next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANNABLE, F.K. AND SIMPSON, D.D.A.  Guide Catalogue of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Collections in Devizes Museum
Devizes, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. 1964. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.75 x 7.5"; 133pp + plates; red cloth with gilt;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1263
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ATKINSON, R J C  Prehistoric Temples of Stonehenge and Avebury
London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1980. (ISBN: 0-85372-305-2) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32 page illustrated guide. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14716
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings in the care of the Ministry of Works
London, No Data. 1950. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 8 x 5.25" tall; 44pp; blue card covers; text is in typewriter format; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7752
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Fishbourne - The Roman Palace and its History
London, Times Newspapers. 1969. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 x 9.75"; 32pp; white card covers with Roman head blind stamped in relief; some foxing and browning; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8279
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  National Monuments of the Irish Free State, The
Dublin, Stationery Office. 1936. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 31pp; illustrated pamphlet, cover edges lightly faded; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4709
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Pompeii AD79
Bristol, Imperial Tobacco Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 0-905692-00-4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 9.5"; 208 pages; large format paperback; fully illustrated; spine faded; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8776
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Selection of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China, A
Peking, Wen Wu Press. 1976. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 10"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers curling at edges, corners bumped, small part of bottom of spine missing; edges browned, contents good; English and Chinese text;. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 5238
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAHN, PAUL G (EDITOR)  Story of Archaeology, The
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1996. (ISBN: 0-297-83445-2) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9.25" x 11.25"; 256pp; blue cloth with white titles; pictorial dustwrapper; fine/fine; from rock art to tattooed ice maidens, from mammoth bone houses to Assyrian palaces, from fossil hominids to writing systems, from caves to shipwrecks; here are 100 of the world's greatest archaeological discoveries;. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10412
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRIDGEWATER, HOWARD  Grotto, The
Margate, Kent Archaeological Society. 1957, Third Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 64pp; paperback with dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4277
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BUSH, ROBIN  Taunton Castle a Pictorial History - Aspects of Somerset History Series No.1
Taunton, The Somerset Archaeological and Nature History Society. 1988. Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 16pp; illustrated guide; includes separate pamphlet, Notes on Taunton Castle, published c1940; very good copies;. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5678
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CHARLES-PICARD, GILBERT  Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0-89009-064-5) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5"; 432 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; g/g; fully illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 10613
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COTTON, J - MILLS, J. AND CLEGG G.  Archaeology in West Middlesex
Brentford, Cotton Mills & Clegg. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 96pp; paperback; good clean copy; illustrated;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COTTRELL, LEONARD  Lost Cities
London, Pan. 1961. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 221pp; paperback; very good; How the cities were built; who lived in them; How they were found again;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10308
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY F.S.A.  Excavations at Fishbourne - Third Interim Report;
London, The Antiquaries Journal Volume XLIV Part I. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.25 x 9.75"; 8pp + 3pp fold-out illustrations + 8pp b&w plates; brown paper with black, pamphlet; nice clean copy;. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4268
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY  Fishbourne - A Guide to the Site
Chichester, Sussex Archaeological Society. 1994. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8"; 40 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated; vg/-;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11271
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DANIEL, GLYN  Short History of Archaeology, A
London, Thames. 1981. (ISBN: 0-500-02101-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 Illustrations, good clean book. dustwrapper is chipped to edges and has a 1" tear bottom front corner. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 914
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DOUMAS, CHRISTOS G.  Thera: Pompeii of the Ancient Aegean (New Aspects of Antiquity)
London, Thames and Hudson. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-500-39016-9) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Describes the excavation of a Bronze Age city that has been preserved under a layer of volcanic ash for centuries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 15414
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FOX, SIR CYRIL  Life and Death in the Bronze Age - An Archaeologist's Field Work
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1959. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 193pp; red cloth with gilt, spine title gilt on black label; dustwrapper, chipped and scuffed; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7033
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FREEMAN-ARCHER, MRS M. I. (EDITORIAL)  West Somerset Archaeological Society Newsletter No.4
Minehead, West Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society. 1983. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 12pp; paper covers; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7852
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAGUE, DOUGLAS B. & CHRISTIE, ROSEMARY  Lighthouses - Their Architecture, History and Archaeology
Llandysul, Dyfed, Gomer Press. 1985, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0-85088-324-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The important position and role of Great Britain in world trade in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries has endowed us with a rich heritage of lighthouses of all kinds which has provided ample material for a comprehensive study. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 14934
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MILES, DAVID  Introduction to Archaeology, An
London, Ward Lock. 1978. (ISBN: 0-7063-5725-6) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.75 x 10"; 112pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to top edge of spine; nice clean copy; illustrated;. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3402
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NORMAN, BRUCE  Footsteps - Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
London, BBC. 1987. (ISBN: 0-563-20552-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 279pp; cream cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped; a very clean copy; beautifully illustrated in coulour and black and white, the stories of these remarkable adventures remains as immeditate and compelling as the day they occured;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1189
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

RIDLEY, MICHAEL J  Treasures of China: Chinese Archaeology Since the Cultural Revolution
London, Universal Tandem. 1973. (ISBN: 0-426-13135-5) Paperback. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 14279
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STEAD, I.M., BOURKE, J.B. AND BROTHWELL, DON  Lindow Man: The Body in the Bog
London, British Museum Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7141-1386-7) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dustjacket is lightly bumped to top edge. This is the definitive publication of Lindow Man, the body found in a Cheshire bog in 1984. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 14584
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SUTCLIFFE, RAY  Chronicle
London, BBC. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-563-17483-8) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays from ten years of television archaeology from twelve of the best know name in archaeology, including Magnus Magnusson, Tony Morrison and John Julius Norwich. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13391
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005