Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Interior Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
NO AUTHOR  B & C Tapijten - Kollektie 1983
Laren, B.V. Tapijtfabriek van den Brink & Campman. 1983. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.75"; 132pp; illustrated laminated boards; carpet catalogue of Brink & Campman of Holland; text in Dutch, French, German and English; fully illustrated;. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 5942
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BENNETT, IAN  Rugs & Carpets of the World
London, Ferndale Editions. 1981. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 13 x 9.5"; 352pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; over 500 illustrations, including 160 in full colour; a complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1498
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CAMPANA, MICHELE  European Carpets
London, Hamlyn. 1969. (ISBN: 0600318443) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 158pp; paperback; colour illustrations; a little chipped to edges, otherwise a good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5950
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLIFTON-MOGG, CAROLINE  Sanderson Home Guide, The
London, Sanderson & Sons. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 93pp; paperback; good copy; colour illustrations; making colour and pattern work for you. Not dated but appears c1975. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2172
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COLVIN, MAGGIE  Decorating Tricks: Touches of Style
London, Hamlyn. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-600-59423-8) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. There are more than 40 decorating ideas in this book that are grouped in chapters which indicates how long each project takes to make. Choose to make a lampshade from photocopied music in around an hour or spend a weekend on a complete bathroom makeover. A variety of techniques - stencilling, paint finishes, trompe l'oeil, and decoupage - are clearly explained, and are accompanied by colour photographs and illustrations throughout. Tips on flower arranging and ideas for door and window treatments, as well as examples of fool-proof colour schemes are included. As New/As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14666
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CONRAN, TERENCE  Terence Conran's New House Book
London, Conran Octopus. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9.5 x 11.25"; 367pp; grey cloth with blue; dustwrapper, price clipped; very good copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CONRAN, TERENCE  Terence Conran's New House Book: The Complete Guide to Home Design
London, Conran Octopus. 1994. (ISBN: 1-85029-375-9) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Combining practical advice and a collection of photographs of houses from around the world, this book provides the reader with thousands of decorating ideas and design solutions that fulfill the often-competing needs of style, comfort, function and budget.". Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11933
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COTTINGTON TAYLOR, D. D.  Practical Home Making
London, Oetzmann & Co. First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour plates. Small stain to top edge of spine, not affecting contents. c1935. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15922
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DUNN, ELIZA  Rugs in Their Native Land
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1923. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 155 pages; red cloth with yellow titles to spine and front, spine title very faded, illustrated colour label of rug to front board; 16 colour and 23 black and white plates; very good;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 8766
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAIG, CATHERINE  Making the most of Bathrooms
London, Conran Octopus. 1996, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.75 x 8.5"; 80pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped; very good clean copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2986
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HARLING, AMANDA  Living Rooms - Homes & Gardens Library of Interiors
London, Pavilion. 1996. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint copy; colour illustrations;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2983
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LANZER, HARRIETTE (EDITOR)  Creative Home, The - Stylish, Vibrant and Imaginative Craft Projects to Enhance the Home
Oxford, Sebastian Kelly. 1999. (ISBN: 0-84081-110-2) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9" x 11.5"; 256pp; plastic encapsulated pictorial paperback; very good condition;. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9947
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NEWSON, JO (EDITOR)  Traditonal Interior Decoration - Volume 2, Number 1, Summer 1987
St. Albans, Benn. 1987. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated laminated magazine; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2712
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NIESEWAND, NONIE  Bedrooms and Bathrooms
London, Octopus. 1986. (ISBN: 1-85029-063-6) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 8.25" tall; 80 pages; paperback; very good; fully illustrated;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10508
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SLOAN, ANNIE  Simple Painted Furniture
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86318-350-6) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shows you how to transform simple surfaces so that they acquire not only colour but also texture, pattern, substance and even accessories. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14543
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STRANGE, THOMAS ARTHUR  Historical Guide to French Interiors, Furniture, Decoration Woodwork & Allied Arts during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the Eighteenth Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth, An
London, Strange. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 8.5 x 11"; 400 pages; red cloth with gilt title to front board, bumping to corners; spine professionaly re-bound in red cloth with gilt title; fully illustrated; a very good tight clean copy;. Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 9481
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WAGSTAFF, LIZ  Paint Recipe Book (Country Living)
London, Quadrille Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-899988-10-6) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Altogether, there are over 50 techniques for walls, wood, stone and metal described here, as well as techniques for painting on plastic and other synthetic surfaces. The book is produced in a wipe-clean format for handling in a practical, working situation. The author was responsible for a large-scale renovation programme at Knebworth House in Hertfordshire. As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14690
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

AMIR HAJI MOHAMED KHAN ZEPHYR  Supreme Carpets from Iran and Turkey
Singapore, Private Edition. 1979. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9.5 x 12"; 200pp; illustrated boards, lighlty scuffed to corners, red buckram spine with gilt; fully illustrated; A Private Edition published by Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr Amir for limited circulation; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6155
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

18 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005