next page  
   Ayerego Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
928 Queen St. W. Toronto, Ontario M6J 1G6, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 536 6880 | Fax: +1 416 536 8998
info@ayerego.com

Biography & Autobiography::Literature::American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 322 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABISH, WALTER   Double Vision: A Self-Portrait
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-679-41868-7. VF/VF. brand new book. 220p NQ #64682 .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001788
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ALLEN, HERVEY   Israfel: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1934, hb no dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG+/--. & clean inside. light shelf wear, minir stain on edges, binding starting but book firm 748p CHN #57847 .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 002728
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND   The Best Cat Ever
Boston, Little, Brown, 1993. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: Lisa Adams.. ISBN 0-316-03744-3. F/F. clean & tight copy, 262p GK #32267 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 010843
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND   The Cat Who Came for Chrstmas
New York, Penguin Books, 1995, trade paper. Ill.: Harry Bliss.. ISBN 0-14-025273-8. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 240p GK #59670 .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 000172
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND   The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Boston, Little Brown, 1990, trade paper. Ill.: Lisa Adams.. ISBN 0-316-03745-1. G/--. rear of book dampcreased, stamp, o/w clean & tight. 295p GK #14189 .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000173
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND   Compleat Cat: The Cat Who Came for Christmas, The Cat and the Curmudgeon, The Best Cat Ever
New York, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1995. 2nd, hb dj/pc. Ill.: drawings.. ISBN 1-884822-28-2. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 814p CG6 #51294 .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 010709
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND   Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
New York, Viking Press, 1997. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-87762-X. F/NF. rm. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 288p CHH #64730 .
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 002665
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS   Education of a Wandering Man
New York, Bantam Books, 1989. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-553-05703-0. F/NF. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 232p CH0 #23216 .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 010525
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA   The Heart of a Woman
New York, Bantam Books, 1997. 1st thus, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38009-5. NF/--. very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. 324p C27-wbmxx #40589 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010684
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA   I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
New York, Bantam Books, 1997, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38001-X. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 290 C26-wbmxx #39270 .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 004776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA   Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
New York, Random House, 1993. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-679-42743-0. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 141p W00 #64264 .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000917
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA   Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
New York, Bantam Books, 1997, softcover. ISBN 0-553-38017-6. VG+/--. cover creased, clean & tight copy. 127p C2K-wbmxx #61697 .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 002787
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANTHONY, CAROLYN (EDITOR)   Family Portraits: Remembrances by Twenty Distinguished Writers
New York, Doubleday, 1989. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0385-26415-1. VG/G. clean & tight inside. shelf wear, chipping, small piece torn out, minor soiling on edges, 328p C2K-wbmxx #29235 .
   ¶ Margaret Atwood, Louis Auchincloss, Daniel J. Boorstin, David Bradley, Mary Higgins Clark, Clyde Edgerton, Gail Godwin, Alfred Kazin, Susan Kenney, Joyce Carol Oates, Walker Percy, Sara Paretsky, May Sarton, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Elizabeth Spencer, Wallace Stegner, Gloria Steinem, Susan Allen Toth, Morley Torgov, Jonathan Yardley
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 000088
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ANTHONY, NORMAN   How to Grow Old Disgracefully, or, Anthony's Adversities
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1946, hb w/dj. Ill.: author.. VG/VG. inside. shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, bookplate residue, clean & firm 247p V04 #64358 .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 001252
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ARLEN, MICHAEL J.   Exiles
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 3rd, hb dj/pc. F/VG. light edgewear & fray at top of spine, clean & tight, 226p W00 #18234 .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 010231
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

ASIMOV, STANLEY ED.   Yours, Isaac Asimov: A Lifetime of Letters
New York, Doubleday & Co, 1995. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-385-47622-1. F/F. clean & tight copy, 332p CHJ #18665 .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 010234
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS   Edith Wharton: A Woman in Her Time
New York, Viking, 1971. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-28911-6. NF/G. small taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy,clean & firm. shelf wear & chipping, lamination peeling off, embossment, stamps, 191p W0F-wbmxx #26971 .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 010509
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS   A Writer's Capital
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-395-28518-6. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 160p GL #43609 .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010441
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BAKER, CARLOS   Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. VG+/G. fep. clean & tight inside. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, owner's sticker & marker insc. on 697p GY #18712 .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 010549
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BELL, MILLICENT   Marquand: An American Life
Boston, Little, Brown, 1979. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-316-08828-5. VG/VG. shelf wear, closed tears, chips, clean & tight copy. 537p H7 #32698 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010587
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BELLOW, SAUL   To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account
New York, Viking, 1976. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-670-71729-0. NF/VG. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside 182p GM #41677 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 010278
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BERGREEN, LAURENCE   James Agee: A Life
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1984. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-525-24253-8. NF/NF. tight copy. very light shelf wear, tiny chips, marker initial on fep. clean & 467p CHH #45282 .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 010701
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BERNSTEIN, BURTON   Thurber: A Biography
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1975. 1st, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-396-07027-2. VG/G. clean & firm inside. shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, small stains on edges, 532p C2I-wbmxx #25794 .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 010695
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BERNSTEIN, BURTON   Thurber
New York, William Morrow, 1975. 1st thus, softcover. Ill.: cartoons.. ISBN 0-688-14772-0. NF/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 532p V03-wbmxx #55265 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 000153
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

BERRIGAN, DANIEL   Consequences: Truth and...
New York, Macmillan, 1971, softcover. G/--. shelf wear, light soiling, rear of book bent, clean & firm inside. 123p GM #46052 .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010652
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

322 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ayerego Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005