next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Art & Artists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 225 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, STEVEN  Arts & Crafts Movement, The
London, Apple Press. 1989. (ISBN: 1-85076-110-8) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.25"; 128 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9204
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALLEY, RONALD  Portrait of a Primitive: Art of Henri Rousseau
Oxford, Phaidon. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7148-1825-9) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13831
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ANDERSON, JANICE  Life and Works of Vincent Van Gogh, The
London, Paragon Book Service. 1994. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library;. As New/As New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1380
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ANDERSON, JANICE  Life and Works of the Impressionists, The
London, Paragon. 1994. (ISBN: 1-85813-636-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1472
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARMITAGE, HAROLD  Greuze - Bell's Miniature Series of Painters
London, George Bell & Sons. 1902. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6.25"; 60pp; green cloth with white decoration; spine grubby; b&w illustrations;. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1627
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Age of Rococo, The - Art and Culture of the Eighteenth Century
Munich, Hermann Rinn. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of the exhibition held 15th June - 15th September 1958 at The Residenz, Munich. 4th exhibition under the patronage of the Council of Europe. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13488
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Art Journal, The - Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition 1862
London, James S. Virtue. Half-Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 10 x 13.25"; 324pp; green cloth with leather corners and ridged spine, gilt to spine; all page edges gilt; a nice clean copy with minor foxing; illustrated throughout;. Good.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 1522
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  British Historical Portraits - A selection from the National Portrait Gallery with biographical Notes
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press for National Portrait Gallery. 1957. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.75"; 265pp; green cloth with gilt on black label to spine; loose dustwrapper, chipped; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5456
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  British Paintings 1500-1850
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 11th July 1984. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12824
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  British Drawings and Watercolours
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Thursday, 11th October 1984 and Wednesday, 17th October 1984. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12835
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  British Impressionist, Post Impressionist and Modern Paintings Drawings and Sculpture
London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 15th May 1985. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12839
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bugaku Treasures from The Kasuga Shrine
Tokyo, Kasuga Shrine. 1984, First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Japanese Bugaku robes, masks and musical instruments from the Collection of the Kasuga Shrine, Nara, Japan. Colour illustrations. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13599
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cezanne
London, Park Lane. 1991. (ISBN: 1-85627-185-4) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.5"; 15pp text with 44 colour plates; illustrated laminated card covers; good clean copy; we also have Vincent van Gough and Sisley in the same series;. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  City Art Gallery - Georgian House, No.7 Great George Street; Park Street, Bristol
Bristol, Corporation of Bristol. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 8pp; illustrated guide; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5571
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Contemporary Art 1945-1981
London, Sotheby's. 1981. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated auction catalogue. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13651
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Daily Bul and Co.
Brussels, Lebeer-hossman. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 355 pages. Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibitions held at the Fondation Maeght from Feb 7 - March 7, 1976 and at the Studio du Passage from April 9 - May 23, 1976. Essays by Marcel Havrenne, Palone Bultarl, and Ernest Pirotte. Includes works by Daniel Spoerri, Claes Oldenburg, Alexander Calder, André Balthazar, Robert Filliou, Joan Miro, Eugéne Ionesco, Buckminster Fuller, Enrico Baj and others. Includes many black-and-white illustrations. French text throughout. Edge dusty, shelfwear to bottom edge. Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18253
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Design Parts Sourcebook: Rock and Street Culture: A Collection of Images for Artists and Designs
Beverley, MA, Rockport Publishers. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-59253-499-6) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. More than 500 street culture graphics, illustrations and lettering to use in your own design work.Sub-culture graphics are ready-for-use in this book providing imagery which is useful for a variety or art types. Developed by a group of experiences designers from the apparel industry these inspired images are great for printing onto t-shirts and other clothing and accessories, CD's flyers, web pages and even as references for tattoo art. The illustrations are provided as print reference in the pages of the book and also provided on a companion CD ROM where the files are available as both Illustrator EPS files and JPEG files making them easy to modify and customize. New.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17450
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dutch Art - An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Dutch Art at Burlington House, London
London, The Executive Committee of the Exhibition. 1929. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 127pp; marbled boards, green cloth spine with gilt, font board creased and bumped, minor staining to rear board; black and white illustrations; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3360
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dutch Pictures in Oxford, 10th May - 27th July 1975, Ashmolean Museum
Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. 1975. (ISBN: B00131RASA) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9 x 12.25"; illustrated catalogue; light foxing; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5761
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings
London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Monday, 18th November 1985, in Amsterdam. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12821
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Early English Drawings and Watercolours and Victorian Watercolours
London, Sotheby's. 1987. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 24th September 1987. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12827
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Eric Gill 1882-1940 Centenary Exhibition
Chichester, Pallant House Gallery. 1982. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 45 page guide to the exhibition held 4th September to 30th October, 1982. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18718
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  European Sculpture and Works of Art
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 13th November 1984. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13661
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Exibition of the Royal Academy of Arts - 1946
London, Royal Academy of Arts. 1946. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.5"; 96pp; exhibition catalogue; good copy; we also have the years between 1949 and1988; price is per copy; special price for the lot;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5789
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Flowers in Art - A Boquet of Floral Paintings
London, Aurum. 1990. (ISBN: 1-85410-143-9) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 6.5 x 4.75" tall; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6819
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

225 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005