| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 648 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL, ALISON Popular Party Games London, Ward Lock. 1974. (ISBN: 0-7063-1041-1) Paperback. Ill.: Pope, Ashley. The old well loved games are here, plus many inspired new ideas, there are games both quiet and energetic to keep children of all ages amused and inspired. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12425 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables - A Crow in Borrowed Feathers and The Boy Who Cried Wolf! Bridlington, Peter Haddock. (ISBN: 0-7105-0590-6) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.25 x 7"; 26pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4468 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALAN, GEOFFREY Adventures of Bramble Bear, The Newmarket, Brimax Children's Books. (ISBN: 0-86112-939-3) Board Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Storey, Pamela. , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11921 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Men - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys London, Sampson Low, Marston. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 381pp; green cloth with illustrations in black, white and pale green, titles to spine in gilt; free end papers browned; good clean copy, with 15 illustrations;. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7900 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| UTTLEY ALISON Little Grey Rabbit's Party London, Collins. 1978. (ISBN: 0-00-194195-X) Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.75"; illustrated laminated soft board covers lightly creased; fully illustrated; slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy;. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4313 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLISON, ROSEMARY Pillow, The Toronto, James Lorimer & Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88862-245-7) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hilder, Charles. Title page inscribed by the author. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15147 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALMOND, DAVID Kit's Wilderness New York, Delacorte Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-32665-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kit moves with his family to Stoneygate, where his aging grandfather is gradually succumbing to Alzheimer's Disease. Stoneygate is an insular place, wrenched by its mining history - by the danger and death it has brought them; and where the coal mine used to be there is now a wilderness. Here Kit meets Askew, a surly and threatening figure who masterminds the game called Death, a frightening ritual of hypnotism; and makes friends with Allie, the clever school troublemaker. As Kit struggles to adjust to his new life and the gradual failing of his beloved grandfather, these two friendships pull him towards a terrifying resolution. Haunted by ghosts of the past, Kit must confront death and - ultimately - life. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14787 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AMERY, HEATHER Where's Rusty? (Farmyard Tales Flap Books) London, Usborne Publishing Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7460-3010-X) Paperback. Poppy and Sam cannot find their dog, Rusty. Is he in the kennel? Is he in the shed? The barn? The tractor? Children are invited to help look for him by lifting the flaps. There's always a surprise, even if it isn't Rusty. Visual clues help young children predict what's going to happen.". Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 11922 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| APSLEY, BRENDA Postman Pat Annual 1992 Manchester, World International. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.75"; 58pp; illustrated laminated boards, corners lightly bumped; nice clean copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4400 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY By Royal Appointment London, Octopus. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7064-1383-0) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Longden, Peter. Former owners name has been erased from free front endpaper, leaving a white stripe on the blue background, otherwise a nice tight clean book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17144 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARTHUR, T. S. Two Little Girls And What They Did - And Other Stories London, S. W. Partridge. (ISBN: B001U75HGO) Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Some waterstaining to front board, not affecting contents. 64 pages. Not dated, but inscription to free front endpaper states 1907. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 17652 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ASH, PAPA It's About Time - The Story of Watchmovia, The Story of Watchmovia and the Search to Tell Time London, Accurist Watches. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 6.75 x 6.25"; 40pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4403 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATKINSON, ELEANOR Greyfriars' Bobby London, Bloomsbury. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6329 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ATKINSON, M. E. Monster of Widgeon Weir, The London, John Lane the Bodly Head. 1943. (ISBN: B001PHY6TS) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263 pages. Green cloth with black title to spine. Top 7cms of spine is torn. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17987 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 101 Dalmatians Loughborough, Ladybird. 1995. (ISBN: 0721444695) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7; 43pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated end papers; good copy;. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6027 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Action Book for Boys London, Purnell. 1967. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.25; 93pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated end papers; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4172 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Adventures of Girlhood London, Blackie & Son. 1900. (ISBN: B001715CVI) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presentation label to front pastedown. Seven stories for girls. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 16928 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ali Baba and the Forty Theives London, Raphael Tuck. (ISBN: B0027DQZMA) Illustrated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Not paginated. With two "Come to Life" pictures. Fair/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17967 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Alice in Wonderland - Walt Disney Loughborough, Ladybird. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7214-1059-6) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy; fully illustrated; former owners name neatly to fep and title page;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4310 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Alice's Adventure in Oxford London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1980. (ISBN: 0-85372-295-1) Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 page booklet in very good condition, slight crease to back cover. Mavis Batey tells the story of Alice Liddell the daughter of the Dean of Christ Church and the immortal friendship with 'Lewis Carroll', the mathematics don, which inspired the Alice books. Mrs Batey, married to the Treasurer of Christ Church, has made a special study of the Oxford background to the famous Alice stories, which throws a new and refreshing light on Lewis Carroll as child-lover and gifted story-teller. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 18574 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Amazing Spider-Man Annual - 1993, The London, Marvel. 1993. (ISBN: 0854002694) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.75 x 11.25"; 60pp; illustrated laminated boards, depicting spiderman in a web; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3776 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Babar and His Friends at the Farm London, Grange Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0-517-05211-3) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This edition has an ISBN of 0-85627-110-2. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14459 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Beano Book 1998, The London, Thomson. 1997. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 11"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6643 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Beano Book 1987, The London, D. C. Thomson. 1986. (ISBN: 0-85116-360-2) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic strip format. A nice clean book, almost as new. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12929 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Beano Book 1976 London, D. C. Thomson. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851161197) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front board depicts the 'children' riding a horse through a stream. Small tear to spine. Fair/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17434 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005-2010