| next page |
| Ayerego Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 377 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Thomas Hardy Festival: Official Handbook Dorchester, Thomas Hardy Festival, 1968, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-9500000-0-0. NF/--. catalogue of the festival, fine copy, clean & firm. 96p C10-wbmxx #46534 . Â ¶ Thomas Hardy Festival - Dorchester July 7th -20th, 1968. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010657 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ACKLAND, VALENTINE For Sylvia: An Honest Account New York, W.W.Norton, 1986. 1st Am, hardcover w/dust jacket. ISBN 0-393-02297-8. F/F. inside flap creased, 135p C26-wbmxx #18329 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 010221 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Dickens New York, HarperCollins, 1990, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-06-016602-9. F/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 1195p C2K-wbmxx #65949 . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004098 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY A Life of William Shakespeare Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1923. students, hb no dj.. Ill.: frontispiece.. VG/--. light shelf wear, binding starting, owner's insc. clean & firm. 561p HF #31783 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010768 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ALPERS, ANTONY Katherine Mansfield: A Biography London, Jonathan Cape, 1954, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. VG/VG. residue. d/j in mylar, light rubbing, closed tears, clean & tight copy, tape 392p W07 #66197 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004079 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Memoirs New York, Summit Books, 1991. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-671-74909-9. F/F. small crease back flap, tight copy, stamp. 346p CHJ #16341 . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 010228 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, MARK The Letters of Evelyn Waugh New Haven, Ticknor & Fields, 1980. 3rd printing, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-89919-021-9. F/VG. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. 664p C2K-wbmxx #56855 . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 000765 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANNAN, NOEL Leslie Stephen: The Godless Victorian New York, Random House, 1984. 1st Am, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-394-53061-6. F/VG. light shelf wear & chipping, clean & firm copy. 432p W0D-wbmxx #19999 . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 010602 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ANTHONY England, First & Last New York, Viking, 1985. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. ISBN 0-670-80404-5. F/F. clean & tight copy, 212p C27-wbmxx #18071 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 010242 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery New York, Paddington Press, 1978, hb w/dj. Ill.: Charles Altamont Doyle.. ISBN 0-448-22068-7. NF/VG. shelf wear & chipping, rubbing, o/w clean & tight. 91p GU #46350 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 010650 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall New York, William Morrow, 1985. 1st Am, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-688-04385-2. F/NF. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 386p W06 #52099 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010678 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall New York, William Morrow, 1985. 2nd, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-688-06673-9. VG+/--. bookplate residue, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 386p PE-wbmxx #49493 . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 010750 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL The Natives Were Friendly...So We Stayed the Night London, Macmillan, 1977. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-333-22558-9. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 226p GR #57074 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000851 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARBERA, JACK & WILLIAM MCBRIEN Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith London, Heinemann, 1985. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-434-44105-8. F/NF. very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 378p W0D-wbmxx #23785 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010835 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARKE, JAMES The Song in the Green Thorn Tree: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns London, Collins, 1954. 6th, hb w/dj. VG+/G+. copy. light shelf wear & chipping, taped tears, binding starting, o/w clean 512p GN #67751 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020090 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARKE, JAMES The Wind that Shakes the Barley: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns Toronto, Collins, 1947. 2nd, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-345-25558-5. G/G. spotted, o/w fine copy, clean & firm; first in series of four shelf wear, tiny pieces missing in d/j, taped tears, top edges 384p GO #46734 . USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 010357 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARKER, DUDLEY The Man of Principle: a View of John Galsworthy London, George Allen & Unwin, 1967. reprint, hb no dj.. Ill.: frontispiece photo.. VG/--. very light shelf wear, owner's insc. & few notes, o/w clean & tight. 240p GW #28386 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 010412 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Greenwood Hat: Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887 London, Peter Davies, 1937. 2nd, hb no dj.. Ill.: photos.. G/--. light shelf wear & soiling to edges, clean & tight inside, fep. missing. 285p V01 #53555 . USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 012445 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BATE, W. JACKSON Samuel Johnson New York, Harcourt, Brace,Jovanovich, 1977. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-15-179260-7. VG/VG. shelf wear & chipping, some underlines, mostly clean & tight. 646p H2 #56317 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010374 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BATTISCOMBE, GEORGINA Christina Rossetti: A Divided Life New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 1st Am, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: b/w plates & photos.. ISBN 0-03-059612-2. F/F. fine copy, clean & firm. 233p W0B-wbmxx #44452 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010619 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE Aldous Huxley: A Biography: volume 1 1894-1939 London, Chatto & Windus, 1973, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-00-216006-4. NF/VG. shelf wear, small tears, bits missing, stamp, clean & firm copy. 400p H0 #15249 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010476 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE Aldous Huxley: A Biography: volume 2 1929-1963 London, Chatto & Windus, 1974, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-00-216014-5. F/NF. very light shelf wear, spine sunned, clean & tight copy. 378p H0 #15250 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010477 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE Aldous Huxley: A Biography Vol. I: 1894 - 1939 London, Chatto & Windus, 1973, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-00-216006-4. NF/VG. copy, clean & firm. shelf wear, small taped tears, bits missing in d/j, stamp, o/w fine 400p H0 #15249 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010476 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE Aldous Huxley: A Biography Vol. II: 1939 - 1963 London, Chatto & Windus, 1974, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-00-216014-5. F/NF. very light shelf wear, spine sunned, clean & tight copy. 378p H0 #15250 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 010477 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, S.N. Portrait of Max: An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm New York, Random House, 1960. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: Beerbohm, Max.. NF/VG. index, chipping, shelf wear, clean & tight. 317p GL #30984 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010252 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. |
| next page | |
| Ayerego Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005