| next page |
| Ayerego Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Archaeological Finds in China Peking, Wen Wu Press, 1973, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. VG+/VG. light dampcreasing to dj. & few pages, clean & tight. ca200p C0H-wbmxx #31492 . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 018031 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| New Archaeological Finds in China: Discoveries during the Cultural Revolution Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 2nd, softcover French flaps. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. VG/--. light rubbing, clean & tight. 72p C0H-wbmxx #49890 . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 018025 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| ALLEGRO, JOHN The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1986. later, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-14-020376-1. NF/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 208p C34-wbmxx #73325 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029906 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BACON, EDWARD Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960s New York, Praeger Publ, 1971. 1st Am, hb w/dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG/VG. ex-library, o/w clean & tight, chips. 293p C0H-wbmxx #39010 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018035 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAUER, BRIAN S. The Development of the Inca State Austin, University of Texas Press, 1992. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: b/w photos & maps.. ISBN 0 292 71563 3. NF/VG. light shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. 185p MT #18151 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019933 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Looking for Dilmun New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: maps & photos.. F/VG. shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside. 390p C0I-wbmxx #65822 . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003113 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BURROWS, MILLAR The Dead Sea Scrolls New York, Viking Press, 1961. book club, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: photos.. VG/G. clean & firm. shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing in d/j, o/w fine copy, 435p V1U-wbmxx #49771 . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 000850 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, JOSEPH R. (EDITOR) New Roads to Yesterday: Essays in Archaeology: Articles from Science New York, Basic Books, 1966. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: b/w illustrations.. VG+/G. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. 546p C0H-wbmxx #28881 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 018037 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. Gods, Graves and Scholars New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952, hb no dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG+/--. light rubbing, owner's name, embossment, clean & tight. 444p C0I-wbmxx #63832 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005232 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. (ED) Hands on the Past: Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story New York, A.A. Knopf, 1966. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. VG+/VG+. shelf wear, chipping, clean & tight, owner's sticker 434p C0H-wbmxx #37085 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008400 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CLARK, GRAHAME The Stone Age Hunters New York, McGraw-Hill Books, 1971. 2nd, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-07-011146-4. NF/--. obliteration on fep. o/w fine, clean & tight. 142p C0H-wbmxx #65437 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003112 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CRUMP, JAMES & IRVING Dragon Bones in the Yellow Earth New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1963. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos & drawings.. VG+/VG+. very light shelf wear, 2 d/j; clean & tight copy. 210p MF #37659 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 019657 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DANIEL, GLYN & CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE (EDITOR) The Pastmasters: Eleven Modern Pioneers of Archaeology London, Thames & Hudson, 1989, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-500-05051-1. NF/NF. ex-library, fine copy, clean & tight. 176p C0I-wbmxx #64714 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003114 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DEETZ, JAMES Invitation to Archaeology Garden City, Natural History Press, 1967, softcover. Ill.: Eric G. Engstrom.. VG/--. very light rubbing, owner's name, clean & tight. 150p C0H-wbmxx #54415 . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 018024 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DEUEL, LEO (PREFACE BY DR. GLYN DANIEL) Flights into Yesterday: The Story of Aerial Archaeology New York, St. Martin's Press, 1969, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos & drawings.. G+/G. ex-library, shelf wear & chipping, clean & firm copy. 332p C0H-wbmxx #56687 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 018023 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. (EDITOR) The Oxford Companion to Archaeology New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: maps.. ISBN 0-19-507618-4. F/VG+. d/j stretched, clean & tight copy. 844p C0H-wbmxx #29635 . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 018036 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| FAIRSERVIS JR., WALTER A. The Origins of Oriental Civilization New York, New American Library, 1959, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-373-70791-6. VG/--. shelf wear, small tear in index page, o/w fine copy, clean & firm 192p C0K-wbmxx #54441 . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 005515 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| GREENE, KEVIN Archaeology: An Introduction: Third Edition Fully Revised Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania, 1995. 1st Am, softcover. Ill.: b/w illustrations.. ISBN 0-8122-1570-2. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 208p C0H-wbmxx #16478 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 018033 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| HAWKINS, GERALD S. Stonehenge Decoded Garden City, Doubleday & Co, 1965. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. G+/G-. fep cutt off, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. shelf wear & chipping, small taped tears, small pieces missing in d/j, 202p C0K-wbmxx #42787 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007841 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, SYLVIA L. The Find of a Lifetime: Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos New York, Viking Press, 1981. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-670-13575-5. F/F. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 278p C0I-wbmxx #65848 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003115 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| KILLAN, GERALD David Boyle: From Artisan to Archaeologist Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1983. 1st, softcover. Ill.: b/w drawings.. ISBN 0-8020-6496-5. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 276p OT1 #58304 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028940 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| LLOYD, SETON & HANS WOLFGANG MULLER Ancient Architecture New York, Electa/Rizzoli, 1986. re-issue, hb no dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-8478-0692-8. VG/--. ex-library, o/w clean & tight. Original paperback re-bound as hardcover. 192p C0H-wbmxx #32936 . USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 018030 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| LLOYD, SETON & HANS WOLFGANG MULLER Ancient Architecture New York, Electa/Rizzoli, 1986. re-issue, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-8478-0692-8. VG/--. ex-library, piece cut-out on back cover, o/w clean & tight. 192p C0H-wbmxx #67735 . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 020190 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| NYLANDER, CARL The Deep Well: Archaeology and the Life of the Past Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1971, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-14-021398-8. VG+/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. 205p C0H-wbmxx #2434 . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 018027 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| PEARSON, KENNETH & PATRICIA CONNOR The Dorak Affair London, Michael Joseph, 1967. 1st, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. F/NF. very light rubbing, tiny bump, clean & tight. 191p C0I-wbmxx #65925 . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003364 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. |
| next page | |
| Ayerego Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005