next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR  Spratt's Book on Bird Keeping
London, Spratt's Patent. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 76 pages. Not dated but would appear to be 1947. Four pages of colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18648
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  World Atlas of Birds
London, Mitchell Beazley. 1979. (ISBN: 0-85533-042-2) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The most beautiful, informative and stimulating bird book with which I have ever been associated." Sir Peter Scott. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12449
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOOSEY, EDWARD J.  Parrots - Cockatoos & Macaws
London, Barrie and Rockliff. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 166pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to both edges with some loss; edges dusty; exclusive photographs by Alec Brooksbank; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6696
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLEWS, BRIAN  Birds in a Village - A Century On
Old Basing, Wild Guides. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-903657-15-6) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated throughout. Inscription to free front endpaper reads - To Peter Happy Reading. Brian Clews 2007. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By the Author.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17712
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FITTER, R. S. R.  Collins Guide to Bird Watching
London, Collins. 1972. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.25 x 7.75"; 254pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper in protective film, priceclipped; b&w illustrations; A practical handbook to identifying British birds and a county-by-county guide;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3028
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FITZSIMONS, JAMES O'C.  Pheasants and Their Enemies
Hindhead, Spur. 1979. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 101pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper priceclipped; edges lightly foxed; good clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3549
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GILL, E. LEONARD  First Guide to South African Birds, A
Cape Town, Maskew Miller. 1940. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 224pp; blue cloth with faded gilt; 20 colour plates by the author and his sister; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6194
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GOLLEY, MARK  Complete Garden Bird Book, The: How to Identify and Attract Birds to Your Garden
London, New Holland Publishers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85368-581-X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This illustrated text combines the attraction and maintenance of a bird-rich garden, with detailed identification and behavioural features of 70 common garden species. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15238
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GORDON, W. J.  Our Country's Birds and how to know them - A guide to all the birds of Great Britain
London, Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1932. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.5 x 7.75"; 152pp; green cloth with black titles and decorations; 33 colour plates; spine loose, contents almost detached from boards; a good clean copy in need of some tlc;. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8294
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GROSSMAN, MARY LOUISE AND HAMLET, JOHN  Birds of Prey of The World
New York, Bonanza Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-517-06788-9) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.5 x 12.5"; 496 pages; blue cloth with black title; dustwrapper, some shelfwear, and a small stain to bottom front edge not affecting contents; fully illustrated; g/vg; THIS BOOK HAS A SHIPPING WEIGHT OF 2.85KG;. Good/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9527
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HENRY, C. W., ILLUSTRATED BY W. NEAVE PARKER  Domini The Golden Plover
London, Nelson. 1958. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 95pp; red cloth with black; dustswrapper, priceclipped and with feint green line to front; very nice clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7674
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOLLAND, JOHN  Bird Spotting 5 - Book five Tits and Thrushes to Warblers
London, Blandford Press. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.5 x 5.75"; pp 197 - 239; green cloth with white titles, coloured plate of Great Tit to front; colour illustrations; good clean copy. Not dated. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4733
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HUME, A AND MARSHALL, C.H.T.  Game Birds of India, Burmah & Ceylon - 3 Volumes
Calcutta, A. O. Hume and C. H. T. Marshall. 1881, Reprint. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 + 264 + 438 pages. Boards are scuffed and chipped. 143 plates appears to be the complete number, but does not match the index which would suggest that a few plates are missing, we are therefore selling these books as a collection of plates, and are not subject to return. Plates are bright and clean. Poor/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 US$ 666.4 | JP¥ 59279] Book number: 18516
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KASTNER, JOSEPH  Bird Illustrated, 1550-1900, The: From the Collections of the New York Public Library
New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8109-0746-1) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shows and describes antique bird illustrations, discusses the changing knowledge about birds. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 14456
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LOVEGROVE, ROGER  Kite's Tale : Story of the Red Kite in Wales
Sandy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-903138-37-9) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17619
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MOON, GEOFF  Common Birds in New Zealand - Vol. 1 & 2
Auckland, Reed. 1995. Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 48 + 49pp; illustrated laminated card covers; colour illustrations throughout; mint copies;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3299
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NICHOLSON, E. M. AND KOCH, LUDWIG  Songs of Wild Birds
London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1937, Third Impression. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 216 pages. Title pages states ' with gramophone records' - sorry, these are not present. Fold-out chart of a bird song calendar is complete. Blue cloth, with white title to spine, spine slightly faded. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18228
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

POCHIN, ERIC  More About British Wild Birds - The Young Naturalist Series
Leicester, Brockhampton Book Co.. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Read, John. 5.5 x 8.75"; not paginated; illustrated boards a little dusty; g/-;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9301
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PRICE, NANCY  Wonder of Wings - A Book About Birds
London, Gollancz. 1947. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 253pp; green cloth with gilt; minor stains to front board; good reading copy; illustrated; inscribed Best Wishes - Nancy Price;. Good Reading Copy. Inscribed By the Author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2808
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ROBERTS, SONIA  Bird-keeping and Birdcages - A History
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1972. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 143pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; nice clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3313
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SIMON, HILDA  Courtship of Birds, The
London, Cassell. 1977. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10.5"; 190pp blue cloth with white; dustwrapper; very good copy illustrated by the author;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5000
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SPARKS, JOHN AND SOPER, TONY  Owls - Their natural and unnatural History
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1978. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 206pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated by Robert Gillmor; minor foxing to edges, not affecting contents; good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3169
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STANDLEY, PETER - BUCKNELL, N. J. - SWASH, ANDY - COLLINS, IAN D.  Birds of Berkshire, The
Reading, Berkshire Atlas Group. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9529297-0-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete guide to the bird population of Berkshire by species. As New/As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17711
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STARIKA, W. A.  Cockatiels
New Jersey, T.F.H. 1984. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 8.25"; 80pp; paperback with Three Full-Color Pull-Out Posters inside; nice clean copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6917
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STONEHOUSE, BERNARD  Penguins
London, Arthur Barker. 1968. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 8.5"; 96 pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper torn to edges; g/g-; illustrated;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11140
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005