| next page |
| Ayerego Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 322 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABISH, WALTER Double Vision: A Self-Portrait New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-679-41868-7. VF/VF. brand new book. 220p NQ #64682 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001788 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY Israfel: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1934, hb no dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG+/--. & clean inside. light shelf wear, minir stain on edges, binding starting but book firm 748p CHN #57847 . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 002728 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Best Cat Ever Boston, Little, Brown, 1993. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: Lisa Adams.. ISBN 0-316-03744-3. F/F. clean & tight copy, 262p GK #32267 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 010843 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat Who Came for Chrstmas New York, Penguin Books, 1995, trade paper. Ill.: Harry Bliss.. ISBN 0-14-025273-8. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 240p GK #59670 . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 000172 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat and the Curmudgeon Boston, Little Brown, 1990, trade paper. Ill.: Lisa Adams.. ISBN 0-316-03745-1. G/--. rear of book dampcreased, stamp, o/w clean & tight. 295p GK #14189 . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000173 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Compleat Cat: The Cat Who Came for Christmas, The Cat and the Curmudgeon, The Best Cat Ever New York, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1995. 2nd, hb dj/pc. Ill.: drawings.. ISBN 1-884822-28-2. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 814p CG6 #51294 . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 010709 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary New York, Viking Press, 1997. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-87762-X. F/NF. rm. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 288p CHH #64730 . USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 002665 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Education of a Wandering Man New York, Bantam Books, 1989. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-553-05703-0. F/NF. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 232p CH0 #23216 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 010525 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA The Heart of a Woman New York, Bantam Books, 1997. 1st thus, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38009-5. NF/--. very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. 324p C27-wbmxx #40589 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010684 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings New York, Bantam Books, 1997, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38001-X. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 290 C26-wbmxx #39270 . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 004776 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York, Random House, 1993. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-679-42743-0. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 141p W00 #64264 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000917 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York, Bantam Books, 1997, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38017-6. VG+/--. cover creased, clean & tight copy. 127p C2K-wbmxx #61697 . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 002787 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, CAROLYN (EDITOR) Family Portraits: Remembrances by Twenty Distinguished Writers New York, Doubleday, 1989. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0385-26415-1. VG/G. clean & tight inside. shelf wear, chipping, small piece torn out, minor soiling on edges, 328p C2K-wbmxx #29235 . ¶ Margaret Atwood, Louis Auchincloss, Daniel J. Boorstin, David Bradley, Mary Higgins Clark, Clyde Edgerton, Gail Godwin, Alfred Kazin, Susan Kenney, Joyce Carol Oates, Walker Percy, Sara Paretsky, May Sarton, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Elizabeth Spencer, Wallace Stegner, Gloria Steinem, Susan Allen Toth, Morley Torgov, Jonathan Yardley USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 000088 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, NORMAN How to Grow Old Disgracefully, or, Anthony's Adversities New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1946, hb w/dj. Ill.: author.. VG/VG. inside. shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, bookplate residue, clean & firm 247p V04 #64358 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 001252 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. Exiles New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 3rd, hb dj/pc. F/VG. light edgewear & fray at top of spine, clean & tight, 226p W00 #18234 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 010231 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, STANLEY ED. Yours, Isaac Asimov: A Lifetime of Letters New York, Doubleday & Co, 1995. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-385-47622-1. F/F. clean & tight copy, 332p CHJ #18665 . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 010234 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Edith Wharton: A Woman in Her Time New York, Viking, 1971. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-28911-6. NF/G. small taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy,clean & firm. shelf wear & chipping, lamination peeling off, embossment, stamps, 191p W0F-wbmxx #26971 . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 010509 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS A Writer's Capital Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-395-28518-6. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 160p GL #43609 . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010441 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. VG+/G. fep. clean & tight inside. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, owner's sticker & marker insc. on 697p GY #18712 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 010549 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BELL, MILLICENT Marquand: An American Life Boston, Little, Brown, 1979. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-316-08828-5. VG/VG. shelf wear, closed tears, chips, clean & tight copy. 537p H7 #32698 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010587 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account New York, Viking, 1976. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-670-71729-0. NF/VG. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside 182p GM #41677 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010278 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERGREEN, LAURENCE James Agee: A Life New York, E.P. Dutton, 1984. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-525-24253-8. NF/NF. tight copy. very light shelf wear, tiny chips, marker initial on fep. clean & 467p CHH #45282 . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 010701 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, BURTON Thurber: A Biography New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1975. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-396-07027-2. VG/G. clean & firm inside. shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, small stains on edges, 532p C2I-wbmxx #25794 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 010695 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, BURTON Thurber New York, William Morrow, 1975. 1st thus, softcover. Ill.: cartoons.. ISBN 0-688-14772-0. NF/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 532p V03-wbmxx #55265 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 000153 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BERRIGAN, DANIEL Consequences: Truth and... New York, Macmillan, 1971, softcover. G/--. shelf wear, light soiling, rear of book bent, clean & firm inside. 123p GM #46052 . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010652 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. |
| next page | |
| Ayerego Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005