next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADVANI, RUKUN - BRYAN, LYNNE - FRANK, SOPHIE - GUNN, KIRSTY - HOLLAND, JONATHAN - MANCANN, PHILIP - MCCARTEN, ANTHONY - NEUHAUS, DENISE  First Fictions - Introduction 11
London, Faber and Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 0571167047) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.5"; 351pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5605
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

APPLEYARD, SIMON  Storytellers, The - A Glimpse Into the Lives of 12 English Writers
Cheltenham, This England Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-906324-20-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscription to free front endpaper. A true literary pilgramage. Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17110
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Catalogue of English Books 1641-1700 In the Bristol Reference Library, A
Bristol, Corporation of Bristol. 1958. (ISBN: B0000CK4B6) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A catalogue of books in the Bristol reference library printed in England, Scotland and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1641-1700. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17047
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Temenos 13
London, No Author. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: B001U79D7I) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A review devoted to the arts of imagination. 296 pages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17663
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Transatlantic Review, The - Number 4, Summer 1960
London, Joseph McGrindle. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: B0017115EVG) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Interesting collection of stories, plays and poetry including Converstions with Gore Vidal and a play by Muriel Spark called 'The Interview'. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16922
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Victorian Age, The
London, National Book League. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: B001715EE8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition catalogue of books available on the Victorian Age for both teachers and children. 36 pages + 4 pages advertising. Staples rusty. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 16925
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.VIII - June to November 1898
London, Ward Lock. 1898. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 716 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8911
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.IX - December 1898 to May 1899
London, Ward Lock. 1899. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 754 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8912
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.X - June to November 1899
London, Ward Lock. 1899. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 714 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8913
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Windsor Magazine. The - Vol.XI - December 1899 to May 1900
London, Ward Lock. 1900. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 754 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8914
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.XVI - June to November 1902
London, Ward Lock. 1902. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 714 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 8919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 1993
London, A & C Black Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0-7136-3646-7) Paperback. This guide to markets in all areas of the media features specially-commissioned articles on writing for newspapers, writing magazine articles and illustrating children's books and poetry publishing. Other new material includes an enlarged list of markets for screenplays and television programmes, a classified list of UK fiction publishers, a checklist of children's book publishers, a classified list of services for writers and others and a list of European book publishers. Other subjects of perennial interest include word processing and desk top publishing, writing for the European Community, writing for television and radio, self-publishing, opportunities for freelance articles and photographers, picture research, libel and copywright. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14059
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAKER, JOHN R.  Low Cost of Bookloving - An Account of the First Twenty-one Years of Readers Union
London, Readers Union. 1958. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4.75 x 8"; 48pp; beige boards with gilt on red title to spine, front decorated with red and gilt; includes a complete list of all 417 books published by Readers Union 1937-1958; good copy; illustrated;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4005
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BARTH, JOHN  Letters
London, Secker & Warburg. 1980. (ISBN: 0-436-03674-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 772pp; grey boards, black cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to spine, and some water damage to inside, and top edge of pages but not affecting book;. Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8181
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BENSTOCK, SHARI  Feminist Issues in Literary Scholarship
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-253-20414-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explores the aesthetic and political issues inherent in feminist critical theory and practice. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16906
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE  Collected Essays - Vol. II
London, Elliot Stock. 1899, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt. Side and bottom edges uncut. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15611
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLATCHFORD, ROBERT - COMPILED BY WILLIAMSON, ROBERT  Robert Blatchford Calendar
London, Frank Palmer. 1912, First Edition. (ISBN: B0016N38UY) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Covers as expected from a paperback book almost 100 year old, contents good. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16869
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOLES, PAUL DARCY  Storycrafting - A master storyteller teaches the art and craft of writing fine short Stories
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1987. (ISBN: 0-7153-8950-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 243pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good clean copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8134
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BORRELLO, ALFRED  E. M. Forster Dictionary, An
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8108-0392-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An absolute must for any Forster fan. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18505
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRADBURY, MALCOLM - MOTTRAM, ERIC AND FRANCO, JEAN  Penguin Companion to Literature - U.S.A. and Latin America
London, Allen Lane the Penguin Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7139-0250-7) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive guide. Some shelfwear. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12587
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRASNETT, HUGH  Thomas Hardy: A Pictorial Guide
Wimborne, Lodge Copse Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-9515609-0-5) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fully illustrated, together with maps of Hardy locations. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12962
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Great Novels of the Bronte Sisters, The (The Golden Library)
London, Magpie. 1993. (ISBN: 1-85487-166-8) Paperback. Three titles in one book - Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights and Agnes Gray. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11904
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROOKE, STOPFORD A.  History of Early English Literature - 2 Vols.
London, Macmillan. 1892, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 344+337pp; blue cloth with gilt; tear to upper spine vol 2 without loss;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1059
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BROOKER, JEWEL SPEARS  Placing of T. S. Eliot, The
Columbia, MO, University of Missouri. 1991. (ISBN: 0-8262-0793-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 204 pages; silver cloth with red title to spine; dustwrapper; fine copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 8566
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRUYERE, M. DE LA  Works, The - Two Volumes
London, J. Bell. 1776. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 311 + 247 pages. Boards are scuffed. Raised bands to spine, titles on red background are faded. Good clean contents. The Eccles Hotel, Bantry Bay stamps to title and end pages, it is reputed that George Bernard Shaw was a frequent visitor;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 18634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005