| next page |
| Ayerego Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARKHOUSE, JOYCE A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall Toronto, Irwin Publ, 1986. 1st, softcover. Ill.: photos & maps.. ISBN 0-7725-1566-2. NF/--. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 87p C2G-wbmxx #52057 . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 020341 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, JESSIE L. (DICTATED TO JEAN T. THOMSON) A Walk through Yesterday Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1976, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-7710-1163-6. NF/VG. clean & tight. shelf wear, piece torn out at bottom spine, owner's insc. o/w fine, 320p GL #38666 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010277 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Drifting Home Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1978. reprint, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-7710-1194-6. F/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. 174p GM #42853 . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 000176 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Drifting Home Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1973. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-7710-1195-4. F/VG. light chipping & edgewear to dj. embossment on rep. clean & tight. 174p GM #4656 . USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 010260 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Drifting Home New York, A.A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Am, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-394-49081-9. NF/NF. light creasing to rear flap, clean & tight. 174p GM #21623 . USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 010261 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE My Times: Living with History 1947-1995 Toronto, Doubleday & Co, 1995. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-385-25528-4. NF/F. light soiling on sides of pages, o/w fine, clean & tight. 440p CHJ #25301 . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 010259 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Starting Out 1920-1947 Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1987. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN0-7710-1342-6. F/F. as new, clean & tight. 343p CHJ #19284 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010258 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BISSELL, CLAUDE Ernest Buckler Remembered Toronto, Univ. of Toronto, 1989. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-8020-5814-0. F/F. tiny chip at corner, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 171p W01 #52146 . USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 010735 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BLAISE, CLARK I Had a Father Toronto, HarperCollins, 1993. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-00-255066-0. F/F. ink impression inside flap, o/w clean & tight. 204p W00 #17910 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010264 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE A Magpie Life: Growing a Writer Toronto, Key Porter, 2001. 1st, softcover. ISBN 1-55263-348-9. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 224p W00 #52142 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 010769 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BROADFOOT, BARRY My Own Years Toronto, Doubleday & Co, 1983. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-385-14319-2. F/F. very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. 293p GN #19243 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010307 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BUTALA, SHARON The Perfection of the Morning: An Apprenticeship in Nature Toronto, Harper Perennial, 1995. 1st, softcover. ISBN 0 00 638026 3. VG+/--. light shelf wear, tiny chips, flaps creased, clean & tight inside. 193p C0G-wbmxx #58961 . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 020086 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, BARRY Barrelhouse Kings: A Memoir Toronto, McArthur & Co, 1998. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 1-55278-00-7. F/F. flap creased, o/w fine, clean & tight. 578p V01 #57544 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 012451 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, MORLEY Morley Callaghan's Stories Toronto, MacMillan of Canada, 1975. reprint, softcover. ISBN 0 7705 0250 4. VG+/--. very light shelf wear, tiny chips, clean & tight, 390p DQ #54608 . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 019289 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ELSPETH Earle Birney: A Life Toronto, Viking, 1994. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-82874-2. F/F. minor stains on edges, clean & tight inside. 685p CG6 #49817 . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010529 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ELSPETH Irving Layton: A Portrait Toronto, Stoddart, 1985. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-7737-2051-0. F/NF. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 518p 2H #52968 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 010778 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ELSPETH Irving Layton: A Portrait Toronto, Stoddart, 1985. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-7737-2051-0. F/VG. rm. very light rubbing, sticker scar, closed tear, clean & tight. 518p W06 #39609 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 002757 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CAMERON, SILVER DONALD (ED. RONALD CAPLAN) Sterling Silver: Rants, Raves & Revelations Wreck Cove, Breton Books, 1994. 1st, softcover. ISBN 1-895415-38-1. VF/--. fine copy, clean & firm. 217p W01 #65377 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004071 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, USHER Like One that Dreamed: A Portrait of A.M. Klein Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1982. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-07-548451-X. VG/VG. marginalia, mostly clean & firm. light shelf wear, cocked, owner's insc. sticker, some underlines & 224p A5 #59457 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 000539 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CARROLL, JOCK The Life & Times of Greg Clark: Canada's Favorite Storyteller Toronto, Doubleday, 1981. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-385-17635-X. NF/VG. copy, clean & firm inside. light shelf wear & chipping, a few closed & taped tears, o/w fine 358p GQ #64634 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002717 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CURRY, RALPH L. Stephen Leacock: Humorist and Humanist Garden City, Doubleday & Co, 1959. book club, hb w/dj. NF/G. shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, bits missing, clean & tight inside. 383p H4 #35105 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010540 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DAVIES, ROBERTSON The Merry Heart: Selections 1980 - 1995 Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-7710-2584-X. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight, minor scratches. 385p GT #32677 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010344 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DICKSON, LOVAT The Ante-Room Toronto, Totem Books, 1975, softcover. ISBN 0-00-211593-X. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. 270p C2K-wbmxx #28887 . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 012462 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DILTZ, BERT CASE Stranger than Fiction Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1969, hardcover w/dust jacket. VG+/VG. very light shelf wear, owner's insc. o/w clean & tight. 128p C2K-wbmxx #53098 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012463 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DJWA, SANDRA The Politics of Imagination: A Life of F.R. Scott Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1989. 1st, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-88894-652-X. NF/--. very light shelf wear, clean & tight. 528p V03-wbmxx #65275 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002732 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. |
| next page | |
| Ayerego Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005