| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 395 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, JOHN ERIC By the Sword Divided: Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War London, Century Publishing. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-0241-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this enthralling book we hear the voices of eyewitnesses of the English civil war. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16248 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH - STEELE, SIR RICHARD AND BUDGELL, EUSTACE Sir Roger de Coverly London, Folio Society. 1967, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 9"; 158pp; marbled boards with brown cloth/gilt spine; slip case with small mark; a very clean copy - as new;. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 822 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALBA, VICTOR Concise history of Mexico, A London, Cassell. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-304-29238-9) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fully illustrated, one of the Cassell's Concise History series. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11963 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JOHN T. Catherine The Great - Life and Legend New York, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0195052366) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 418 pages; red boards, black cloth spine with gilt title, very light foxing to top edge; dustwrapper; very good;. Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8841 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JOHN T. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend New York, Oxford University Press Inc, USA. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-505236-6) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Empress of the vast Russian Empire by the age of 33, Catherine's private and public life generated tremendous controversy, and she has been portrayed variously as a political genius, a despotic foreign adventuress, a tyrant, and a nymphomaniac. John Alexander's detailed research draws on little-known sources, including Catherine's love notes, to produce a balanced appraisal of this remarkable woman throughout the whole of her long reign. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13518 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HORACE Gandhi Through Western Eyes Philadelphia, New Society Publishers. 1984. (ISBN: 0-86571-044-9) Paperback. This lucid, lovingly written account will be valuable as source material for scholars and is recommended to libraries - Library Journal. Slightly bumped to corners and light marking to front edge. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12695 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE AND CLARK, URSULA Historic Architecture of Northumberland and Newcastle-upon-Tyne London, Oriel Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85362-170-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spanning two thousand years of history this book records and illustrates, with a concise commentary, the architectures of Northumberland, Newcastle and North Tyneside in the jubilee year of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13495 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM & HICKS, CLIVE Cathedrals in Britain & Ireland London, Macdonald and Jane's. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 354 04310 2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 9.5"; 184pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7533 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, BONNIE S & ZINSSER, JUDITH P. History of Their Own - Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Vol.1 & 2 London, Penguin. 1990. (ISBN: 0-14-012502-7) Paperback. This is a revelatory, much-needed survey of women in European history. Women took to the barricades in the uprisings of 1848, defending short-lived republics in Paris, Vienna. Price is for 2 volumes. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 11902 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDREW, MARTIN Francis Frith's around Reading Salisbury, Frith Book Company. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-85937-087-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This evocative collection of archive photographs from the world famous Francis Frith collection shows Reading from mid-Victorian times up to the 1960's. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18526 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| APLING, HARRY Norfolk Corn Windmills Norwich, Norfolk Windmills Trust. 1984. (ISBN: 0-9509793-0-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.75 x 9.75"; 377 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper priceclipped; illustrated;. Fine/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 9143 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARCHER, THOMAS Our Sovereign Lady Queen Vicotria London, Blackie. 1887, Limited. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.5"; 272 pages to each volume; amber buckram with gilt titles and gilt coat of arms to front board, top edges gilt; dustwrappers, all chipped and bumped to edges, and dw of vol.4 has a small label to spine; these volumes are refered to as 'large paper copy'. of this edition only 600 copies have been printed.; the presence of the original dustwrappers has preserved these books in very good bright condition; illustrated by a series of highly-finished etchings; shipping weight will be 9.5kg. Very Good/Fair. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP¥ 58538] Book number: 8741 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARNOLD, JAMES Shiloh 1862 Oxford, Oxford, Osprey, 1998;. 1998. (ISBN: 1-84176-104-4) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 7.25" x 9.75"; 100pp; laminated card cover; fine; illustrated by Michael & Alan Perry;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10362 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASH, BERNARD Golden City, The - London between the Fires 1666-1941 London, Phoenix. 1964. Hardback. reading copy with dj; 22 Illustrations. Good Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2372 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY Quest for Arthur's Britain, The London, Paladin. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75; 238pp; paperback; illustrated;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3757 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AULT, SUSAN & WORKMAN, BERNARD Plantagenets Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1969. (ISBN: 0-631-97150-5) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 96 pages; paperback; vg/-; published as a school text book; illustrated;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11125 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Australian Aboriginal Culture Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service. 1974. Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 8 x 6" tall; 48 pages; card covers; good;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11372 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Boh of Cameron Highlands - Tea Growers of Malaysia Singapore, Boh In Singapore. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not paginated. Rear cover has three original leaflets inserted in fold-over flap - Boh's Distribution Network, Boh's Overseas Gift Service and Boh in the Cameron Highlands: A Vistiors Paradise. Good Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18559 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Canada One Hundred 1867-1967 Ottawa, Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery. 1967. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 504pp; illustrated card covers, chipped to spine; fully illustrated with colour and b&w;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2663 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Chartwell London, National Trust. 1966. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75; 8pp leaflet with picture of Winston Churchill to front; This is a temporary brochure to be used until a permanent guide-book has been prepared;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 16342 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cromwell Museum - Huntingdon No Data. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25; 11pp; illustrated card covers; This simple catalogue gives brief details of the pictures and exhibits around the walls.; good clean copy; c1980. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7734 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Edinburgh Review, The: or Critical Journal for April 1808 - July 1808. Vol.12 Edinburgh and London, Archibald Constable and John Murray. 1808. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half leather with marbled boards, gilt title on red label to spine, gilt bands. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 12812 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Edward our King London, Oxford University Press. 1937, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7" x 9"; approx 30 unpaginated pages of black and white photgraphs; pictorial board cover with no dustwrapper; condition fair but stitching slightly loose; pictorial life of King Edward VIII, following his death on 20th January 1936 and covering the tours made during his reign;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gloucester Gloucester, Davies & Son. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 9.25 x 6.75"; 16 pages; red buckram boards with gold title and decorations to front; front board is blind stamped 'The Cover - Frith's Series - Register No. 227766; sixteen black and white photographic views of Gloucester; very good copy. Not Dated, but appears C1890. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 8686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Memories of Old Lancashire Bolton, Aurora. 1994. (ISBN: 1-85926-045-4) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 85pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5976 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005