| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMES, ALEX Collecting Cast Iron Ashbourne, Moorland. 1980. (ISBN: 0861900014) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 142 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; a fine book in a very good priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;. As New/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11517 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 19th & 20th Century Photographs - Auction Catalogue London, Christie's. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 121pp + index; illustrated laminated card covers; auction catalogue of 391 lots on Thursday, 1 November, 1990; lightly bumped to edges, otherwise a good copy;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6995 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Best of Antique Collecting, The Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club. 1981. (ISBN: 0-907462-09-X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.25"; 199 pages; illutrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/-;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10688 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bonhams Chelsea - Toys, Dolls, Teddy Bears and Trains - Friday 21st June 1991 London, Bonhams. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 16 page auction catalogue with illustrations; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11707 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bonhams Chelsea - Collectors' Sale - Thursday 25th July 1991 and Friday 26th July 1991 London, Bonhams. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 76 page auction catalogue with illustrations; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11708 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Continental Ceramics London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Tuesday, 5th March 1988. Numerous colour illustrations. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12838 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 22nd April 1998 Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1998. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 54 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11704 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 13th October 1999 Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1999. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 50 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 29th October 1997 Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1997. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 112 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11706 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century English Furniture London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 6th April 1984 at 11 o'clock precisely. Fully illustrated. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13663 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR English Furniture London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 14th December 1984 at 10.30 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13670 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR English Furniture London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 5th October 1984 at 11.00 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13671 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR English Enamels and British and Irish Ceramics London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Tuesday, 26th February 1985 at 11.30 am and 2.30 pm. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13675 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR English China and China Marks - Being a Guide to the Principal Marks Found on English Pottery and Porcelain London, E. Menken. Seventh Edition. (ISBN: B0027DUTOA) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 35 pages. Part of Wyman's Technical Series. Blue buckram with gilt, foxing to endpapers. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17990 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Fairfax Library and Archive, The - The property of the Lord and Lady Fairfax - Sale 93694 London, Sotheby's. 1993. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated auction catalogue for Fairfax Library and Archive sale which took place on Tuesday 14th December 1993 at 10.30am and 2.30pm. In the Aeolian Hall, Bloomfield Place, London W1; very slightly bumped to corners otherwise very good;. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 10632 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1990, The London, Burlington Magazine. 1990. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 368pp; green cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; small white mark to spine and rear board; all edges gilt; fully illustrated in colour; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3573 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1992, The London, Burlington. 1992. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 328pp; black cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; marks to boards; all edges gilt, chipped; fully illustrated in colour; good copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3574 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Kings and Queens of England 1066-1935 London, John Player & Sons. 1940. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7.25 x 5"; not paginated; card covers; cigarette card album containing 51 colour cards, one loose, Card #1 very slightly damaged as is the accompanying text by removed label?, otherwise a very nice set in bright condition;. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7744 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Property from the Fowler Museum London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating collection of objects collected by Francis E. Fowler, Jr. collected over a period of 75 years, and sold in 1985 for the benefit of the University of California, Los Angeles. Colour illustrations, some scuffing and creasing to cover. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12834 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Scientific Medical Instruments, Ship Models and Nautical Works of Art London, Sotheby's. 1986. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Tuesday, 28th October 1986 at 11.00 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13672 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Silver, Silver Plate and Jewellery European and Oriental Ceramics, Glass and Works of Art London, Sotheby's. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Wednesday 16th April and Tuesday 16th April 1986 in Chester. Fully illustrated. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13656 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Tribal Art, Jewellery and Furniture London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Monday, 3rd December 1984 at 10.30 am and 2.30 pm. Fully illustrated. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13668 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Watches, Clocks & Scientific Instruments, Antique and Period Jewelry New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of sale held in New York on June 4 and 5, 1984. Some staining to bottom corner of first few pages, not affecting contents. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13659 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT Tackle Stamp Collecting London, Stanley Paul. 1975, Second Revised Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 128pp; fine clean paperback copy, near new condition; this book has been written to introduce the hobby to those who have not yet discovered its value, not only as a planned form of relaxation, but also as an investment, and as an ideal mental exercise. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7569 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAUDOT, EBERLE, HALKES, ET AL. Fleamarkets in Europe Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell. 1982. (ISBN: 0-89009-499-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 158 pages; brown cloth with dark brown title; dustwrapper; vg/g;. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11083 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005