next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES  Short Collection of Acturial Tables, A
Cambridge, Institute of Actuaries. 1930, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, worn, with gilt titles. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13637
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ADAMS, SCOTT  Dilbert Principle, The
London, Boxtree. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7522-2470-0) Paperback. You loved the comic strip; now read the business advice. Or should that be anti-business advice? Scott Adams provides the hapless victim of re-engineering, rightsizing and Total Quality Management some strategies for fighting back. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12036
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Alice Versary - The Guiness Birthday Book
Dublin, Guiness. 1959. (ISBN: B000J328E4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ferns, Ronald. Produced to celebrate 200 years 1759-1959 of Guiness brewing. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 16926
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Brayshaw's Mathematical Desk Companion
Chesterfield, Barrister Forms Company. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 64 pages; paperback; good clean copy; the days before metrication - £.s.d. acres, roods and poles, chain measurements, etc. Not dated, but appears c1952. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8500
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Choice and Adaptation of Technology in Developing Countries - An Overview of Major Policy Issues
Paris, Development Centre of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. 1974. (ISBN: 9264111840) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 240pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6763
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Foyles Christmas Book Guide
London, Foyles. (ISBN: B0027DLX2W) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 18 pages plus order form. Not dated, but titles on offer would suggest 1950. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 17988
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Institute of Certificated Grocers - Examination Results 1951, The
London, The Institute of Certificated Grocers. 1951, First Edition. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft card covers. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13905
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Japan Today
Asashi Simban. 1989. (ISBN: 4-89371-600-X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5" x 7.5"; 238pp; white card with red title to spine; dustwrapper; good/good; dual language Japanese and English;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Phaidon Catalogue 1996-97
London, Phaidon. 1996. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10"; 168pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7497
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Richard Clay plc - Handbook of Technical & Production Aids
Bungay, Richard Clay. 1983, Third Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 63pp; blue cloth with gilt; company profile with technical specifications; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7916
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAILEY, PAUL - PARISOTTO, AURELIO AND RENSHAW, GEOFFREY  Multinatiionals and Employment - The Global Economy of the 1990's
Geneva, International Labour Office. 1993. (ISBN: 9221071057) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 324pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6761
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BECKMAN, ROBERT  Power Timing - The Amazing Wave Principle
Horndean, Milestone Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85265-124-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive guide to the most amazing price forecasting tool ever to be devised. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 17685
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BERNSTEIN, PETER L.  Against The Gods - The Remarkable Story of Risk
New York, John Wiley. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 383pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7266
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BETTGER, FRANK  How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling
London, Mandarin. 1988. (ISBN: 0-7493-0578-9) Paperback. This book has become a classic on salesmanship and will help anyone in the sales field, no matter what they are selling. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12117
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BONNY, CLIVE  Salesperson's Pocketbook, The
Alresford, Management Pocketbooks. (ISBN: 1-870471-09-1) Paperback. A pocketful of tools, tips and techniques for salespersons, sales managers, customer support staff, trainers and all those in direct business to business development. Inscribed ' with my compliments, from Clive Bonny'. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13629
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CATTELL, HEATHER BIRKETT  16PF Personality in Depth
Champaign, IL, Institute for Personality and Ability Testing. 1989. (ISBN: 0-918296-20-X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are lightly scuffed and corners are bumped, but contents are good and clean. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18422
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CINGOLANI, STEFANO  Grandi Famiglie Del Capitalismo Italiano, Le
Roma, Laterza. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-420-3681-1) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pages. Dustjacket is a little scuffed. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18463
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COLEMAN, RON & BARRIE, GILES  525 Ways to be a Better Manager
London, Warner. 1994. (ISBN: 0751500593) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; good;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11726
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COURTIS, JOHN  Getting a Better Job
London, Institute of Personnel and Development. 1999. (ISBN: 0-85292-806-8) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 75 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10489
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAVIDSON, JAMES D. & REES-MOGG, WILLIAM  Blood in the Streets: Investment Profits in a World Gone Mad
New York, Summit Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-671-62735-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The time to buy is when blood is running in the streets." Baron Nathan Rothschild. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17946
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAVIES, R. AND AUSTIN, E. R.  Developments in High Speed Metal Forming
Brighton, Machinery Publishing. 1970. (ISBN: 0-85333-205-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 284 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper, priceclipped; former owners name neatly to top edge; g/g;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9517
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAVIES, GEORGE  What Next?
London, Century. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-3493-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the inside story of the George Davies retail revolution. It offers a unique insight into talents and personality of the man who was the retailing phenomenon of the 1980's. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12621
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAYTON, LINNEA  Photoshop 4 WOW! Book: Windows Edition
Berkeley, CA, Peachpit Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-201-68857-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Version 4 of the programme continues to set standards for clarity and creativity in computer publishing, combining hundreds of current techniques, projects and illustrations. This 4th edition text provides "click and drag" presentations of Painterly, Photo Realistic and special-effects techniques. Tips are also included, and a new chapter details Web graphics and techniques for exploring the special considerations that this medium entails. The text is heavily illustrated throughout, showing real-life projects created by Photoshop artists. The accompanying CD-ROM contains filters, photos and work sessions. Includes the CD. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15441
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DELL, TWYLA  How to Motivate People: A Guide for Managers (Better Management Skills)
London, Kogan Page. 1992. (ISBN: 1-85091-894-5) Paperback. Job satisfaction and employee commitment are essential for high productivity. The author identifies five steps to managerial success in motivating staff - learn to lead, examine expectations, act as though you care, respect employees as professionals and never stifle personal growth. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13555
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

EDWARDES, MICHAEL  Back from the Brink
London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-217074-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 301pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy; story of the recovery of British Leyland;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2915
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005