| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| NO AUTHOR Fox's Map and Street Reference Plan - Hayes and District Harrow, H. A. Fox. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9279 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Fox's Street Reference Plan and Map of Wembley and District Harrow, H. A. Fox. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9283 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Geographia - Large Scale Road Map of Norfolk 3Miles = 1 Inch London, Geographia. 1960. Map, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.75"; folded map, opening to 29 x 20", partly split to one fold, otherwise a very good bright copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8283 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR D. P. Map with street reference plan of Southall, Greenford & District, The Harrow, Dudley Press. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9287 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Michelin 564 Regional Map - Puglia, Molise, Campania, Calabria, Basilicata Paris, Michelin. (ISBN: 2-06-101131-4) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crease to front cover. Only used once. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18199 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ordnance Survey - One-Inch Map of Great Britain - London N.E. Chessington, Director General of the Ordnance Survey, by authority of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 1958. Paperback. fully revised 1954-55, published 1958; tape to top edge of cover, with previous owners name, otherwise a very good copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3881 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ordnance Survey - Sheet #162 - One-Inch Map of Great Britain - Southend-on-Sea Chessington, Director General of the Ordnance Survey, by authority of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Paperback. full revision 1930, roads 1948, with later corrections, first published 1945, published c1951; previous owners name to front, otherwise a good copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3995 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ordnance Survey Contour Road Map of Land's End and Lizard Southampton, Colonel Sir Charles Close. 1919. Map. folded cloth; Popular Edition Price 2/6 - Scale One Inch to One Mile; good copy, slightly dusty, with some wear to folds;. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8947 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAINES, J. MAINWARING Catalogue of Maps and Plans in the Exhibition of Local Maps and Map Making Hastings, Museum Publications. 1936. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition held January 11th to February 29th, 1936. Number Ten in the New Series. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18668 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BULLOCK, L. G. Historical Map of Wales and Monmouth Edinburgh, John Bartholomew. Map, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. 6.75 x 10"; folding out to 26 x 39"; illustrated coloured map, some creasing to one corner and very small chip to top edge; good clean copy, ideal for framing. Not dated. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7009 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FULLARD, HAROLD University Atlas, The London, George Philip & Son. 1969. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.25"; 111pp; green cloth with gilt;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1516 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GILL, GEORGE Atlas Geography Europe London, George Gill & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 44 pages; paper covers; early school/text book with some coloured maps; some pencil marks to margins. Not dated, but appears c1920. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9454 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GILL, GEORGE Gill's Atlas Geography London, George Gill & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7"; 32 pages; paper covers; early school/text book with black and white maps; some pencil marks to margins; bumped to edges. Not dated, but appears c1920. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9455 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KEIPERT, HEINRICH Atlas Antiquus Berlin, Dietrich Reimer. 1863. (ISBN: B0013255B8) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Zehn Karten zur Alten Geschichte Entworfen und Bearbeitet. Title page lists 10 maps, in fact there are 14, the index does not include Aegyptus and Phoenice et Palaestina, Roma Urbs and Forum Romanum, Italia, Jerusalem and Palestina oder Kanaan all single page maps with the exception of Italia which is a doulble page. Spine is damaged, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 16418 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MOULE, THOMAS Moule's County Maps - The East and South-East of England London, Bracken. 1994. (ISBN: 1-85891-199-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 9 x 12"; 48 pages; red cloth with gilt; illustrated dustwrapper, chipped to edges; vg/g;. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11129 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BERTHON S. AND ROBINSON A. Shape of the World, The London, George Philip. 1991. (ISBN: 0540012297) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; It is a history of mapmaking and scientific invention drawn from many ages and countries, from the first crude maps to the pictures of Apollo 8 in 1968;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1221 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STIELER, ADOLF Stielers Hand-Atlas Gotha, Justus Perthes. 1908, Reprint. (ISBN: B00085P728) Three-Quarter Leather, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 100 Karten in kupferstich mit 162 nebenkarten. Front board is detached and lacks spine. Contents clean and bright, includes 238 page place name index. This is a very heavy book. please contact us before ordering. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 17366 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005