| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES Short Collection of Acturial Tables, A Cambridge, Institute of Actuaries. 1930, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, worn, with gilt titles. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13637 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dilbert Principle, The London, Boxtree. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7522-2470-0) Paperback. You loved the comic strip; now read the business advice. Or should that be anti-business advice? Scott Adams provides the hapless victim of re-engineering, rightsizing and Total Quality Management some strategies for fighting back. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12036 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Alice Versary - The Guiness Birthday Book Dublin, Guiness. 1959. (ISBN: B000J328E4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ferns, Ronald. Produced to celebrate 200 years 1759-1959 of Guiness brewing. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 16926 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Brayshaw's Mathematical Desk Companion Chesterfield, Barrister Forms Company. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 64 pages; paperback; good clean copy; the days before metrication - £.s.d. acres, roods and poles, chain measurements, etc. Not dated, but appears c1952. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8500 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Choice and Adaptation of Technology in Developing Countries - An Overview of Major Policy Issues Paris, Development Centre of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. 1974. (ISBN: 9264111840) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 240pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6763 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Foyles Christmas Book Guide London, Foyles. (ISBN: B0027DLX2W) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 18 pages plus order form. Not dated, but titles on offer would suggest 1950. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 17988 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Institute of Certificated Grocers - Examination Results 1951, The London, The Institute of Certificated Grocers. 1951, First Edition. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft card covers. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13905 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Japan Today Asashi Simban. 1989. (ISBN: 4-89371-600-X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5" x 7.5"; 238pp; white card with red title to spine; dustwrapper; good/good; dual language Japanese and English;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9942 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Phaidon Catalogue 1996-97 London, Phaidon. 1996. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10"; 168pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7497 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Richard Clay plc - Handbook of Technical & Production Aids Bungay, Richard Clay. 1983, Third Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 63pp; blue cloth with gilt; company profile with technical specifications; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7916 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAILEY, PAUL - PARISOTTO, AURELIO AND RENSHAW, GEOFFREY Multinatiionals and Employment - The Global Economy of the 1990's Geneva, International Labour Office. 1993. (ISBN: 9221071057) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 324pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6761 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BECKMAN, ROBERT Power Timing - The Amazing Wave Principle Horndean, Milestone Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85265-124-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive guide to the most amazing price forecasting tool ever to be devised. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 17685 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PETER L. Against The Gods - The Remarkable Story of Risk New York, John Wiley. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 383pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7266 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BETTGER, FRANK How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling London, Mandarin. 1988. (ISBN: 0-7493-0578-9) Paperback. This book has become a classic on salesmanship and will help anyone in the sales field, no matter what they are selling. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12117 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BONNY, CLIVE Salesperson's Pocketbook, The Alresford, Management Pocketbooks. (ISBN: 1-870471-09-1) Paperback. A pocketful of tools, tips and techniques for salespersons, sales managers, customer support staff, trainers and all those in direct business to business development. Inscribed ' with my compliments, from Clive Bonny'. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13629 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CATTELL, HEATHER BIRKETT 16PF Personality in Depth Champaign, IL, Institute for Personality and Ability Testing. 1989. (ISBN: 0-918296-20-X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are lightly scuffed and corners are bumped, but contents are good and clean. Good Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18422 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CINGOLANI, STEFANO Grandi Famiglie Del Capitalismo Italiano, Le Roma, Laterza. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-420-3681-1) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pages. Dustjacket is a little scuffed. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18463 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COLEMAN, RON & BARRIE, GILES 525 Ways to be a Better Manager London, Warner. 1994. (ISBN: 0751500593) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11726 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COURTIS, JOHN Getting a Better Job London, Institute of Personnel and Development. 1999. (ISBN: 0-85292-806-8) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 75 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10489 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAVIDSON, JAMES D. & REES-MOGG, WILLIAM Blood in the Streets: Investment Profits in a World Gone Mad New York, Summit Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-671-62735-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The time to buy is when blood is running in the streets." Baron Nathan Rothschild. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17946 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAVIES, R. AND AUSTIN, E. R. Developments in High Speed Metal Forming Brighton, Machinery Publishing. 1970. (ISBN: 0-85333-205-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 284 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper, priceclipped; former owners name neatly to top edge; g/g;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9517 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAVIES, GEORGE What Next? London, Century. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-3493-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the inside story of the George Davies retail revolution. It offers a unique insight into talents and personality of the man who was the retailing phenomenon of the 1980's. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12621 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAYTON, LINNEA Photoshop 4 WOW! Book: Windows Edition Berkeley, CA, Peachpit Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-201-68857-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Version 4 of the programme continues to set standards for clarity and creativity in computer publishing, combining hundreds of current techniques, projects and illustrations. This 4th edition text provides "click and drag" presentations of Painterly, Photo Realistic and special-effects techniques. Tips are also included, and a new chapter details Web graphics and techniques for exploring the special considerations that this medium entails. The text is heavily illustrated throughout, showing real-life projects created by Photoshop artists. The accompanying CD-ROM contains filters, photos and work sessions. Includes the CD. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15441 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DELL, TWYLA How to Motivate People: A Guide for Managers (Better Management Skills) London, Kogan Page. 1992. (ISBN: 1-85091-894-5) Paperback. Job satisfaction and employee commitment are essential for high productivity. The author identifies five steps to managerial success in motivating staff - learn to lead, examine expectations, act as though you care, respect employees as professionals and never stifle personal growth. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13555 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL Back from the Brink London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-217074-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 301pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy; story of the recovery of British Leyland;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2915 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005