next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLSOPP, BRUCE  Country Life, The - Companion to Architecture in Britain and Europe
Feltham, Newnes. 1985. (ISBN: 0-600-34265-4) Paperback. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owners name to title page. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12400
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE AND CLARK, URSULA  Historic Architecture of Northumberland
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Oriel Press. 1970. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.75"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6320
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Abbeys
London, Great Western Railway (Felix J.C. Pole, General Manager). 1925, First Impression. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 153pp; red boards, black cloth spine with gilt, slightly bumped; good clean copy; colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations; folded map in pocket to rear;. Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 11585
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Architectural Review Art Annual - Volume 3 - January to June 1898
London, Architectural Review. 1898. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Ruskin, John et al. 8.5 x 13"; 193+160pp in one volume; green cloth with gilt titles and decorations; illustrated by John Ruskin, Sir Edward Poynter, P.R.A. F.McNeill Whistler, Jean Carries, John Thorpe, John Sedding, Joseph Pennell, Louis Davis; T.M. Rooke, H. Wilson, Geo. C. Haite and Oliver Hall; edges bumped, label mark to spine, contents very good;. Good.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 3642
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Building World an Illustrated Weekly Trade Journal - Vol. XVI No.391 to No.416 from April 11, 1903 to October 3, 1903
London, Cassell. 1903. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 9.5 x 12.75"; 442pp; green cloth with gilt titles and black illustrations; spine chipped to top and bottom edges; front board scratched; rear end paper torn without loss; numerous b&w advertisements; six beautiful fold out coloured plates;. Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3643
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cathedrals
London, Great Western Railway (Felix J.C. Pole, General Manager). 1924, First Impression. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 118pp; blue boards, black cloth spine with gilt, slightly bumped; good clean copy; colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations; folded map enclosed in pocket at rear;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 11580
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Copper Flashings and Weatherings - A Practical Handbook
London, Copper Development Association. 1948, Second Impression. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated guide to all forms of flashings and weatherings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12949
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Design Bulletins - Housing the Elderly
Lancaster, MTP Construction. 1974. (ISBN: 0-904406-01-6) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 12"; 227pp; brown buckram with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; top edge lightly foxed; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5266
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Gaudi
Barcelona, Spain, Escudo de Oro, Editorial S.A. 2000, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 84-378-1632-7) Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 page guide. Colour illustrations throughout. English text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17677
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Principles of Modern Building - 2 Volumes
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.75"; 302 + 189pp; blue cloth with gilt on red; dustwrappers with small stain to vol.1; foxing and dust to both top edges; produced by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (Building Research Station);. Good/Fair.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2168
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Timber Construction - A manual for architects and Engineers
Ottawa, Canadian Institute of Timber Construction. 1963. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.25"; 371pp; green cloth with gilt; first edition revised; presentation label to front end paper; previous owners index to front; good copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2586
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BATSFORD, HARRY AND FRY, CHARLES  Cathedrals of England, The
London, B. T. Batsford. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 5.75"; 224pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor chipping to edges; a very clean copy with 98 illustrations;. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1384
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BLOMFIELD, REGINALD  History of Renaissance Architecture, A - England 1500-1800
London, George Bell and Sons. 1897. (ISBN: B0027DSVE0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 431 pages. This is volume II only. Red cloth with brown buckram spine, gilt titles to spine are faded. Contents clean and bright. 1.7kg shipping weight, additional charges will apply to overseas shipment. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17961
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BODDY, MARTIN  Local Government and Industrial Development
Bristol, University of Bristol. 1982. (ISBN: 0-86292-061-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School for Advanced Urban Studies Occasional Paper Number 7. Felt-tip pen line to title page. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12960
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRIGGS, MARTIN S  Round the Shires
London, Herbert Jenkins. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 302pp; green cloth with faded gilt; good reading copy; eight maps and numerous illustrations. Not dated, but appears c1950. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4046
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHAMBERS, JAMES  English House, The
London, Methuen. 1985. (ISBN: 042300400X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 288pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with 2.5" tear to top front right edge without loss; contents very clean; colour and b&w illustrations selected and captioned by Alan Gore; tells the story of the English house in all its richness and diversity;. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1197
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLINCH, GEORGE  Old English Churches - Their Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Monuments, Vestmenst, and Plate
London, L. Upcott Gill. 1903, Second and Enlarged Edition. Buckram, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 312 pages + 17 pages publishers advertisements; red buckram with gilt titles and decorations; illustrated; slightly cocked, otherwise very good;. Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 11589
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COLVIN, H.M. (NOTES BY)  Ackerman's Oxford
London, Penguin. 1954. Illustrated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 35pp text + 16 colour plates; illustrated boards, spine chipped and torn; A King Penguin book; A selection of plates from Rudolph Ackerman's A History of the University of Oxford, its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings 1814 and James Ingram's Memorials of Oxford 1837; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6891
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COX, J. CHARLES AND FORD, CHARLES BRADLEY (EDITED, WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS, BY)  Parish Churches of England, The
London, Batsford. 1954. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 126 pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to edges and 2" tear to top of back; 149 illustrations; good;. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8828
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DIXON, HUGH  Introduction to Ulster Architecture, An
Ulster, Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. 1975. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10.5 x 8.25"; 93pp;red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor tears to top edge without loss, price clipped; b&w illustrations throughout; a clean copy;. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1336
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FREEMAN, T. W.  Conurbations of Great Britain, The
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1996. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 402 pages + fold out map to rear; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9042
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GIROUARD, MARK  Life in the English Country House - A Social and Architectural History
London, Penguin. 1980. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 344pp; illustrated card covers; b&w and colour illustrations throughout; good copy;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2531
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOLBERTON, PAUL  World of Architecture
London, Crescent Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-517-61598-3) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full colour illutstrations. Covers the period from prehistoric to the 20th century. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13151
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOWELL, PETER  Victorian Churches
London, Country Life. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eighty years of Britsh church-building - a period which saw the construction of more churches of all denominations, than at any time since the middle-ages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13484
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JACKSON, T. G.  Renaissance of Roman Architecture - Part I Italy
Cambridge, University Press. 1921. (ISBN: B00131R1JI) Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 pages; green cloth with cream leather spine and gilt titles, spine discoloured; coloured frontispiece and numerours black and white illustrations;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005