next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Boats & Sailing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRANSON, ERIK  Ships of the High Seas
London, Peter Lowe. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85654-019-6) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mortelmans, Edward. 8.5 x 11"; 124pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6447
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALLEN, PHILIP (EDITED BY)  Atlantic Crossing Guide, The - RCC Pilotage Foundation;
London, Adlard Coles. 1988. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 278pp; laminated boards; good clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3952
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Brown's Bridge Book for the English Channel
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1949, New Edition. (ISBN: B0024UGJSQ) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages. With ten charts, giving the courses and distances, soundings, lights, fog signals and general information. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17872
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Eagle Book of Ships & Boats
London, Hulton Press. 1959. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 192pp; blue cloth with pale blue title and eagle to front board; dustwrapper with tears and minor loss; newspaper cuttings regarding S.S. Great Britain loosely inserted to front; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3345
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Under Sail
London, BBC. 1986. (ISBN: 0-563-20493-1) Paperback. Sailing is a unique combination of romance and risk, poetry and prowess.... Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13026
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLANDFORD, P. W.  Lightweight Boating
London, John Gifford. 1970. (ISBN: 0-7071-0012-7) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 103pp; pale green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; illustrated; nice clean copy;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8037
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOND, BOB - NATIONAL SAILING COACH  RYA Sailing Manual, The - Royal Yachting Assciation
London, Pelham. 1980. (ISBN: 0-7207-1131-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 174pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; top edge dusty, otherwise a nice clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8041
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CALVIN, MICHAEL  Only Wind and Water: Story of the BT Global Challenge
London, Salamander Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86101-991-1) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In emulation of Chay Blyth's epic journey, this race is the toughest in the yachting world, a triumph of teamwork and the human values of application, determination, courage and sheer guts over the much more powerful forces of nature. Well-illustrated and informed this is the official book of the challenge. Signed by Chay Blyth to short title page. Very rare. Very Good/Very Good. Chay Blyth.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 15102
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHICHESTER, FRANCIS (FOREWORD)  Chichester - Souvenir Brochure Gipsy Moth IV Exhibition, St. Katharine Docks, Pool of London
London, Times Newspapers. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; not paginated; illustrated card covers; brochure; g/-. Not dated. but appears c1967. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10571
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COLES, K. ADLARD  Channel Harbours and Anchorages
London, Nautical Books. 1985. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 199pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy; maps to end papers; fully illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3956
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COX, BERNARD  Paddle Steamers
Poole, Blandford Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7137-0924-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 223pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a nice clean copy; fully illustrated; a unique documentation of the paddle steamer in all its aspects be it side or stern wheeler;. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1554
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAY, CYRUS  Knots & Splices - A Pocket Manual
London, Adlard Coles. 1970. Illustrated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.50 x 5.75"; 64pp; illustrated boards; reading copy;. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4669
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DYSON, JOHN  Spirit of Sail - Clippers, Windjammers and Tall Ships
London, Heinemann. 1987. (ISBN: 0-434-98119-2) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Christopher, Peter. Spirit of Sail takes us on a voyage out where the spray flies and the sails crack full of wind. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12529
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

EASTLAND, JONATHAN  Romance of Tall Ships, The
London, Apple Press. 1990. (ISBN: 1-85076-234-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 96pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; former owners name label neatly to free front end paper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7628
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GOSS, PETE  Close to the Wind - An extraordinary story of triumph and Adversity
London, Headline. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7472-2126-X) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 282 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, bumped and chipped to edges; illustrated; vg/g;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9564
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HACKFORTH-JONES, GILBERT  Come Sailing
London, Batchworth. 1948, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 177pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, scuffed and bumped to edges with slight loss; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8038
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEATON, PETER  Cruising - Sail or Power
London, Kaye & Ward. 1970. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 271pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, a little chipped to edges; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7296
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEWITT, COMMANDER R. L. AND LEES-SPALDING, REAR ADMIRAL  Macmillan & Silk Cut Nautical Almanac 1988, The
London, Macmillan. 1987. (ISBN: 0-333-43240-1) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 784pp; large format paperback; some light fading to covers, edges slightly brown, otherwise a very good copy;. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEWITT, COMMANDER R. L. AND LEES-SPALDING, REAR ADMIRAL  Macmillan & Silk Cut Nautical Almanac 1984, The
London, Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0-333-34834-6) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 866pp; large format paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7786
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEWITT, R. L. AND LEES-SPALDING, I. J.  Macmillan & Silk Cut Yachtsman's Handbook, The
London, Macmillan. 1984. (ISBN: 0-333-36544-5) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 454 pages; paperback, very good in faded, creased slipcase;. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11022
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JAMES, NAOMI  Woman Alone
London, Daily Express. 1978. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.5 x 8"; 128pp; illustrated laminated card covers; light staining to bottom front edge not affecting contents; illustrated; good copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5205
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JOHNSON, PETER  Guiness Book of Yachting, The - Facts and Feats
Enfield, Guiness. 1975. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 256pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, slightly browned; good copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2300
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MIKE, DARTON - EDITOR  Set Sail - A Practical Handbook For Cruiser and Dinghy Sailing
London, Greenwich Editions. 1999. (ISBN: 0-86288-277-X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; inscribed - To Len (Lenny Henry) I saw this and thought of you!! lots of love Mac x.; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9356
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MORGAN, F. W.  Ports and Harbours
London, Hutchinson. 1952. (ISBN: B0016N4DBM) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.5 x 5"; 176pp; grey cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with repairs to top edge; 12 b&w maps; this book examines the nature and location of ports;. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1234
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NAYDLER, MERTON  Cook on a Cool Cat
London, Temple Press. 1965. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 206pp; green cloth with blue; dustwrapper, spine faded; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4985
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005