| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDENS OF SOUTH AFRICA Wild Flowers of South Africa Cape Town, C. Struik. 1980, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0-86977-136-1) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From the beautiful disa to the proud strelitzia... Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17199 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLERTON, FRANK W., GAULT S. M. (FOREWORD) AND ELMS, R. G. (PREFACE) Ring Culture London, Faber and Faber. 1962. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 115pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly soiled to back cover and chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7935 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLWOOD, MONTAGUE C. Third and Fourth Generation, The - 2 Volumes Sussex, Montague C. Allwood. 1940. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.75"; 186 + 439pp; blue cloth with gilt; slight foxing to eges; good copies; illustrated, one plate detached; the story of the Allwood brothers;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2640 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AMSTUTZ, EVELINE Little Meadow Flower Book Munich, F. Bruckmann. 1938, First Edition. (ISBN: B0008AGZJW) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. With 56 photos in colour of the loveliest meadow flowers. English text. Boards slightly cocked. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16857 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ANDERSON, E. B. Rock Gardens London, Penguin. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 176pp; paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4899 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Beeton's Shilling Gardening London, Ward, Lock. (ISBN: B0010ZPXQK) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good tight clean book. Presumably this was the publishers taking advantage of the Beeton name, can not imagine Isabella being involved in gardening. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17381 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Complete Indoor Gardener, The - The World's most popular book about Houseplants London, Pan. 1980. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; 256pp; illustrated laminated card covers; nice clean copy; colour illustrations throughout;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2308 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Concrete in Garden-Making London, Cement and Concrete Association. 1960, First Edition. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 page illustrated guide to the use of concrete in the garden. Compliment slip and additional leaflet loosely inserted. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gardener's Guide, The - Planning and Planting Flowers, Shrubs and Trees London, Macdonald. 1989. (ISBN: 0-907-30526-1) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.5"; 440pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7988 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Gardens of Berkshire, The - National Gardens Scheme 1969 . Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.25"; 15pp; paper covers; list of private gardens open to the public during 1969; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7769 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Hidcote Manor Garden London, National Trust. 1976. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 35pp; illustrated card covers; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4904 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR An Island Garden Minnesota, Heartland Samplers. 1992. Hardback, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 2.75 x 3.25; pink cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; inscription to front end paper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4357 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Landscape Design & Construction Minnetonka, MN, Cy DeCosse Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-800-328-3895) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black & Decker home improvement library. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14728 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Popular Official Guide to the Royal Botanic Gardens London, Royal Botanic Gardens. 1927. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 107 pages; paperback; very good copy; Including an Historic Notice and Descriptions of the Collections in the Botanic Gardens proper, the Glass Houses, Museums and Arboretum;. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8700 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR RHS - Plant Finder - 1999-2000 London, Dorling Kindersley. 1999. (ISBN: 0751306681) Paperback. 70,000 plants & where to buy them. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13301 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, The - An Illustrated Guide London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1961. Soft Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 118pp; soft card covers; map to rear end papers; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4757 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAKER, J. O. Chrysantheum, The London, Garden Book Club. 1950. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 91pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a good reading copy; illustrated. Not dated, but would appear to be c1950. Good Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1611 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY Flower Fairies Gardening Year London, Blackie. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-216-92775-7) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A beautifully illustrated book with foreword by Percy Thrower. As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13094 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BATES, H. E. Fountain of Flowers, A London, Michael Joseph. 1974, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 91pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly soiled to rear; good clean copy; colour illustrations; A Fountain of Flowers is a long, very personal essay on the pleasures and adventures of the author's own gardening life.;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2259 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH & CARR, DAVID & STEVENS, DAVID Contained Garden, The - A complete illustrated guide to growing outdoor plants in Pots Leicester, Windwood. 1983. (ISBN: 0-7112-0258-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9" x 9"; 168pp; pictorial board cover with identical dustwrapper; vg/vg; The many lovely photographs, plans and drawings provide a rich source of ideas and planting schemes to suit every shape of pot and every type of location;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10830 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH A. Growing under Glass - Choosing and Operating a Greenhouse, Growing Plants in Greenhouses and Frames London, Mitchell Beazley. 1988. (ISBN: 0-85533-707-9) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11.5 x 9" tall; 96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated; small stain to bottom edge, not affecting contents, otherwise a very good copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7989 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENNETT, FANNY AND ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR Vegetables Grower's Handbook London, Phillip Lee Warner. (ISBN: B001VDOLAK) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 174 pages. Endpapers have various instructional papers affixed. Good practical guide. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17760 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOLAND, BRIDGET Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wives' Lore, London, Bodley Head. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-370-30053-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4.5 x 8"; 64pp; very clean copy in priceclipped dj; illustrated throughout;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOXER, ARABELLA & BACK PHILLIPPA Herb Book, The London, Hamlyn. 1987. (ISBN: 0-600-55367-1) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A guide to herb gardening with clear instructions for growing, drying and storing, with recipes. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13833 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOYD, LIZZIE - EDITED BY Window Gardens London, Pelham. 1985. (ISBN: 0-7207-1560-1) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 10.5"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; colour illustrations; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3047 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005