next page  
   Ayerego Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
928 Queen St. W. Toronto, Ontario M6J 1G6, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 536 6880 | Fax: +1 416 536 8998
info@ayerego.com

Biography & Autobiography::Literature::World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABINADER, ELMAZ   Children of the Roojme: A Family Journey
New York, W.W.Norton, 1991, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-393-02952-2. G/VG. title page missing, o/w fine, clean & tight. 303p GK #46845 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010262
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ABRAHAM, GERALD   Tolstoy (Great Lives series)
London, Duckworth, 1935. 1st, hardcover no dust jacket. VG/--. light shelf wear, owner's name, portrait pasted on fep. o/w clean & tight. 144p C2I-wbmxx #42849 .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000032
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ALBERTI, RAFAEL   The Lost Grove: Autobiography of a Spanish Poet in Exile
Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1976, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-520-02786-8. F/VG. small tear at spine, rubbed, tr. by Gabriel Berns, glossary, 323p C26-wbmxx #14358 .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 010224
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ALEICHEM, SHOLOM (TRANS. CURT LEVIANT)   From the Fair: The Autobiography
New York, Viking, 1985. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: frontispiece photo.. ISBN 0-670-80390-1. F/VG. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, rm. on fep. clean & tight copy. 288p C26-wbmxx #37718 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010246
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANTHOLOGY   His Nameless Love: Portraits of Russian Writers
Moscow, Progress Publ, 1974, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG+/VG. shelf wear & chipping, stain on edges, o/w clean & tight. 357p V00-wbmxx #29729 .
   ¶ Alexander Pushkin, Mikhail Lermontov, Ivan Turgenev, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Anton Chekhov, Lev Tolstoi
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 000089
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BAKKER, B.H. (EDITOR)   Naturalisme pas mort: Lettres inedites de Paul Alexis a Emile Zola 1871-1900
Toronto, Univ. of Toronto, 1971, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-8020-5237-1. F/F. rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside. French text. 608p CHH #46329 .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 010653
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BARKER, RICHARD H.   Marcel Proust: A Biography
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. reprint, softcover. VG/--. light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. "Review Copy" embossed. 373p C2G-wbmxx #31071 .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010363
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BATES, SCOTT   Guillaume Apollinaire: Revised Edition
Boston, Twayne Publ, 1989, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-8057-8246-X. F/F. very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight copy. 204p W00 #52465 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010829
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BEAUMONT, GERMAINE & ANDRE PARINAUD   Colette in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten
Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1958, softcover. Ill.: photos.. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. German text. 175p C2T-wbmxx #58444 .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001222
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BEAUMONT, BARBARA (EDITOR)   Flaubert & Turgenev: A Friendship in Letters: The Complete Correspondence
New York, Fromm Intl. Publ, 1987, softcover. ISBN 0-88064-068-5. F/--. minor stain on rep. o/w clean & tight. 197p C2I-wbmxx #52100 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010528
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE   Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter
London, Penguin Books, 1987, softcover. ISBN 0-14-008755-9. G/--. shelf wear & light soiling, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 365p C2K-wbmxx #57903 .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 000523
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BJORKEGREN, HANS   Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: A Biography
New York, Third Press, 1972. 1st Am, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-89388-050-7. VG/fair. tight inside. shelf wear & chipping, heavy tears at spine, bits missing, clean & 186p HH #37909 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010399
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BLANCH, LESLEY   Pierre Loti: The Legendary Romantic
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 1st Am, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-15-171931-4. G/G. underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & firm, dj. chipped. 336p C2L-wbmxx #57536 .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 000114
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BLIXEN, KAREN   Out of Africa
Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1984, mass paper. ISBN 0-14-000913-2. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight, 330p GN #43282 .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 010681
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BONA, DOMINIQUE   Romain Gary
Mercure de France, 1987, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 2-89085-020-X. VG+/--. shelf wear & creasing to cover, book is clean & firm, text in French. 408p GW #22312 .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 010403
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BOYD, BRIAN   Vladimir Nabokov - The Russian Years
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1990. 2nd, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-691-06794-5. VG/VG. ex-library, o/w clean & tight. 607p CG8-wbmxx #62819 .
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2193] Book number: 000205
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BRESLER, FENTON   The Mystery of Georges Simenon: A Biography
New York, Beaufort Books, 1983. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-8253-0145-9. F/NF. very light shelf wear, flap creased, clean & tight, minor stain on rep. 260p W0C #36510 .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 010702
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN   The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
London, Faber & Faber, 1984. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-571-13393-2. NF/NF. light shelf wear & soiling to the sides, clean & tight inside. 396p GN #27149 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010291
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BUBER-NEUMANN, MARGARETE   Milena: The Tragic Story of Kafka's Great Love
New York, Arcade Publ, 1997. reprint, softcover. ISBN 1-55970-390-3. NF/--. few pages creased, o/w clean & tight. 213p H2 #52418 .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 010235
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BULGAKOV, V.F.   The Last Year of Leo Tolstoy
New York, Dial Press, 1971. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: frontispiece.. ISBN 0-8050-4202-4. NF/VG. shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy. 235p W0F-wbmxx #65878 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 003333
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CAMUS, ALBERT   The First Man
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. later, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-679-43937-4. F/F. as new, clean & firm. 325p GO #56338 .
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 020920
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CARLISLE, OLGA   Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. ISBN 0-03-040696-X. F/NF. closed tear, o/w fine, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 212p W0D-wbmxx #19059 .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 010836
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CATE, CURTIS   George Sand: A Biography
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-241-02452-8. NF/VG. shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside 812p HE #19085 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 010805
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, MARY (EDITOR)   Writing Lives: Conversations between Women Writers
London, Virago Press, 1988, trade paper. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-86068-708-2. VG+/--. rep. o/w clean & tight. light shelf wear, sticker scar on front panel, marker scribbles on 275p GR #54951 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010741
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CHARTERS, ANN & SAMUEL   I Love: The Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lili Brik
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-374-17406-7. F/NF. very light shelf wear, erasure scar on fep, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 398p W08 #19951 .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 010599
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ayerego Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005