next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Antiques & Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMES, ALEX  Collecting Cast Iron
Ashbourne, Moorland. 1980. (ISBN: 0861900014) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 142 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; a fine book in a very good priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;. As New/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11517
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  19th & 20th Century Photographs - Auction Catalogue
London, Christie's. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 121pp + index; illustrated laminated card covers; auction catalogue of 391 lots on Thursday, 1 November, 1990; lightly bumped to edges, otherwise a good copy;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6995
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Best of Antique Collecting, The
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club. 1981. (ISBN: 0-907462-09-X) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.25"; 199 pages; illutrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/-;. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10688
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bonhams Chelsea - Toys, Dolls, Teddy Bears and Trains - Friday 21st June 1991
London, Bonhams. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 16 page auction catalogue with illustrations; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11707
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bonhams Chelsea - Collectors' Sale - Thursday 25th July 1991 and Friday 26th July 1991
London, Bonhams. 1991. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 76 page auction catalogue with illustrations; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11708
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Continental Ceramics
London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Tuesday, 5th March 1988. Numerous colour illustrations. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12838
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 22nd April 1998
Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1998. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 54 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11704
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 13th October 1999
Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1999. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 50 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Dreweatt Neate - Collectors' Sale - Wednesday 29th October 1997
Donnington, Dreweatt Neate. 1997. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; 112 page auction catalogue, fully illustrated with both colour and black & white illustrations; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11706
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century English Furniture
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 6th April 1984 at 11 o'clock precisely. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13663
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  English Furniture
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 14th December 1984 at 10.30 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13670
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  English Furniture
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Friday, 5th October 1984 at 11.00 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13671
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  English Enamels and British and Irish Ceramics
London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Tuesday, 26th February 1985 at 11.30 am and 2.30 pm. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13675
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  English China and China Marks - Being a Guide to the Principal Marks Found on English Pottery and Porcelain
London, E. Menken. Seventh Edition. (ISBN: B0027DUTOA) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 35 pages. Part of Wyman's Technical Series. Blue buckram with gilt, foxing to endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17990
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Fairfax Library and Archive, The - The property of the Lord and Lady Fairfax - Sale 93694
London, Sotheby's. 1993. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated auction catalogue for Fairfax Library and Archive sale which took place on Tuesday 14th December 1993 at 10.30am and 2.30pm. In the Aeolian Hall, Bloomfield Place, London W1; very slightly bumped to corners otherwise very good;. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 10632
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1990, The
London, Burlington Magazine. 1990. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 368pp; green cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; small white mark to spine and rear board; all edges gilt; fully illustrated in colour; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3573
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1992, The
London, Burlington. 1992. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 328pp; black cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; marks to boards; all edges gilt, chipped; fully illustrated in colour; good copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3574
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Kings and Queens of England 1066-1935
London, John Player & Sons. 1940. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7.25 x 5"; not paginated; card covers; cigarette card album containing 51 colour cards, one loose, Card #1 very slightly damaged as is the accompanying text by removed label?, otherwise a very nice set in bright condition;. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7744
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Property from the Fowler Museum
London, Sotheby's. 1985. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating collection of objects collected by Francis E. Fowler, Jr. collected over a period of 75 years, and sold in 1985 for the benefit of the University of California, Los Angeles. Colour illustrations, some scuffing and creasing to cover. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12834
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Scientific Medical Instruments, Ship Models and Nautical Works of Art
London, Sotheby's. 1986. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Tuesday, 28th October 1986 at 11.00 am. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13672
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Silver, Silver Plate and Jewellery European and Oriental Ceramics, Glass and Works of Art
London, Sotheby's. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Wednesday 16th April and Tuesday 16th April 1986 in Chester. Fully illustrated. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13656
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Tribal Art, Jewellery and Furniture
London, Sotheby's. 1984. Soft Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of the sale held on Monday, 3rd December 1984 at 10.30 am and 2.30 pm. Fully illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13668
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Watches, Clocks & Scientific Instruments, Antique and Period Jewelry
New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1984. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of sale held in New York on June 4 and 5, 1984. Some staining to bottom corner of first few pages, not affecting contents. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13659
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BATEMAN, ROBERT  Tackle Stamp Collecting
London, Stanley Paul. 1975, Second Revised Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 128pp; fine clean paperback copy, near new condition; this book has been written to introduce the hobby to those who have not yet discovered its value, not only as a planned form of relaxation, but also as an investment, and as an ideal mental exercise. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7569
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAUDOT, EBERLE, HALKES, ET AL.  Fleamarkets in Europe
Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell. 1982. (ISBN: 0-89009-499-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11"; 158 pages; brown cloth with dark brown title; dustwrapper; vg/g;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11083
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005