| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, J. R. L. Physical Processes of Sedimentation London, Unwin. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 04-551014-8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Earth Science Series 1. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13685 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BUNTING, BRIAN T. Geography of Soil, The London, Hutchinson. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.25"; 213 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11646 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CARRUTHERS, R. G. Glacial Drifts and the Undermelt Theory Newcastle Upon Tyne, Harold Hill & Son. 1953, First Edition. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 42 pages + 4 pages of illustrations. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13683 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CHATWIN, C. P. British Regional Geology - The Hampshire Basin and Adjoining Areas (Third edtion) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 92 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11673 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DOORNKAMP, JOHN C AND KING, CUCHLAINE A.M. Numerical Analysis in Geomorphology - An Introduction London, Edward Arnold. 1971. (ISBN: 0713155892) Hardback. 372 pages; olive green cloth with gilt titles, dustwrapper has slight marks from sellotape, otherwise good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11614 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DURY, G.H. Essays in Geomorphology London, Heinemann. 1967. Hardback. 404 pages; blue cloth cover with gilt title; dustwrapper, spine lightly faded; good/good; former owners label to free front endpaper;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11635 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EMBALETON, CLIFFORD AND KING, CUCHLAINE A.M. Glacial and Periglacial Geomorphology London, Edward Arnold. 1969. (ISBN: 0713153776) Hardback. 608 pages; purple cloth with silver titles; dustwrapper sellotaped to edges; good working copy; illustrated. Good Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11618 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EMBLETON, CLIFFORD Geographical Readings - Glaciers and Glacial Erosion London, Macmillan. 1972. (ISBN: 0333126564) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 287 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11645 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EVANS, I. O. - F.R.G.S. Observer's Book of Geology, The London, Warne. 1960. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 266pp; brown cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 10 in the series; ref. 865.960; describing the principal rocks, minerals and fossils with 170 illustrations in b&w and 12 pages in colour;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2665 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EVANS, I. O. - F.R.G.S. Observer's Book of British Geology, The London, Warne. 1951. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 265pp; green cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 10 in the series; ref. 817.850; describing the principal rocks, minerals and fossils with 170 illustrations in b&w and 12 pages in colour;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2674 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EVANS, I. O. - F.R.G.S. Observer's Book of British Geology, The London, Warne. 1954. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 265pp; brown cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 10 in the series; ref. 915.1153; describing the principal rocks, minerals and fossils with 170 illustrations in b&w and 12 pages in colour;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2675 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HOLMES, ARTHUR Principles of Physical Geology London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1946, Reprint. (ISBN: B001V73BP2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Good tight book. Illustrated. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18428 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KELLAWAY, G. A. AND WELCH, F. B. A. British Regional Geology - Bristol and Gloucester District (Second edtion) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1968. (ISBN: 0118800647) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 88 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11666 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MEINZER, OSCAR E. (EDITOR) Hydrology, Physics of the Earth - IX New York, Dover. 1949. Paperback. 712 pages plus catalogue of other titles; large format paperback; good;. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11619 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MORISAWA, MARIE Streams, their dynamics and Morphology New York, McGraw Hill. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 175 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11647 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NELSON, J.G. AND CHAMBERS, M.J. Geomorphology - Process and Method in Canadian Geography London, Methuen. 1969. (ISBN: 0458902403) Hardback. 399 pages; brown cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper sellotaped to edges with slight tear and scuffing; otherwise good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11627 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PITTY, ALISTAIR F. Introduction to Geomorphology London, Methuen / University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0416297609) Paperback. 526 pages; large format paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11616 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POCOCK, R. W. AND WHITEHEAD, T. H. British Regional Geology - The Welsh Borderland (Second edtion) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 82 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11663 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ROBINSON, HARRY Morphology and Landscape London, University Tutorial Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0723101434) Hardback. 392 pages; red cloth cover with gilt titles; bumped to spine ends; dustwrapper chipped at edges; good working copy; illustrated;. Good Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11617 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VAN ROSE, SUSANNA Earthquakes London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1983. (ISBN: 0-11-884066-5) Paperback. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13192 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SHARP, ROBERT P. Glaciers Eugene, OR, Oregon State System of Higher Education. 1960, Sixth Impression. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reading copy only. The book is intact, but the edges have been sellotaped and the corners are curled. Light pencil notations. Good Reading Copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13688 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SPARKS, B.W. Geomorphology - Geographies for advanced Study London, Longmans. 1967. Hardback. Ex-Library, 371 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper sellotaped to edges; good working copy; ex library;. Good Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11615 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STEERS, J. A. Geographical Readings - Introduction to Coastline Development London, Macmillan. 1971. (ISBN: 0333110412) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 229 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11642 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STEERS, J. A. Geographical Readings - Applied Coastline Geomorphology London, Macmillan. 1971. (ISBN: 0333110331) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 227 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11643 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| TARLING, D.H. Principles and Applications of Palaeomagnetism London, Chapman and Hall. 1971. (ISBN: 0412109107) Paperback. 163 page paperback; very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11613 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005