Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ANDERSON, J. G. C. AND OWEN, T. R.  Structure of the British Isles, The
Oxford, Pergamon. 1968. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 162 pages; illustrated linen covered card covers; 2 large fold-out diagrams; good;. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11641
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Geographical Readers, The Century - No.6
London, Blackie. 1000. (ISBN: B002AQWKFA) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fold-out colour map of the world to rear endpaper. Blue cloth with black illustrations, some ink stains to rear board. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16393
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Nigeria - A Quarterly Magazine of General Interest
Lagos, Government of Nigeria. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; illustrated magazines; #55 1957, #56 1958, #59 1958, #60 1959; #61 1959, #62 1959, #63 1959, #65 1960, #67 1960 and #72 1962; good, a little bumped; price is for all 10 copies;. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 5500
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Recent Expeditions to Eastern Polar Seas
London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1882, First Edition. (ISBN: B001APHMFA) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with black titles and gilt illustration to front. Front board is waterstained. Prize label to front endpaper, and library sticker to free front endpape. As confirmed by British Library, 1882 is the first edition. 143 pages plus publishers advertisements. Fair/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17019
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Trade of Britain, The - Living Geography - Book Four A.
Edinburgh, Johnston & Bacon. 1962. Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 64 pages; illustrated boards; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8515
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  USA It's Geography and Growth
United States Information Service. (ISBN: B001R5B1N2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages. Large oblong paperback, fully illustrated, would appear to be 1950's. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17547
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAYLISS, TIM  Concise Advanced Geography, A
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0199146608) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 310 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11633
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAMMERTON, SIR JOHN  Countries of the World
London, Amalgamated Press. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 1576pp in two volumes; red cloth with gilt titles and decorations to spine, blue/black stamped illustrations to front boards; spine of vol 1 slightly faded, marked and creased; minor foxing to end papers; good copy; fully illustrated with colour and b&w. Not dated, but appears c1936. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3303
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEMMING, JOHN AND RATTER, JAMES  Maraca - Rainforest Island
London, Macmillan. 1993, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 x 10.75" tall; 134pp; black cloth with white; dustwrapper; foreword by HRH The Price of Wales; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7246
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HURLIMANN, MARTIN  Mediterranean, The
Zurich, Atlantis-Verlag. 1957. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9 x 12.25"; 320pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, a little creased and slighty soiled but complete; landscape, architecture and national life along the shores of the Mediterranean Sea; with an introduction by Ernest D. Breul;. Good/Fair.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 2182
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KNAPP, BRIAN  Systematic Geography
London, Collins. 1994. (ISBN: 0003222845) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 9.5"; 540 pages; large format paperback; very good; illustrated and with maps;. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 11632
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MACKINDER, H. J. - M.A.  Britain and the British Seas;
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1930. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 375pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with minor tears, red ink mark to front; 6 coloured maps, some fold out; 132 illustrations; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2838
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ROTHERY, AGNES  Finland - All about the country and its People
London, Faber and Faber. 1940. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.25"; 257pp; beige cloth with red; dustwrapper with minor tears to top edge; page edges lightly foxed; illustrated; map to front end paper; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2644
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION SOCIETY  Zaire River Exploration 1974/75 - Report
Marlborough, Scientific Exploration Society. First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 228 pages. Illustrated. The aim of the expedition was to navigate, as far as possible, the Lualaba-Zaire (Congo) carrying out important scientific research on route. Staple bound report. Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 18667
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STAMP, L. DUDLEY AND ELSA, C.  Longmans' Geographical Exercise Book - Part 1 Map Reading Exercises
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1934. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.25"; 32pp; card covers; school exercise book, not used; corners turned, otherwise a good copy;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 2344
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ZELINSKY, WILBUR  Prologue to Population Geography, A
Eaglewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1966. Paperback. paperback; good;. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11611
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

16 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005