Ayerego Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
928 Queen St. W. Toronto, Ontario M6J 1G6, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 536 6880 | Fax: +1 416 536 8998
info@ayerego.com

Antiques & Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Antique Showcase: A Guide to Antique Shops of Ontario
Bala, Amis Gibbs Publications, 1991, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. G/--. light dampstaining to few pages, mostly clean & tight. 236p AL #27848 .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 015179
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

   Important European Silver: Public Auction Nov/Dec 1975
Monaco, Sotheby & Co, 1975, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 160p AL #33762 .
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 015195
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

   Sotheby's Toronto #51: Decorative Works of Art and Paintings
Toronto, Sotheby & Co, 1981, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. VG/--. shelf wear & light soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight. 184p AL #34920 . Â
   ¶ Catalogue of public auction on Oct 20/2 1981 in Toronto.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CLAIN-STEFANELLI, ELVIRA & VLADIMIR   The Beauty and Lore of Coins: Currency and Medals
Croton-on-Hudson, Riverwood Publishers, 1974, hb no dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-914762-01-X. G+/--. shelf wear & light soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight. 256p AL #32957 .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 015178
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CONWAY, JAMES   The Smithsonian: 150 Years of Adventure, Discovery and Wonder
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-679-44175-1. F/VG+. rubbing, clean & tight. 432p AF #19423 .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 015044
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

CURTIS, ANTHONY   The Lyle Antiques & Their Value: Militaria: Identification & Price Guide
New York, Coward-McCann, 1983, softcover. Ill.: b/w illustrations.. ISBN 0-698-11236-9. VG/--. light rubbing, clean & tight copy, stamp. 254p AL #2619 .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 015184
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

DURANT, MARY   An American Heritage Guide to Antiques
New York, American Heritage Publ, 1970, hb dj/pc. Ill.: various artists.. ISBN 0-8281-0087-X. VG+/G. d/j torn, pieces missing, o/w clean & firm. AL #33344 .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 015190
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

EYLES, DESMOND & RICHARD DENNIS   Royal Doulton Figures: Produced at Burslem c1890-1978
Stoke-on-Trent, Royal Doulton Tableware, 1978, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour plates.. ISBN 0-906262-00-3. F/NF. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 432p T5 #67217 .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010928
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

GARNER, PHILIPPE   The World of Edwardiana
London, Hamlyn, 1974. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-600-39273-2. F/VG. light shelf wear, clean & tight, 128p AF #33101 .
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 015030
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

HALSEY, R.T.H. & ELIZABETH TOWER   The Homes of Our Ancestors: As Shown in the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York
Garden City, Garden City Publishing, 1937, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. VG/fair. firm inside. shelf wear & chipping, spine torn out, owner's name, stamp, clean & 302p CGC #14305 .
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 003937
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

HEARN, JOHN   Nostalgia: A Guide to Collecting in Canada
Toronto, Greey de Pencier Publication, 1975, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-919872-16-6. VG/--. gift insc, o/w clean & tight. 192p AL #27860 .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015185
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

HUDGEONS, THOMAS E. III (EDITOR)   Official 1983 Price Guide to Collector Plates
Orlando, House of Collectibles, 1982. 1st, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-87637-349-X. G+/--. clean & tight. shelf wear & light soiling to cover, title page partly loose, o/w 652p AL #2613 .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015167
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD   Furniture: A Concise History
London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. reprint, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-500-20172-2. NF/--. very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 216p AL #30528 .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015165
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

MAGAZINE   Plaisir de France - Noel Dec 1960
Plaisir de France, 1960, magazine. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. G/--. stamp, binding broken, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 112p AJ-wbmxx #26716 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009803
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

RENSE, PAIGE (EDITOR)   The Worlds of Architectural Digest: The Collectors
Los Angeles, Knapp Press, 1982. 1st, hardcover dj/pc. Ill.: colour plates.. ISBN 0-89535-103-X. F/VG. light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. 152p CH6 #57401 .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009697
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

RUSH, RICHARD H.   Antiques as an Investment
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1968, hb dj/pc. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG+/G. d/j torn, pieces missing, o/w clean & tight. 536p AL #24484 .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015186
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

RUSSELL, GORDON   The Things We See 3: Furniture
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1953. 2nd, softcover w/dj. Ill.: photos.. VG/--. shelf wear & creasing, clean & firm inside. 64p AL #34915 .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015164
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

RUTHBERG, HELEN   The Book of Miniatures: Furniture & Accessories
Radnor, Chilton Book Co, 1979. 5th, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-8019-6366-4. VG/--. light shelf wear, clean & firm. 240p AL #46344 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015172
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

SAYLOR, HENRY H. (EDITOR)   Collecting Antiques for the Home
New York, Robert M. McBride, 1938. 1st, hb no dj. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG/--. marks. spine sunned, shelf wear, o/w clean & tight, owner's name, few pencil 416p CGQ #24805 .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015173
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

STEVENS, GERALD   Early Ontario Furniture
Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum, 1965, brochure. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 0-88854-062-0. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. 16p AL #11744 .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 015171
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

STEVENS, GERALD   In a Canadian Attic
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1967. 2nd printing, hb w/dj. Ill.: Jan Vanschyndel.. ISBN 0-7700-0097-5. F/G. shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & tight inside. 267p C25-wbmxx #54029 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005014
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

SUTHERLAND, MARY   100: One Hundred Years Ago Antiques Showsale: A Retrospect of Canadian Lifestyles
1975, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. VG/--. limited edition of 1000. very light shelf wear, clean & tight, stamp, catalogue #934 of a 60p AL #11580 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015191
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

UNITT, PETER & ANNE WORRALL   Price Guide to Home & Country Collectables
Richmond Hill, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1992. 1st, softcover. Ill.: b/w plates.. ISBN 1-55041-031-8. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 256p AL #55199 .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 015174
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

WILSON,WILLIAM PHILIP   The Canadian Guidebook: Antique Collecting in Ontario
Toronto, Greey de Pencier Publication, 1974, softcover. Ill.: David Simmons.. G/--. front hinge partly detached, o/w clean & tight, ex-ibrary. 140p AL #35661 .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 015189
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

WILSON, PHILIP (EDITOR)   The International Antiques Yearbook 1970
London, Apollo Magazine, hb issued w/o dj.. Ill.: b/w plates.. G/--. binding broken, shelf wear, clean & firm. 1008p AL #12935 .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015169
    Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Ayerego Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005