Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Maps

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
NO AUTHOR  Fox's Map and Street Reference Plan - Hayes and District
Harrow, H. A. Fox. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9279
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Fox's Street Reference Plan and Map of Wembley and District
Harrow, H. A. Fox. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9283
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Geographia - Large Scale Road Map of Norfolk 3Miles = 1 Inch
London, Geographia. 1960. Map, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.75"; folded map, opening to 29 x 20", partly split to one fold, otherwise a very good bright copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8283
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  D. P. Map with street reference plan of Southall, Greenford & District, The
Harrow, Dudley Press. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5 x 7.25; fold-out map printed on paper; good; Approx. 4" to a mile;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9287
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Michelin 564 Regional Map - Puglia, Molise, Campania, Calabria, Basilicata
Paris, Michelin. (ISBN: 2-06-101131-4) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crease to front cover. Only used once. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18199
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Ordnance Survey - One-Inch Map of Great Britain - London N.E.
Chessington, Director General of the Ordnance Survey, by authority of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 1958. Paperback. fully revised 1954-55, published 1958; tape to top edge of cover, with previous owners name, otherwise a very good copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3881
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Ordnance Survey - Sheet #162 - One-Inch Map of Great Britain - Southend-on-Sea
Chessington, Director General of the Ordnance Survey, by authority of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Paperback. full revision 1930, roads 1948, with later corrections, first published 1945, published c1951; previous owners name to front, otherwise a good copy;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3995
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Ordnance Survey Contour Road Map of Land's End and Lizard
Southampton, Colonel Sir Charles Close. 1919. Map. folded cloth; Popular Edition Price 2/6 - Scale One Inch to One Mile; good copy, slightly dusty, with some wear to folds;. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8947
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAINES, J. MAINWARING  Catalogue of Maps and Plans in the Exhibition of Local Maps and Map Making
Hastings, Museum Publications. 1936. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition held January 11th to February 29th, 1936. Number Ten in the New Series. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18668
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BULLOCK, L. G.  Historical Map of Wales and Monmouth
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew. Map, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. 6.75 x 10"; folding out to 26 x 39"; illustrated coloured map, some creasing to one corner and very small chip to top edge; good clean copy, ideal for framing. Not dated. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7009
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FULLARD, HAROLD  University Atlas, The
London, George Philip & Son. 1969. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.25"; 111pp; green cloth with gilt;. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1516
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GILL, GEORGE  Atlas Geography Europe
London, George Gill & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 44 pages; paper covers; early school/text book with some coloured maps; some pencil marks to margins. Not dated, but appears c1920. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9454
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GILL, GEORGE  Gill's Atlas Geography
London, George Gill & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7"; 32 pages; paper covers; early school/text book with black and white maps; some pencil marks to margins; bumped to edges. Not dated, but appears c1920. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9455
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KEIPERT, HEINRICH  Atlas Antiquus
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer. 1863. (ISBN: B0013255B8) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Zehn Karten zur Alten Geschichte Entworfen und Bearbeitet. Title page lists 10 maps, in fact there are 14, the index does not include Aegyptus and Phoenice et Palaestina, Roma Urbs and Forum Romanum, Italia, Jerusalem and Palestina oder Kanaan all single page maps with the exception of Italia which is a doulble page. Spine is damaged, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 16418
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MOULE, THOMAS  Moule's County Maps - The East and South-East of England
London, Bracken. 1994. (ISBN: 1-85891-199-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 9 x 12"; 48 pages; red cloth with gilt; illustrated dustwrapper, chipped to edges; vg/g;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11129
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BERTHON S. AND ROBINSON A.  Shape of the World, The
London, George Philip. 1991. (ISBN: 0540012297) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; It is a history of mapmaking and scientific invention drawn from many ages and countries, from the first crude maps to the pictures of Apollo 8 in 1968;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1221
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STIELER, ADOLF  Stielers Hand-Atlas
Gotha, Justus Perthes. 1908, Reprint. (ISBN: B00085P728) Three-Quarter Leather, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 100 Karten in kupferstich mit 162 nebenkarten. Front board is detached and lacks spine. Contents clean and bright, includes 238 page place name index. This is a very heavy book. please contact us before ordering. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 17366
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

17 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005