| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| M.R.C.V.S. Farm Vet, The London, Macdonald & Martin. 1914, First Edition. (ISBN: B001EN8A7W) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain, Front board marked. Contents good. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17229 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Borough of Reading. Regulations with Respect to Dairies, Cowsheds and Milkshops In the Borough of Reading Reading, Borough of Reading. 1907. (ISBN: B001E6HWN2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8 page pamphlet. Staples rusty. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17070 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Danish Agriculture - Denmark as a Food Producer Copenhagen, The Danish Agricultural Organisations. 1960. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 100pp; illustrated boards, some scuffing; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6226 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Royal Counties Agricultural Society - Official Catalogue - Reading Meeting June 22nd, 23rd, 24th & 25th June, 1949 Basingstoke, Royal Counties Society. 1949. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 440 pages; blue leather with gilt titles, some bumping to edges, otherwise a very good tight copy; a wonderful record of agriculture at that time, with exhibitors including Bovril; Vestey, Shand-Kidd, Iliffe and many more; numerous advertisements;. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 11427 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEVIN, F. G. Cock Crows, The Preston, Poultry Farmers' Mutual Services. 1946. (ISBN: B0007JT7LM) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 203pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with film cover, small tear to top front right edge; corner cut from fep; contents clean; 'in the form of a story he has dramatised the development of the Poultry Industry';. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1212 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRADE-BIRKS, S. GRAHAM Modern Farming - A Practical Illustrated Guide - 3 Volumes London, Waverley. 1959. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9.5"; 1244pp in 3 volumes; green cloth with gilt, dustwrappers; colour front plate to each volume; b&w illustrations throughout; clean copies;. Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1624 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CLEVELAND-PECK, PATRICIA Your Own Dairy Cow Wellingborough, Thorsons. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7225-0518-3) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essential guidelines for the management of a house cow - chooisng and buying your cow, the daily routine, home production of milk butter and cheese. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17009 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COHEN, R. L. Economics of Agriculture, The Welwyn and Cambridge, James Nisbet and Cambridge University Press. 1968, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 216 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18506 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| EASOM SMITH, H. Bantams London, Cassell. 1970. (ISBN: 0-304-93416-X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.25"; 128 pages; paperback; illustrated; g/-;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9276 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FELTWELL, RAY Deep Litter for Egg Production London, Faber and Faber. 1958. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 86pp; orange cloth with black; dustwrapper, slightly chipped; illustrated; good clean copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6216 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HAUXWELL, HANNAH WITH COCKCROFT, BARRY World of Hannah Hauxwell, The - Daughter of the Dales London, Century. 1990. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 159pp; grey cloth with red; dustwrapper; mint copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6694 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HULME, SUSAN Book of the Pig Hindhead, Saiga Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-904558-44-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pig keeping can provide a fascinating hobby or a supplementary income. Good/Good - Priceclipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16834 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| PERRY, ENOS J. - EDITOR Artificial Insemination of Farm Animals London, Chapman & Hall. 1947, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pages. Procedures of collection and insemination as applied to all livestock and described and examined in detail. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18510 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| RUSSELL, JOHN SIR English Farming London, Collins. 1943. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9"; 47pp; green board with white illustration and titles, faded spots; dustwrapper chipped; Britain in Pictures series, 12 plates in colour and 22 illustrations in black & white; good copy;. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3193 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| SWEPSTONE, H. E. Eggs from Every Cage - Describing Laying Battery Management Worcester, Littlebury. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pages. Red cloth with black titles to spine and front board. Dustwrapper with small tear to top front edge. Illustrated. Foxing to endpapers. Fair/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9156 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| TUCK, R. H. An introduction to The Principles of Agricultural Economics London, Longmans. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 6 x 8.75"; 260pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, library sticker to front; publishers compliment slip loosely inserted to front; Department of Agricultural Economics University of Reading; very good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2822 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VELLVÉ, RENÉE Saving the Seed - Genetic Diversity and European Agriculture London, Earthscan. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85383-150-6) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saving the Seed traces the decline of crop varieties in European farming and describes what is being done to safeguard genetic resources for the future. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18507 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WALKER-TISDALE, C. W. AND WOODNUTT, WALTER E. Practical Cheesemaking London, George Allen & Unwin. 1928, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: B000KUQXGU) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204 pages. A general guide to the manufacture of cheese. Nice bright clean tight book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 17922 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WALNE, PETER R. Culture of Bivalve Molluscs : Fifty Years' Experience at Conwy West Byfleet, Fishing News. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-85238-063-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The potential for shellfish farming in suitable coastal areas is immense. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18511 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WIGHTMAN, RALPH Wallace's Ground London, Pelham. 1971, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 156pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; bumped to top edge, otherwise a very good copy;. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4886 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WILLIAMS, MICHAEL Farm Tractors in Colour Poole, Blandford. 1981. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8"; 183pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ADVISORY STAFF OF POULTRY WORLD Practical Poultry Keeping London, Poultry World. Fifth Edition. (ISBN: B001UHCCFI) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182 pages. Fifth edition, completely re-written. Good practical fully illustrated guide. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17739 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| WRIGHT, R. P. Standard Cyclopedia of Modern Agriculture and Rural Economy, The - 12 Volumes London, Gresham Publishing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7 x 10"; 12 volumes; decorative blue cloth with gilt; colour frontispiece to each volume; numerous b&w illustrations and fold out diagrams; a nice clean set. Published between 1908 and 1911. Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 1625 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| YOUNG, ARTHUR General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk : A Reprint of the Work Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7153-4676-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile of the 1813 publication. The County Reports to the Board of Agriculture rank among the most important source works in English local and trade history as well as in the literature of agriculture. Fold-out map to front. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17011 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005