| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT AND MEUNIER, M. Life in The Primeval World founded on Meunier's "Les Animaux D'Autrefois" London, Nelson. 1872. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 335pp; blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations; a little bumped and scuffed to edges; illustrated; good tight clean copy;. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 8328 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALDERSON, LAWRENCE Farm Animals - The Observer's Book of London, Frederick Warne. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215553) Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Observer reference 693-476. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14432 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cats: The Collection London, Michael O'Mara. 2001. (ISBN: 1-85479-866-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two paperbacks in slipcase - Greatest Cat Stories and Best True Cat Stories. Very Good/Slipcase. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14825 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Welfare and Management of Wild Animals in Captivity Potters Bar, Universities Federation of Animal Welfare. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900767154) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17347 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BAGENAL, T. B. Observer's Book of Sea Fishes, The London, Warne. 1974. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 184pp; green cloth; dustwrapper; No. 28 in the series; no ref.; describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in full colour;. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2689 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL Gorilla Hunters, The - A Tale of the Wilds of Africa London, Nelson. 1893. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 328 pages; blue cloth with black illustration and decorations, title in blue relief on gilt; coloured frontispiece; prize label to front pastedown; very good;. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8971 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BARTON, FRANK TOWNEND Cattle Sheep and Pigs - Their Practical Breeding and Keeping London, Jarrold. 1912, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 356pp; green cloth with white, black illustrations to front and spine, rubbed to edges; numerous black and white illustrations. some shelfwear. good clean copy. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 6232 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRANSON, ANDREW (CONSULTANT EDITOR) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Predators, The Oxford, Andromeda. 1993. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 240pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6489 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COLLINS, J. W. Turkeys - The Pet and Livestock Series London, Cassell. 1954, First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 123pp; illustrated laminated boards, minor foxing; illustrated; very good copy;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6214 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DANESKI, GAVIN Animal Man, The - An RSPCA Inspector's Adventures London, Hale. 1990. (ISBN: 0709039786) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 179 pages; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11842 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DOBBS, HORACE Save The Dolphins London, Souvenir. 1981, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 128pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5148 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DUDLEY, ERNEST Chance and the Fire-Horses London, Harvill Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-262102-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A story that really happened, taken from Log-Books, Official Documents of the old London Fire Brigade, and Old Firemen's rememberances. Dustjacket is chipped, and has small tear to top front edge. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17952 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD My Favourite Animal Stories London, Lutterworth Press. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gray, Reg. 8 x 5.25"; 175pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper scuffed and chipped; clean copy; drawings by Reg Gray;. Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1238 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FRANCIS, SYDNEY (EDITOR) Wildlife Fact File Yearbook 1992 London, International Masters Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 0-9518566-0-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 10.25"; 216pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; foreword by David Bellamy, includes an interview with Sir David Attenborough; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6455 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GILL, ANTON AND WEST, ALEX Extinct London, Channel 4 Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0752261622) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 256 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11792 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KIRK, HAMILTON Index of Treatment in Small-Animal Practice London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: B0014O1B86) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards are waterstained, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17492 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| KNIGHT, CHARLES Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature and Companion for the Zoological Gardens London, London Printing and Publishing Company. Reprint. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10.5 x 14"; 400 + 432pp; green cloth, green leather corners and spine with gilt, title gilt missing; corners bumped small tears to top of spine; slight foxing, otherwise a very tight clean copy; two volumes bound in one, illustrated with four thousand wood engravings; owners inscription to fep R. S. Marriott, Marborough Hall 1868. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 1493 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LAWRENCE, JOAN House on the Cliff, The - Living with Wildlife London, Peter Owen. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7206-0763-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very personal book, full of beguiling creatures and fresh insights, and we are soon captivated by its spell. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2400 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LINTON, R. G. Veterinary Hygiene Edinburgh, W. Green & Son. 1934, Second Edition. (ISBN: B00087FG5Y) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine is slightly faded, and bumped to top edge. Good tight contents, with some underlining in pencil. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17524 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LUCAS, E. V. and such small Deer London, Methuen. 1930. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 5 x 6.5"; 100pp; faded blue boards, red cloth spine with black title on white label; dustwrapper, spine browned; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3932 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LUNDEGAARD, GRAHAM Keeping Marine Fish Poole, Blandford Press. 1985. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 94pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5352 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND Catwatching - The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour London, Jonathan Cape. 1986. (ISBN: 0-224-02868-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 105 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9183 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PATERSON, DAVID AND RYDER, RICHARD D. (EDITED BY) Animals' Rights - a Symposium London, Centaur. 1979. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 243pp; blue cloth with silver, top edge dusty; dustwrapper, browned to edges; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7043 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PEARSON, R. H. Seal Flies By, A London, Quality Book Club. 1959. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 5.25"; 154pp; red cloth with gilt on cream; dustwrapper chipped with small tears to spine; contents clean; illustrated by Ralph Thompson; 6 b&w photographs; the story of hand rearing seal pups;. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1240 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| STOCKER, LES Something in a Cardboard Box - Tales from the Wildlife Hospital London, Chatto & Windus. 1989. (ISBN: 0701133295) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; very good;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11795 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005