| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, GRANT An African Millionaire - Episodes in the Life of The Illustrious Colonel Clay London, Grant Richards. 1897. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 317 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt illustrations to front board; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; a little loose, but a nice bright copy;. Fair. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 901 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Courage and Peril London, Collins Clear Type Press. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8" x 10.25"; 128pp; dark red pictorial cover; spine illustration of shotgun, snow shoes, spears and curled flag; negative silver titles; coloured paste down picture of man fighting tiger to front board; numerous colour and black and white illustrations; very nice copy; circa 1909 per inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10194 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Wide World Adventure London, Collins. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8" x 10.25"; 128pp; pictorial board cover, blue cloth spine with black titles; numerous black and white and colour illustrations; A south sea adventure by James Marx; How we captured Tun=Gwinne by Cpt W.H. Graves; Pearl Poachers by D.F.Seton-Carruthers; other contributors are Edgar Stevenson; Basil Tozer; H.Hervey; W.J. Mowbray; Edward Field; James L. Watson; W. Sherwill; J.H. Grimshaw; Emma Brewer; Alex Macdonald; Joseph Myers; Tom Bevan; C.Whitehead. Not dated, but appears c1919. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10414 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BEDFORD, MARTYN Black Cat London, Viking. 2000. (ISBN: 0-670-87965-7) Paperback..but as they hunt their quarry, they close in on other dangerous truths: about themselves,about each other and about obsession itself. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12079 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BENTINE, MICHAEL Condor and the Cross, The - An adventure novel of the Conquistadors London, Bantam. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-593-01265-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5" x 8.75"; 398pp; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; fine/fine; this is an historical novel by Michael Bentine, best known as a founder member of the Goon Show, he is the proud holder of the Peruvian Order of Merit, as was his grandfather Don Antonio Bentin Palamero;. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9938 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Island of Sheep, The London, Penguin. 1960. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 244 pages; paperback; very good; #1131;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8897 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Beasts of Tarzan, The London, Methuen. 1935. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 247pp; blue cloth with black; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3246 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Jungle Girl London, Odhams. 1933, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 248pp; red cloth with black; spine faded; top edge dusty, other edges lightly foxed, not affecting contents;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3375 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CATHERALL, ARTHUR Keepers of the Khyber London, Nelson. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.25 x 7.5"; 206pp; blue cloth, faded to top edge, with red; dustwrapper, chipped and torn with 5p marked in red felt tip pen to front; good copy. Not dated. Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6413 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Ruthless.com - Tom Clancy's Powerplays London, Penguin. 1998. (ISBN: 0-14-027924-5) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 353pp; paperback; near mint condition;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10187 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Tom Clancy's Op-centre: Games of State London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-225449-2) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Hood and his team are buying new technology for the regional Op-Centre in Germany, where they become entangled with a group of neo-Nazis who plan to use cutting-edge technology to spread their message, promote hate and resurrect dead dreams to cause turmoil throughout the world. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COLES, MANNING Three Beans, The London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: B001P5ZQ3A) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The twentieth Secret Service adventure of Thomas Elphinstone Hambledon, of British Intelligence. Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 17599 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CORNWELL, BERNARD Sharpe's Triumph London, HarperCollins. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-225630-4) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In 1804, Sharpe is an army sergeant serving in India, on the trail of a renegade East India Company officer. His pursuit takes him into several bloody battles, the most notable of which sees Sharpe fighting at the side of the future Duke of Wellington. As New/As New. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14249 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CRICHTON, MICHAEL Airframe London, Century. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-7563-9) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. What happened on board Flight TPA 545?. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12200 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN Mexico Set London, Grafton. 1990. (ISBN: 0586058214) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25" x 7"; 380 pages; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11745 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DENIS, JOHN Moscow Horse, The London, Futura. 1978. (ISBN: 0-7088-1454-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 313 pages; paperback; good copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8542 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK Fist of God, The London, Bantam. 1994. (ISBN: 0-593-02798-1) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5; 493 pages; black cloth with silver gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; page edges lightly browning; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 9188 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GARDNER, JOHN Licence Renewed London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton. 1981, Reprint. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 270pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6707 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GORDON, DONALD Leap in the Dark London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340128666) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 221pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4887 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRISHAM, JOHN Partner, The London, Century Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-6136-0) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x 9.5"; 366pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 722 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRISHAM, JOHN Testament, The London, Century. 1999, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.5"; 435pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3099 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| GRISHAM, JOHN Testament, The London, Arrow. 1999. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 473pp; good clean paperback copy, creases to spine;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7547 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HARRISON, HARRY QE11 is Missing, The London, Macdonald Futura Publications. 1980, First Paperback. Paperback. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1106 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HIGGINS, JACK Eagle Has Flown, The London, Chapmans. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9"; 268pp; black cloth with gilt, ring stain to rear board; dustwrapper with crease and minor tear to bottom front; good clean copy;. Fair/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3100 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HIGGINS, JACK Presidents Daughter, The London, Michael Joseph. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-718-14143-1) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.5 x9.5"; 337pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy;. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 737 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005