| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR Enchanted World, The - Seekers and Saviours Amsterdam, Time Life. 1986. (ISBN: 0-7054-0891-4) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9 x 12.25"; 142pp; green cloth with gilt, colour illustration to front board; dustwrapper with minor bumping to edges; good clean copy;. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2435 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR UnXplained, The - Dreams and Magic Bath, Parragon. 2000. (ISBN: 0752535951) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 309pp; large format paperback; mint copy;. As New. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5259 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR World of the Paranormal, The - A unique insight into the Unexplained London, Grange Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1-85627-720-8) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.5"; 239pp + index; illustrated laminated boards, top corners a little bumped; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8032 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRIGGS, ROBIN Witches and Neighbours: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft London, HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-215844-2) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Witchcraft has always intrigued the imagination, sparking visions of Macbeths hags, complete with heathland and bubbling cauldrons. But throughout European history, particularly from the 14th- to the 17th-century, ordinary people were tried and put to death for witchcraft, often in a brutal and grotesque manner. So who were the witches? What were their practises? Who believed in them? What was their place in society? Why were they so feared? How were they accused, tried and executed? Robin Briggs attempts to answer these questions, broadening his scope as he looks beyond the persecutions themselves, to concentrate upon the society they illuminate. Between 1560 and 1660, more people were tried for witchcraft than at any other time in history. The detailed records of many of the trials have allowed the author to build up a description of life among the European peasantry some 400 years ago: the minutiae of social life, daily activities, neighbourhood and kinship ties, the pervasive force of superstition and family relationships. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15464 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BURKS, EDDIE AND CRIBBS, GILLIAN Ghosthunter: Investigating the World of Ghosts and Spirits London, Headline. 1996. (ISBN: 0-7472-4717-X) Paperback. The British Isles must have more ghosts and haunts per square mile than any other place of comparable size in the world. But psychic Eddie Burks has made it his life's work to move those trapped spirits on to a better place. Not an exorcist or a ghostbuster, Burks is a "sensitive" with the apparent ability to communicate with the dead. In 1993 he made international news when Coutts, the Queen's bank, asked him to investigate a specter haunting its prestigious office in the Strand. (Burks identified the ghost as Thomas Howard, fourth duke of Norfolk, who was beheaded by Queen Elizabeth in 1572.) Soon afterwards he teamed up with freelance writer Gillian Cribbs to visit haunted places throughout England and act as psychic therapist to the troubled spirits. >From palaces and manor houses to pubs and council flats, Burks contacted the ghosts while Cribbs interviewed the witnesses and checked historical details. The story of their adventures is both entertaining and thought provoking, with little trace of sensationalism. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 12848 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAREY, KEN Third Millennium, The: Living in the Posthistoric World New York, HarperSanFrancisco. 1995. (ISBN: 0-06-251244-7) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This work for spiritual wisdom brings the blueprint for new modes of perception and understanding. It examines the interconnectedness between ourselves and the planet, allowing us to move beyond the cultural limitations of language and ingrained belief. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15635 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD Encyclopaedia of the Unexplained: Magic, Occultism and Parapsychology London, Routledge. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7100-8491-9) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light stain to short title page. Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12703 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD History of Magic, A London, Sphere. 1978. (ISBN: 0-7221-2214-4) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 203pp; paperback; reading copy; illustrated;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1532 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CHARD, JUDY Haunted Happenings in Devon Exeter, Obelisk Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 0-946651-21-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of hauntings from the county of Devon. 48 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12196 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COOPER, J.C. Aquarian Dictionary of Festivals, The Wellingborough, Aquarian. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85030-848-8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this dictionary there is a detailed listing of all festivals celebrated by mankind from tribal communities to urban societies. It reflects the origins and persistence of ancient beliefs and customs providing information on the ways and life of the people, past and present. It reveals how festivals were religious before they became civic, they involved the whole community, since in early times there was no dichotomy between the sacred and the secular and they served a dual purpose in uniting both. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14758 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FULLER, CURTIS AND MARY (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) Fate Book of the Occult, A - Strange Fate New York, Paperback Library. 1971. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 160pp; paperback; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4739 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FULLER, CURTIS AND MARY (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) Fate Book of the Occult, A - The Strange and The Unknown New York, Paperback Library. 1971. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 160pp; paperback; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4740 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GARDNER, EDWARD L. Fairies - The Cottingley Photographs and Their Sequel London, Theosophical Publishing House. 1957, Third Edition. (ISBN: B0007JR6CE) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontispiece plus four other black and white photographs. Some damp staining to bottom edge, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16139 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN Unexplained Mysteries of the World London, Quintet. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.5"; 224pp; laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, both in very good condition; wide coverage of supernatural mysteries from auras to poltergeists, from timeslips to miracles;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6956 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAINING, PETER Superstitions London, Treasure Press. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10 x 7.5"; 176pp; illustrated laminated boards; b&w illustrations throughout; a clean copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1442 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HALLAM, JACK Ghosts of London London, Wolfe. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7234-0460-7) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thornton, Christopher - Photography. Covers London and the surrounding counties. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16976 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HART, ROGER Witchcraft London, Wayland. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 128pp; paperback; illustrated; prize label to inside front cover; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6303 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HART, ROGER Witchcraft London, Wayland. 1973. (ISBN: 0-85340-213-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9"; 128pp; large format paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7489 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HEWITT, V. J. & LORIE, PETER Nostradamus - The End of the Millennium - Prophecies 1992 to 2001 London, Bloomsbury. 1991. (ISBN: 0-7474-0945-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 8.5"; 207 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9050 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HODGKINSON, LIZ Reincarnation - The Evidence London, Judy Piatkus Publishers Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0-86188-895-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lis Hodgkinson investigate the part reincarnation plays in the major world religions, in spiritual healing, in past life regression, hypnosis and psychiatry. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12235 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LONG, GEORGE Folklore Calendar London, Senate. 1996. (ISBN: 1-85958-040-8) Paperback. The Folklore Calendar provides a superb guide to the ancient rites and customs throughout the year. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12249 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DONALD A. Egyptian Myth and Legend London, Gresham. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.75"; 404 pages; green cloth with pictorial design to front cover and gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges foxed; good tight copy with bumping to corners;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11423 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DONALD A. Teutonic Myth and Legend London, Gresham. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 469 pages; green cloth with pictorial design to front cover and gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges foxed; good tight copy with bumping to corners;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11422 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN AND CAITLIN Aquarian Guide to British and Irish Mythology, The Wellingborough, Aquarian Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85030-605-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Identifies the gods, heroes, saints, and legends of British myths, from Alfred the Great to the Wild Man of the Wood. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14774 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MCGRATH, PATRICK Blood and Water London, Penguin. 1989. (ISBN: 0-14-011005-4) Paperback. paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9410 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005