next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT AND MEUNIER, M.  Life in The Primeval World founded on Meunier's "Les Animaux D'Autrefois"
London, Nelson. 1872. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 335pp; blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations; a little bumped and scuffed to edges; illustrated; good tight clean copy;. Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 8328
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALDERSON, LAWRENCE  Farm Animals - The Observer's Book of
London, Frederick Warne. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215553) Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Observer reference 693-476. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14432
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cats: The Collection
London, Michael O'Mara. 2001. (ISBN: 1-85479-866-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two paperbacks in slipcase - Greatest Cat Stories and Best True Cat Stories. Very Good/Slipcase.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14825
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Welfare and Management of Wild Animals in Captivity
Potters Bar, Universities Federation of Animal Welfare. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900767154) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17347
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BAGENAL, T. B.  Observer's Book of Sea Fishes, The
London, Warne. 1974. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 3.5 x 5.75"; 184pp; green cloth; dustwrapper; No. 28 in the series; no ref.; describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in full colour;. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2689
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL  Gorilla Hunters, The - A Tale of the Wilds of Africa
London, Nelson. 1893. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 328 pages; blue cloth with black illustration and decorations, title in blue relief on gilt; coloured frontispiece; prize label to front pastedown; very good;. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8971
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BARTON, FRANK TOWNEND  Cattle Sheep and Pigs - Their Practical Breeding and Keeping
London, Jarrold. 1912, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 356pp; green cloth with white, black illustrations to front and spine, rubbed to edges; numerous black and white illustrations. some shelfwear. good clean copy. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 6232
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRANSON, ANDREW (CONSULTANT EDITOR)  Illustrated Encyclopedia of Predators, The
Oxford, Andromeda. 1993. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 240pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6489
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COLLINS, J. W.  Turkeys - The Pet and Livestock Series
London, Cassell. 1954, First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 123pp; illustrated laminated boards, minor foxing; illustrated; very good copy;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6214
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DANESKI, GAVIN  Animal Man, The - An RSPCA Inspector's Adventures
London, Hale. 1990. (ISBN: 0709039786) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 179 pages; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11842
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DOBBS, HORACE  Save The Dolphins
London, Souvenir. 1981, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 128pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5148
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DUDLEY, ERNEST  Chance and the Fire-Horses
London, Harvill Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-262102-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A story that really happened, taken from Log-Books, Official Documents of the old London Fire Brigade, and Old Firemen's rememberances. Dustjacket is chipped, and has small tear to top front edge. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17952
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DURRELL, GERALD  My Favourite Animal Stories
London, Lutterworth Press. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gray, Reg. 8 x 5.25"; 175pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper scuffed and chipped; clean copy; drawings by Reg Gray;. Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1238
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FRANCIS, SYDNEY (EDITOR)  Wildlife Fact File Yearbook 1992
London, International Masters Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 0-9518566-0-X) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 10.25"; 216pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; foreword by David Bellamy, includes an interview with Sir David Attenborough; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6455
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

GILL, ANTON AND WEST, ALEX  Extinct
London, Channel 4 Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0752261622) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 256 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11792
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KIRK, HAMILTON  Index of Treatment in Small-Animal Practice
London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: B0014O1B86) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards are waterstained, not affecting contents. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17492
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

KNIGHT, CHARLES  Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature and Companion for the Zoological Gardens
London, London Printing and Publishing Company. Reprint. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10.5 x 14"; 400 + 432pp; green cloth, green leather corners and spine with gilt, title gilt missing; corners bumped small tears to top of spine; slight foxing, otherwise a very tight clean copy; two volumes bound in one, illustrated with four thousand wood engravings; owners inscription to fep R. S. Marriott, Marborough Hall 1868. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 1493
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LAWRENCE, JOAN  House on the Cliff, The - Living with Wildlife
London, Peter Owen. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7206-0763-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very personal book, full of beguiling creatures and fresh insights, and we are soon captivated by its spell. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2400
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LINTON, R. G.  Veterinary Hygiene
Edinburgh, W. Green & Son. 1934, Second Edition. (ISBN: B00087FG5Y) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine is slightly faded, and bumped to top edge. Good tight contents, with some underlining in pencil. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17524
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LUCAS, E. V.  and such small Deer
London, Methuen. 1930. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 5 x 6.5"; 100pp; faded blue boards, red cloth spine with black title on white label; dustwrapper, spine browned; good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3932
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LUNDEGAARD, GRAHAM  Keeping Marine Fish
Poole, Blandford Press. 1985. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9"; 94pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5352
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MORRIS, DESMOND  Catwatching - The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour
London, Jonathan Cape. 1986. (ISBN: 0-224-02868-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 105 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9183
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PATERSON, DAVID AND RYDER, RICHARD D. (EDITED BY)  Animals' Rights - a Symposium
London, Centaur. 1979. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 243pp; blue cloth with silver, top edge dusty; dustwrapper, browned to edges; good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7043
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PEARSON, R. H.  Seal Flies By, A
London, Quality Book Club. 1959. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 5.25"; 154pp; red cloth with gilt on cream; dustwrapper chipped with small tears to spine; contents clean; illustrated by Ralph Thompson; 6 b&w photographs; the story of hand rearing seal pups;. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1240
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

STOCKER, LES  Something in a Cardboard Box - Tales from the Wildlife Hospital
London, Chatto & Windus. 1989. (ISBN: 0701133295) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11795
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005