next page  
   Ayerego Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
928 Queen St. W. Toronto, Ontario M6J 1G6, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 536 6880 | Fax: +1 416 536 8998
info@ayerego.com

Women

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Everywoman's Almanac 1982
Toronto, Women's Press, 1981, softcover. Ill.: photos & drawings.. ISBN 0-88961-069-X. G/--. owner's inscription, stamp, embossment, clean & tight. N6 #7304 .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 012411
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

J   The Sensuous Woman: The First How-To Book for the Female Who Yearns to Be All Woman
New York, Lyle Stuart, 1970. 14th, hb dj/pc. NF/NF. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 192p N6 #55531 .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 009888
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ACKERMAN, ROBERT J.   Perfect Daughter: Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
Deerfield Beach, Health Communications, 1989, softcover. ISBN 1-55874-040-6. VG/--. light rubbing, clean & tight copy. 197p N6 #63118 .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 012412
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ALEXANDER, MAXINE (EDITOR)   Speaking for Ourselves: Women of the South
New York, Pantheon Books, 1984, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-394-72275-2. VG+/--. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 286p L5 #23457 .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 009119
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANDERSON, BONNIE S. & JUDITH P.ZINSSER   A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present vol 1
New York, Perennial Library, 1989, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-06-091452-1. F/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 591p L4 #49761 .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 004570
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANDERSON, DORIS   The Unfinished Revolution: The Status of Women in Twelve Countries
Toronto, Doubleday, 1991. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-385-25271-4. NF/NF. clean, minor crease to front flap. light shelf wear, tiny chips, front hinge starting but book tight & 311p L4 #40087 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009109
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANTHOLOGY: SEWELL, MARILYN (ED)   Cries of the Spirit: A Celebration of Women's Spirituality
Boston, Beacon Press, 1993. later, softcover. ISBN 0-8070-6813-6. NF/--. light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. 314p L5 #16876 .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 009097
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANTHOLOGY (EDITED BY HELENE MACLEAN)   EveryWoman's Health: The Complete Guide to Body & Mind
Garden City, GuildAmerica Books, 1993, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 1-56865-004-3. F/F. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 845p L5 #22837 .
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 009110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ASTIN, HELEN S. & CAROLE LELAND   Women of Influence, Women of Vision: A Cross-Generational Study of Leaders and Social Change
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1991. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 1-55542-357-4. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight, index, bibliography. 203 L4 #23773 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009090
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AUERBACH, NINA   Woman and the Demon: The Life of a Victorian Myth
Cambridge, Harvard Univ, 1982, hb w/dj. Ill.: illustrated.. ISBN 0-674-95406-8. VG/VG. tight inside. shelf wear, small closed tears, owner's name, stain on edges, clean & 255p L3 #33366 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009079
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BAKER, MARK   Women: American Women in Their Own Voices
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-671-63290-6. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. 315p L6 #17587 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009134
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BANNER, LOIS W.   In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power and Sexuality
New York, A.A. Knopf, 1992. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-394-57943-7. NF/NF. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 422p L5 #22567 .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 009120
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BARBACH, LONNIE GARFIELD   For Yourself: The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality
New York, Anchor Books, 1976. 17th, softcover. ISBN 0-385-11245-9. VG/--. light shelf wear, clean & firm. 218p N6 #66466 .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 012408
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BARRETT, MARTHA BARRON   Invisible Lives: The Truth about Millions of Women-Loving Women
New York, William Morrow, 1989. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-688-07730-7. F/NF. very light shelf wear, owner's lenghty insc. o/w clean & tight. 349p L5 #42272 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009114
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BASCH, FRANCOISE (TRANS. ANTHONY RUDOLF)   Relative Creatures: Victorian Women in Society and the Novel
New York, Schocken Books, 1974, hb no dj.. NF/--. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 360p L3 #54031 .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 005319
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BATES, ULKU & OTHERS   Women's Realities, Women's Choices: An Introduction to Women's Studies
New York, Oxford University Press, 1983, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-19-503228-4. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 621p L1 #51568 .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 002946
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BEDDOE, DEIRDRE   Discovering Women's History: A Practical Manual
London, Pandora Press, 1983. 1st, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-86358-008-4. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 232p L3 #66829 .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 011569
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BENNETT, JENNIFER   Lilies of the Hearth: The Historical Relationship between Women & Plants
Camden East, Camden House, 1993. 2nd, softcover. Ill.: illustrated.. ISBN 0-921820-27-5. VG+/--. very light dampstainig on top, o/w fine, clean & tight. 191p L5 #22892 .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 009098
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BOLEN, JEAN SHINODA   Goddesses in Everywoman: A New Psychology for Women
New York, Harper Perennial, 1995. 22nd, softcover. ISBN 0-06-091291-X. NF/--. minor creasing to covers, o/w clean & tight. 334p N6 #67138 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012407
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BOND, MARYBETH (EDITOR)   Travelers' Tales: A Woman's World
Sebastopol, O'Reilly & Ass, 1995. 3rd, softcover. Ill.: drawings.. ISBN 1-885211-06-6. NF/--. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 393p L7 #55377 .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 009129
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BOXER, BARBARA & NICOLE   Strangers in the Senate: Politics and the New Revolution of Women in America
Washington, National Press Books, 1993. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 1-882605-06-3. F/F. very light crease to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. 256p W1 #39328 .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 009113
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BRADY, MAUREEN   Daybreak: Meditations for Women Survivors of Sexual Abuse
New York, Harper Collins, 1991. 1st, softcover. ISBN 0-06-255334-8. VG/--. light shelf wear, clean & tight. n/p LR #28910 .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 011598
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BRONER, E.M.   Her Mothers
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1985. 1st, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-253-20353-8. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 245p L4 #65660 .
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 003624
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BROWN, HELEN GURLEY   Sex and the Single Girl
Montreal, Pocket Books, 1963. 2nd, mass paper. G/--. edges scuffed, clean & tight. 246p N6 #55584 .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 012410
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BROWNMILLER, SUSAN   Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1975. 2nd, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-671-22062-4. NF/NF. shelf wear, light chipping, clean & tight, notes, index. 472p L3 #22053 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009078
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ayerego Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005