Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
M.R.C.V.S.  Farm Vet, The
London, Macdonald & Martin. 1914, First Edition. (ISBN: B001EN8A7W) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, Front board marked. Contents good. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17229
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Borough of Reading. Regulations with Respect to Dairies, Cowsheds and Milkshops In the Borough of Reading
Reading, Borough of Reading. 1907. (ISBN: B001E6HWN2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 page pamphlet. Staples rusty. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17070
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Danish Agriculture - Denmark as a Food Producer
Copenhagen, The Danish Agricultural Organisations. 1960. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 100pp; illustrated boards, some scuffing; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6226
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Royal Counties Agricultural Society - Official Catalogue - Reading Meeting June 22nd, 23rd, 24th & 25th June, 1949
Basingstoke, Royal Counties Society. 1949. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 440 pages; blue leather with gilt titles, some bumping to edges, otherwise a very good tight copy; a wonderful record of agriculture at that time, with exhibitors including Bovril; Vestey, Shand-Kidd, Iliffe and many more; numerous advertisements;. Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 11427
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BEVIN, F. G.  Cock Crows, The
Preston, Poultry Farmers' Mutual Services. 1946. (ISBN: B0007JT7LM) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 203pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with film cover, small tear to top front right edge; corner cut from fep; contents clean; 'in the form of a story he has dramatised the development of the Poultry Industry';. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1212
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRADE-BIRKS, S. GRAHAM  Modern Farming - A Practical Illustrated Guide - 3 Volumes
London, Waverley. 1959. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 1244pp in 3 volumes; green cloth with gilt, dustwrappers; colour front plate to each volume; b&w illustrations throughout; clean copies;. Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1624
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CLEVELAND-PECK, PATRICIA  Your Own Dairy Cow
Wellingborough, Thorsons. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7225-0518-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essential guidelines for the management of a house cow - chooisng and buying your cow, the daily routine, home production of milk butter and cheese. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17009
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COHEN, R. L.  Economics of Agriculture, The
Welwyn and Cambridge, James Nisbet and Cambridge University Press. 1968, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 216 pages. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18506
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

EASOM SMITH, H.  Bantams
London, Cassell. 1970. (ISBN: 0-304-93416-X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 128 pages; paperback; illustrated; g/-;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9276
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

FELTWELL, RAY  Deep Litter for Egg Production
London, Faber and Faber. 1958. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 86pp; orange cloth with black; dustwrapper, slightly chipped; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6216
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HAUXWELL, HANNAH WITH COCKCROFT, BARRY  World of Hannah Hauxwell, The - Daughter of the Dales
London, Century. 1990. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 159pp; grey cloth with red; dustwrapper; mint copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6694
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HULME, SUSAN  Book of the Pig
Hindhead, Saiga Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-904558-44-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pig keeping can provide a fascinating hobby or a supplementary income. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16834
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

PERRY, ENOS J. - EDITOR  Artificial Insemination of Farm Animals
London, Chapman & Hall. 1947, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pages. Procedures of collection and insemination as applied to all livestock and described and examined in detail. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18510
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

RUSSELL, JOHN SIR  English Farming
London, Collins. 1943. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9"; 47pp; green board with white illustration and titles, faded spots; dustwrapper chipped; Britain in Pictures series, 12 plates in colour and 22 illustrations in black & white; good copy;. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3193
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

SWEPSTONE, H. E.  Eggs from Every Cage - Describing Laying Battery Management
Worcester, Littlebury. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pages. Red cloth with black titles to spine and front board. Dustwrapper with small tear to top front edge. Illustrated. Foxing to endpapers. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9156
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

TUCK, R. H.  An introduction to The Principles of Agricultural Economics
London, Longmans. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 6 x 8.75"; 260pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, library sticker to front; publishers compliment slip loosely inserted to front; Department of Agricultural Economics University of Reading; very good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2822
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

VELLVÉ, RENÉE  Saving the Seed - Genetic Diversity and European Agriculture
London, Earthscan. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85383-150-6) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saving the Seed traces the decline of crop varieties in European farming and describes what is being done to safeguard genetic resources for the future. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18507
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WALKER-TISDALE, C. W. AND WOODNUTT, WALTER E.  Practical Cheesemaking
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1928, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: B000KUQXGU) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204 pages. A general guide to the manufacture of cheese. Nice bright clean tight book. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 17922
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WALNE, PETER R.  Culture of Bivalve Molluscs : Fifty Years' Experience at Conwy
West Byfleet, Fishing News. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85238-063-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The potential for shellfish farming in suitable coastal areas is immense. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18511
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WIGHTMAN, RALPH  Wallace's Ground
London, Pelham. 1971, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 156pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; bumped to top edge, otherwise a very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4886
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WILLIAMS, MICHAEL  Farm Tractors in Colour
Poole, Blandford. 1981. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 183pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3168
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ADVISORY STAFF OF POULTRY WORLD  Practical Poultry Keeping
London, Poultry World. Fifth Edition. (ISBN: B001UHCCFI) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182 pages. Fifth edition, completely re-written. Good practical fully illustrated guide. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17739
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

WRIGHT, R. P.  Standard Cyclopedia of Modern Agriculture and Rural Economy, The - 12 Volumes
London, Gresham Publishing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 12 volumes; decorative blue cloth with gilt; colour frontispiece to each volume; numerous b&w illustrations and fold out diagrams; a nice clean set. Published between 1908 and 1911. Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 1625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

YOUNG, ARTHUR  General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk : A Reprint of the Work Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7153-4676-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile of the 1813 publication. The County Reports to the Board of Agriculture rank among the most important source works in English local and trade history as well as in the literature of agriculture. Fold-out map to front. Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17011
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

24 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005