  States of Guernsey - Passenger Transport Licensing Authority - Approve Time Tables Omnibus Services 1968/69 Map of Routes - Price 9d.
Guernsey, Picquet House Omnibus Companies. 1968. Soft Card, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.5"; 56 pages; soft card covers; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9313
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  J.M.T. Timetable No.88 - From 7th May, 1973
Jersey, Jersey Motor Transport Co. Ltd. 1973. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7 x 5" tall; 76 pages; illustrated paper cover; covers marked, staples rusty, contents very good; timetable has individual number of 23968 stamped to front cover;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9254
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  J.M.T. Timetable No.90 - From 20th October, 1974
Jersey, Jersey Motor Transport Co. Ltd. 1974. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7 x 5" tall; 80 pages; illustrated paper cover; staples rusty, contents very good; timetable has individual number of 8993 stamped to front cover;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9256
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  J.M.T. Timetable No.94 - From 17th May, 1976
Jersey, Jersey Motor Transport Co. Ltd. 1976. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7 x 5" tall; 80 pages; illustrated paper cover; staples rusty, contents very good; timetable has individual number of 18760 stamped to front cover;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9257
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  J.M.T. Timetable No.95 - From 3rd October, 1976
Jersey, Jersey Motor Transport Co. Ltd. 1976. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7 x 5" tall; 48 pages; illustrated paper cover; staples rusty, contents very good; timetable has individual number of 4973 stamped to front cover;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9258
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  J.M.T. Timetable No.99 - From 1st October, 1978
Jersey, Jersey Motor Transport Co. Ltd. 1978. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7 x 5" tall; 48 pages; illustrated paper cover; staples rusty, contents very good; timetable has individual number of 3257 stamped to front cover;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9259
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Wonder Book of Motors, The
London, Ward, Lock. Seventh Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pages. With eight full-colour plates and two hundred and fifty photographs and drawings. Good/Poor.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18492
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Workshop Manual - Minx Series I to V - Husky Series I to III - Cob Series I to III
Coventry, Rootes Service Division. 1964. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 8.25"; red soft card with gilt; light oil stains to edges; very clean for a used manual;. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 1406
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOOTH, GAVIN  British Motor Bus an Illustrated History, The
Promotional Reprint Co. 1992. (ISBN: 1-85648-051-8) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75" x 11.5"; 128pp; pictorial laminated boards with black titles; dustwrapper; vg/g; The British Motor Bus is so much a part of the scene that we tend to take it for granted. So much so that is is difficult to visualise a time when London had only 17 motor buses in service or when amazingly the Great Western Railway was the biggest motor bus operator in Britain - with 36 buses;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10411
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOOTH, GAVIN  Heyday of The Classic Bus, The
London, Ian Allan. 1994. (ISBN: 0-7110-2227-5) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 9.75 x 7.5"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, STEWART J. (EDITOR)  Buses Year Book 1992
London, Ian Allan. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3661
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, STEWART J. (EDITOR)  Buses Year Book 1990
London, Ian Allan. 1989. (ISBN: 0-7110-1866-9) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; as new;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3693
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, STEWART J. (EDITOR)  Buses Annual 1987
London, Ian Allan. 1986. (ISBN: 0-7110-1633-X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; mint copy; fully illustrated;. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, STEWART J. (EDITOR)  Buses Year Book 1989
London, Ian Allan. 1988. (ISBN: 0-7110-1785.9) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; mint copy; fully illustrated;. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3707
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROWN, STEWART J. (EDITOR)  Buses Year Book 1996
London, Ian Allan. 1995. (ISBN: 0-7110-2351-4) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3708
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHAPMAN, GILES  Cars that Time Forgot
Bristol, Parragon. 1997. (ISBN: 0-75252-083-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9.25 x 12"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6458
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HARVEY CHRIS  Cars the New Classics - The Greatest Cars Made Since 1945
London, Treasure Press. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.75 x 12"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated end papers; coloured illustrations throughout; a nice clean copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1713
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COKER, A. J. (EDITOR)  Newnes Motor Repair - Volumes 1-5 plus 1962-1964 Models and 1964-1966 Models
London, George Newnes. (ISBN: B0023SXQZS) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 576+576+544+576+charts+480+480pp; red buckram with gilt; good copies; fully illustrated; Vol.1 - Cars A-L, Vol.2 - Cars M-W and Commercials A-D; Vol.3 - Commercials D-T, Tractors, General B-E; Vol.4 - General E-W; Vol.5 - Charts (contained in slipcase), + Models 1962-1964 and Models 1964-1966. Various publication dates 1962 to 1966. Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 4102
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CREIGHTON, JOHN  British Buses Since 1945
Poole, Blandford. 1983, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 144pp; orange cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3660
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005