| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| NO AUTHOR Exeter - The Bulletin of the Phillips Exeter Academy - Volume LXXIV - No.5/May 1975 Exeter, NH, The Phillips Exeter Academy. 1975. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10.5"; 64pp; magazine format; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7017 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Exeter - The Phillips Exeter Academy - New Hampshire Exeter, NH, The Phillips Exeter Academy. 1962. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10.5"; 50pp + fold out campus map to rear; soft card covers, slightly browned to edges, former owners name neatly to front cover; fully illustrated; very good copy; a complete overview of the Academy;. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7018 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR National Institute for Research in Dairying - University of Reading - Final Report 1984-5 Reading, University of Reading. 1985. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 302pp; illustrated card covers; illustrated; front edge pitted, otherwise a good clean copy; frontispiece photograph depicts line-up of the delegacy for the National Institute for Research in Dairying assembled on the steps of Shinfield Manor, now demolished! Various other illustrations. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6665 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Routledge's British Spelling Book London, Routledge. 1920. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 158 pages; green cloth decorated with black; 300 illustrations; lacks free front end paper and short title page; contents very loose but complete; reading copy only;. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9460 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CHILDS, WILLIAM MACBRIDE New University of Reading, The - Some Ideas for Which it Stands Reading, University of Reading. 1926, First Edition. (ISBN: B000WTJRO4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edges uncut, light foxing throughout. 64 pages. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 17017 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GORELICK, SHERRY City College and the Jewish Poor - Education in New York , 1880-1924 New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press. 1981. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 269pp; beige cloth with brown, top edge marked; dustwrapper, torn to top front edge without loss; good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6885 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ILLINGWORTH, R. S. Normal School Child, The - his problems, physical and emotional. London, Heinemann. 1964. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 236pp; black cloth with gilt, top edge dusty, front edge foxed; dustwrapper, chipped to top of spine and small closed tear to top front edge; good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7659 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JOY, R. R. Shape and Number - 3 London, Macmillan Education. 1976. (ISBN: 0-333-15369-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.25"; 192pp; paperback; front cover lightly creased; good copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8054 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KING, EDMUND J. World Perspectives in Education London, Methuen. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 9"; 380pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, rather grubby with film peeling; good clean copy;. Good/Poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5522 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LAY, E. J. S. Pupils' Class-Book of English History, The - Book I from Early Time to 1485 London, Macmillan. 1956, Reprint. (ISBN: B00131ZMFS) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. originally published in 1915. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16159 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MONTEITH, A. Holborn Table Book, The London, Educational Supply Association. Soft Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A wonderful source of information - do you know how many pecks make a bushel? Red card pamphlet with 20 pages. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 13972 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RUNCIMAN, JESSIE Beginning Arithmetic - Book 4 London, Grant Educational. 1946, First Edition. (ISBN: B00131XNEU) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Corners slightly bumped, staples rusty. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16153 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| YARDLEY, ALICE Preparing Your Child for School London, Franklin Watts. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85166-867-4) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. One of a series guuiding parents through their child's education from pre-school to university. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17854 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005