| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR Maori, The Wellington, New Zealand Government Publicity. 1928. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10 x 12"; illustrated card covers, almost split to spine,some marks and general scuffing; illustration to each page with supporting text; bound with black cord; good copy;. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6168 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEAUCLERK, JOHN; NARBY, JEREMY; TOWNSEND, JANET Indigenous Peoples : A Fieldguide for Development Oxford, Oxfam. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 085598-088-5) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former owners label to title page.The book describes the main features of indigenous societies and reviews the way in which governments and other institiutions have sought to change them. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16821 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COWELL, ADRIAN Tribe that Hides from Man, The London, Abacus. 1976. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.25 x 7.25"; 224pp; paperback; small crease to front cover; fully illustrated; good copy;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CRITCHFIELD, RICHARD Shahhat - An Egyptian Cairo, The American University in Cairo Press. 1982. (ISBN: 977-424-147-9) Paperback. The striking portrait of a young Egyptian 'fellah' provides a unique insight into contemporary peasant life in Upper Egypt. Covers slightly scuffed. Illustrated. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12925 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FERNEA, ELIZABETH WARNOCK Guests of the Sheik London, Robert Hale. 1968, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 255pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with small tears no loss; small stain to top edge; illustrated;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4651 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HOGBIN, IAN Transformation Scene - The Changing Culture of a New Guinea Village London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1951, First Edition. (ISBN: B000XFI58Q) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket is chipped with some loss. Good/Fair. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16851 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HUMFREVILLE, J.LEE Twenty Years Among Our Hostile Indians Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8117-2814-5) Paperback. In this beautifully illustrated work, Humfreville offers his observations on all aspects of Plains Indian Life. His views were sometimes simplistic, but unfailingly sympathetic. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15276 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HUNGRYWOLF, ADOLF & BEVERLY Indian Tribes of the Northern Rockies Summertown, TN, Book Publishing Company. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-913990-74-4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illustrated handbook with photographs, maps, charts and historical data. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15168 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LAKSHMANA RAO, Y. V. Communication and Development - A Study of Two Indian Villiages Minneapolis, MN, University of Minnesota Press. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CNBXK) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket is rubbed and priceclipped, otherwise a nice tight clean book. Good/Fair. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 17656 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LEECHMAN, DOUGLAS Native Tribes of Canada Toronto, Gage. 1966. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.25"; 357pp; illustrated boards; half title page missing; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6379 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LELLO, RONALD S. Revelations - Glimpses of Reality London, Shepheard-Walwyn and Border Television. 1985. (ISBN: 0856830798) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, 5.5 x 8.75"; 136pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; minor staining to bottom edge, not affecting contents; dusty top edge; good copy; foreword by Sir Alister Hardy, F.R.S;. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4599 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LINDSTROM, GEORG AND MARTIN, DAVID I'll take Australia Australia, Jacaranda Press. 1978. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.5"; 106pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper, crease to inside rear flap; fully illustrated; a look at the migrant population of Australia; very good copy;. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6850 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MALLETT, MARK (EDITOR) Tribute to Oman, A - 18th National Day Muscat, Apex Publishing. Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.5; 178pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; small bump to front cover otherwise a very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1990. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6171 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NADAILLAC THE MARQUIS DE Manners and Monuments of Prehistoric Peoples New York, G. P. Putnam. 1892. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 8.75"; 412pp; brown cloth with gilt, minor chipping to top and bottom edges of spine; black stain to rear board not affecting contents; translated by Nancy Bell (Nee N. D'Anvers); 113 illustrations;. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2105 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MAYBURY-LEWIS, DAVID Millennium - Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World New York, Viking. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670829354) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5" x 10.75"; 397pp; pictorial paperback; the millenium team gratefully acknowledged the ongoing collaboration of cultural survival in promoting greater understanding of indigenous peoples; photographic essays of Dogan; Xavante; Aborigines; Makuna; Gabra; Wodaabe; Weyewa; Nyhinba; Huichol; Navajo; If you think you are a relatively unfettered individual, you are in for a surprise when you open this book; good condition;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10409 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET Growing Up in New Guinea London, Pelican. 1970. (ISBN: 0-14-0201173-3) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 272pp; paperback; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8297 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MONTAGUE, SYDNEY R. I Lived With The Eskimos London, Jarrolds. 1940. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.5 x 5.75"; 223pp; blue cloth with black; faded spine; b&w illustrations and plates; glossary at rear; author late of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1366 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NANCE, JOHN Gentle Tasaday, The - A Stone Age People in the Philipine Rain Forest London, Victor Gollancz. 1975. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.25"; 465pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped with small chip to top edge; top edge dusty, otherwise a very good copy; illustrated; foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh;. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PAUDRAT, JEAN-LOUIS & LAUDE, JEAN (INTRO) Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa, The London, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002160943) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Huet, Michel (photos). Brown cloth with gilt titles. pictorial dustwrapper. Book is still in original cardboard slipcase. Core of this book is the conjunction between art, the dance, and the ritual. With hundreds of photographs of dances and ceremonies linked to harvesting and planting, initiation rites, and the everyday pleasure and joy, central to African cultures. In years to come this book will be seen as a historical record and a major anthropological and artistic document. Fine/Fine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 12874 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| POCOCK, D. F. Social Anthropology London, Sheed and Ward. 1961. Paperback. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12793 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RANDOM, MICHEL Japan - Strategy of the Unseen - A Guide for Westerners to the Mind of Modern Japan Wellingborough, Crucible Thorsons. 1987. (ISBN: 1-85274-024-8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.5"; 205 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9896 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SCOBIE, ALASTAIR Men against the Sun London, Cassell. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. 6" x 8.5"; 216pp; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges; fair/fair; 19 pages of photographs, including the "Coon carnival";. Fair/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9945 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SLESSOR, MARY AND RAMABAI, PANDITA Cannibalism Conquered London, Pickering & Inglis. (ISBN: B000X8G1JS) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth with faded spine, and marks to front board. Contents good. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17324 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VERCORS - BRULLER, JEAN (TRANSLATED BY RITA BARISSE) Borderline London, Macmillan. 1954, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 231pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, small closed tear to top front edge; former owners letter attached to front end paper; very good copy;. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 7192 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WART, DONALD People: The Historical Guide Saskatoon, Fifth House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-895618-56-8) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A historical guide to the First Nations of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14752 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005