| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, SCOTT Fugitive from the Cubicle Police - A Dilbert Book London, Boxtree. 1998. (ISBN: 0-7522-2431-X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 10.75"; 224 pages; oversize paperback; comic strip format; nice clean book;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9349 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| APPLEBY, BARRY Gambols, The - Book No.40 - Quite a Landmark London, Express Newspapers. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 8.25"; illustrated laminated card covers; cartoon strip; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6341 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARCHER, CAROLINE Secret Chocolate Lover's Handbook, The - It's Good Enough to Eat... London, Red Fox / Arrow. 1991. (ISBN: 0099734907) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 112 pages; paperback; as the title suggests, the top right hand corner has a 'bite mark' cut-out;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11698 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARNO, PETER Penguin Peter Arno, The London, Penguin. 1949. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4" x 7"; 124 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11737 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATKINS, JOHN AND PICK, J. B. Land fit for 'Eros, A London, Arco. 1957, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 224pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, bumped to edges; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6639 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Broons, The - selected from the Sunday Post and earlier Broons Books Glasgow, Thomson. 1979. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10.75"; illustrated card covers with red buckram spine; good copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7342 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Curuxas'97 - Asociacion De Amigos Do Museo Do Humor Fene, Spain, Museo Do Humor. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Museum of Humour, located in the Cultural Centre in Fene in the Borough of Ferrol, is the only one of its kind anywhere in the Spanish State. In its rooms, the visitor can view over a thousand original works by humouristic artists from Galicia and elsewhere, eg. XaquÃn MarÃn, Siro, Torres, Atomé, Chumy Chumez, Máximo, Vázquez, René de la Nuez, Mort Walker, Fontanarrosa, etc. Under the direction of XoaquÃn MarÃn, every year the Museum holds the Curuxa Awards for Humour with prizes for drawings, literature and photography as well as the Humour Study Days which have been running since the Museum was founded in 1984. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15268 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dandy Beano - The First Fifty Years London, Thomson. 1987. (ISBN: 0-85116-384-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 11.75"; not paginated; burgundy cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, bumped to bottom edge; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6640 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR First International Cartoon Exhibition in the 9th Tehran International Book Fair - May 1996 Tehran, Iranian Fairs Institute. 1996, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A wonderful collection of 'book' related cartoons. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15267 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mad Power #29 New York, Warner. 1991. (ISBN: 0-446-30408-5) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4" x 7"; paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10370 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Oor Wullie Glasgow, Thomson. 1984. (ISBN: 0-85116-320-3) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.75"; illustrated laminated card with red buckram spine; cover depicts Oor Wullie running through school gate; slight crease to front cover, otherwise a very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4664 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Oor Wullie Glasgow, Thomson. 1990. (ISBN: 0-85116-491-9) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.75"; illustrated laminated card with red buckram spine; cover depicts Oor Wullie standing on an upturned bucket juggling eggs; priceclipped otherwise a very good copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4666 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Oor Wullie - Oor Wullie, Your Wullie, A'Body's Wullie London, D. C. Thomson. 1994. (ISBN: 0851165893) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Another collection from "The Sunday Post". Title page is slightly detached. Nice clean book. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12775 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Porpoise-ful Mad #88, The New York, Warner. 1991. (ISBN: 0-446-36108-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4" x 7"; paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10368 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR See No .. Hear No.. Speak No.. Mad #86 New York, Warner. 1991. (ISBN: 0-446-36106-2) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4" x 7"; paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10369 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Tehran Cartoon Biennial - The First International Exhibition Tehran, Vissual Art Association. 1994, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15269 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Viz Annual: The Bear Trapper's Hat London, John Brown. 2003. (ISBN: 0-7522-1584-1) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From the pages of Viz, here's the new 2004 annual. Now you can enjoy all the best Viz moments from 2003 in the seventeenth annual compendium. All your favourite characters are here, from the Fat Slags to Billy No Mates, from Roger Mellie to Biffa Bacon. It is packed with Top Tips, features and letters from one of Britain's best-loved comics. The Viz Annual sales increase year on year, showing that fans can never have too much of this comic's unique brand of humour. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14910 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry's Greatest Hits London, Pan. 1994. (ISBN: 0-330-33206-6) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 5 x 7.75"; 287 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9403 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENTINE, MICHAEL AND ENNIS, JOHN Michael Bentine's Book of Square Holidays London, Wolfe. 1968. (ISBN: 0723400199) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 5 x 7.25"; 96 pages; paperback; g/-;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11355 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS How Can you Bear to be Human - Penguin No 1414 London, Penguin. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4" x 7"; 142 pages; penguin paperback; good condition; slight crease to front cover; introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11733 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS Shell Book of Motoring Humour London, Michael Joseph. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7181-1520-1) Hardcover. Loosely inserted to front is a letter from M. Beach - Manager Retail Advertising - Shell U.K. Oil, stating that the book is presented in respect of an entry into a competition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13374 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BORDES, SALMONELLA (EDITED BY IAN HISLOP) Best of Private Eye 1987-1989, The - The Satiric Verses London, Private Eye / Andre Deutsch. 1989. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 9.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6321 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BREWIS, HENRY Chewing the Cud Ipswich, Farming Press. 1993. Illustrated Laminated Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 9 x 6.75"; 128pp; illustrated laminated card covers; written and illustrated by Henry Brewis; farming humour; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4145 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BROWN, CRAIG Hounding of John Thomas, The London, Arrow. (ISBN: 0099259214) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11446 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BROWN, CRAIG - INTRODUCTION BY John Verney Collection, A Bury St. Edmunds, Alastair Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-870567-51-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wonderful humour from this brilliant artist. Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18437 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005