| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLWARD, MAURICE Hurricane Special London, Ian Allen. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7110-0541-9) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75" x 11"; 64pp; illustrated laminiated board cover; no dustwrapper; fine/-;. Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10092 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Modern U. S. Fighters - Volume 1 Texas, Squadron/Signal Publications. 1982. Illustrated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 120pp; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6444 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BLAKE, JOHN AND HOOKS, MIKE 40 Years at Farnborough - SBAC's International Aviation Showcase Yeovil, Haynes. 1990. (ISBN: 0-85429-741-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 11"; 192pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6457 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BONANNI, PETE (FIGHTER PILOT) F-19 Stealth - Air Combat Berkeley, CA, Osborne McGraw-Hill. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7.25 x 9.25"; 208pp; illustrated laminated card covers; good copy with slight marking to side edge;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3388 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOWYER, CHAZ (MAIN TEXT) Royal Air Force - The Aircraft in service since 1918 - Paintings by Michael Turner London, Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0-600-34933-0) Hardback, 64mo - up to 3" tall. 8.75 x 11.5"; 208pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper creased and grubby to top edges, price clipped; good copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Poor. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 2440 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Top Gun - The Ultimate in Airborne Action London, Burlington. 1992. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 11.25"; 205pp + index; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 6443 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COOKSLEY, PETER G. WITH ROBERTSON, BRUCE Encyclopedia of 20th Century Conflict, The - Air Warfare London, Arms and Armour Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1-85409-223-5) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 287pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; as new;. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7629 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COTTLER, JOSEPH Man with Wings - The Story of Leonardo da Vinci London, Harrap. 1945. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 174pp; blue cloth with gilt; illustrated; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5068 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CUNNANE, TONY Red Arrows - A Year in the Life - The Official Story London, André Deutsch. 1997. (ISBN: 0-233-99119-0) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 10 x 10.5"; 160 pages; black cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; photographs by Chris Bennett;. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11063 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DRESSEL, JOACHIM AND GRIEHL, MANFRED Fighters of the Luftwaffe London, Arms and Armour Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1-85409-139-5) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.25"; 160pp; green cloth with gilt; illustrated dustwrapper; very clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2355 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FELLOWES, AIR-COMMODORE P.F. M., ET AL First Over Everest - The Houston-Mount Everest Expediton 1933 London, Cherry Tree Book. 1933, First Edition. (ISBN: B001GCR4AU) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Amazing that the dustjacket on a paperback has survived for 75 years. Illustrated. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17218 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FRANCILLON, RENE J., LEWIS, PETER B. & DUNN, JIM Electronic Wizards - Crows, Zappers & Weasels London, Osprey. 1991. (ISBN: 1-85532-112-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25" x 9"; 127pp; pictorial paperback with laminated pages, illustrated in colour throughout;. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10096 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GODFREY, KEITH Flying without Fear Alton, Macroteach Publications. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9542828-0-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Want to be more relaxed next time you fly? Then Captain Keith Godfrey welcomes you on board and takes you through everything that happens from take-off to touch-down in a simple but informative way. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 16222 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GOOD, TIMOTHY Alien Base - Earth's Encounters with Extraterrestrials London, Century. 1998. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 419pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6414 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM AND SWANBOROUGH, GORDON Flying Colours - Military aircraft markings and camouflage schemes from World War I to the present Day London, Salamander. 1981. (ISBN: 0-86101-079-5) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.75 x 12"; 207pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; more than 1,300 superbly detailed aircraft and emblem illustrations in fully colour; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7633 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM AND POLLINGER, GERALD Observer's World Aircraft Directory, The London, Warne. 1961. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7.5 x 5.5"; 354pp; blue cloth with black, slightly faded overall; good copy; fully illustrated; Observer ref.no 512.561;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3571 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft, An London, Salamander. 1980. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4.75 x 8.75"; 160pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; good copy. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3622 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAINING, PETER Spitfire Summer - The people's eye-view of the Battle of Britain Kettering, Index. 1990. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.25 x 10.75"; 208pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; maps to end papers; very clean copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9789 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HEWISH, MARK, ET AL Air Forces of the World - An illustrated directory of all the world's military air Powers London, Salamander. 1979. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 8.75 x 12.25"; 264pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, corners bumped; good clean copy; fully illustrated with fold out map;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3373 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT Jet Age, The - True Tales of the Air Since 1945 London, Arthur Barker. 1980. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 157pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to top edge; good clean copy. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4087 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JOHNSON, J. E. (JOHNIE) & LUCAS P.B. (LADDIE) Courage in the Skies - Great Air Battles from the Somme to Desert Storm London, Limited Editions. 1994. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 x 10.5"; 208pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy; fully illustrated;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6492 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JOSS, JOHN STRIKE - U.S. Naval Strike Warfare Center Presidio, CA, Novato Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-89141-320-0) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 x 8.75"; 134pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; good clean copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5840 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LAKE, JON MiG-29 - Soviet Superfighter London, Osprey. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 8.75"; 127pp; glossy paged, pictorial paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7344 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| O'LEARY, MICHAEL Gunfighters - Airworthy fighter airplanes of WW2 and Korea London, Osprey. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 8.75"; 127pp; glossy paged, pictorial paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7352 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| O'LEARY, MICHAEL Mustang - A Living Legend London, Osprey. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.25 x 8.75"; 127pp; glossy paged, pictorial paperback in very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7354 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005-2010